← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Pathology Managed Service for Midlands & East 2

Buyer: NORTHAMPTON GENERAL HOSPITAL NHS TRUST →

BuyerNORTHAMPTON GENERAL HOSPITAL NHS TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Midlands and East 2 Network (the "ME2 Network") is a network-wide pathology collaboration in the Midlands and East 2 region, comprising the Contracting Authorities listed in this notice. The ME2 Network carried out a further competition for a pathology managed service under the NHS Supply Chain Laboratory Diagnostics, Point of Care Testing and Pathology Managed Service Framework in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. This contracts award notice covers the contract for a pathology managed service awarded by the contracting authority in section I.1 of this notice

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Pathology services 85111800

Lot details

Lot 1

The Midlands East 2 Pathology Network is made of the following NHS Trusts: University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust; Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust; Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust; Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust; University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust; Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust; Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust; United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust; and Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust ("ME2 Network"). The ME2 Network carried out a further competition under Lot 1 of the NHS Supply Chain Framework Agreement for Laboratory Diagnostics, Point of Care Testing and Pathology Managed Services (Framework reference number 2023 S/00 028831) to select a pathology managed service provider (the "Successful Supplier"). Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust has entered into its own contract with the Successful Supplier. This contract award notice is being published by Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust. The other NHS Trusts listed as part of the ME2 Network have also entered into separate contracts with the Successful Supplier although note that Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust will enter into its contract for and on behalf of itself and United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust as the "Path Links" arrangement and this also includes pathology provision at Grimsby, Scunthorpe, Lincoln, Boston and Grantham hospitals and "Derbyshire Pathology" is hosted by University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust, which includes Derby, Burton and Chesterfield Pathology services. The contract includes Phase 1 services: general managed services, biochemistry (including some elements of immunology and serology) and haematology services (including coagulation), pre and post analytical equipment with associated IT and middleware; and Phase 2 services: immunology, blood transfusion, POCT, specialist biochemistry, specialist haematology, cellular pathology (histopathology and mortuary), microbiology (molecular microbiology, bacteriology, serology (including virology)). In accordance with the terms of the contract, the Successful Supplier is responsible for the provision of Phase 1 services in accordance with the implementation plans set out in the contract. The initial ten (10) year term will begin from the ME2 Network Actual Services Commencement Date (the date that the first of the ME2 Network contracts actually commences the delivery of all Phase 1 Services). The term of the contract may be extended for up to 2 years. The Successful Supplier is required to work in collaboration with the ME2 Network to fully develop each of the NHS Trusts' requirements for phase 2 sub-disciplines, test the market and award the winning supplier (a sub-contractor) to provide the relevant Phase 2 service discipline, to ensure value for money and quality of delivery. The Successful Supplier will be responsible for fully managing its sub-contractors under the terms of the contract. The contract sets out the process and governance arrangements for initiating and delivering phase 2 services. The contract value of the Phase 1 services is approximately £14 million. It is anticipated that the contract value of both Phase 1 and Phase 2 services shall be somewhere between £14 million and £52 million Additional information: The value of the contract referred to in section II.I.7 refers to the contract value of the Phase 1 services which is approximately £14 million. It is anticipated that the contract value of both Phase 1 and Phase 2 services shall be somewhere between £14 million and £52 million

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Commercial — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,4741 median · 41.4 average (4,804 of 11,474 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,493 of 11,474 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK6651 median · 58.7 average (225 of 665 with a bid count)4.6 average (255 of 665 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract was awarded following a further competition under Lot 1 of the NHS Supply Chain Framework Agreement for Laboratory Diagnostics, Point of Care Testing and Pathology Managed Services (Framework reference number 2023 S/00 028831) in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("PCR"). There was therefore no prior publication of a notice and this contract award notice is being published for transparency as there is no obligation to publish a contract award notice following a further competition under a Framework Agreement under the PCR.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

062702-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£14,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c33a
Latest release ID062702-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 03 2026 10:38:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jul 2026award, contract062702-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062702-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-03T11:38:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c33a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RNS",
    "name": "NORTHAMPTON GENERAL HOSPITAL NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "062702-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00571546",
          "name": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c33a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial ten (10) year term will begin from the ME2 Network Actual Services Commencement Date (the date that the first of the ME2 Network contracts actually commences the delivery of all Phase 1 Services). The term of the contract may be extended for up to 2 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Midlands East 2 Pathology Network is made of the following NHS Trusts: University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust; Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust; Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust; Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust; University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust; Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust; Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust; United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust; and Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust (\"ME2 Network\").\nThe ME2 Network carried out a further competition under Lot 1 of the NHS Supply Chain Framework Agreement for Laboratory Diagnostics, Point of Care Testing and Pathology Managed Services (Framework reference number 2023 S/00 028831) to select a pathology managed service provider (the \"Successful Supplier\"). Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust has entered into its own contract with the Successful Supplier. This contract award notice is being published by Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust. The other NHS Trusts listed as part of the ME2 Network have also entered into separate contracts with the Successful Supplier although note that Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust will enter into its contract for and on behalf of itself and United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust as the \"Path Links\" arrangement and this also includes pathology provision at Grimsby, Scunthorpe, Lincoln, Boston and Grantham hospitals and \"Derbyshire Pathology\" is hosted by University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust, which includes Derby, Burton and Chesterfield Pathology services.\nThe contract includes Phase 1 services: general managed services, biochemistry (including some elements of immunology and serology) and haematology services (including coagulation), pre and post analytical equipment with associated IT and middleware; and Phase 2 services: immunology, blood transfusion, POCT, specialist biochemistry, specialist haematology, cellular pathology (histopathology and mortuary), microbiology (molecular microbiology, bacteriology, serology (including virology)).\nIn accordance with the terms of the contract, the Successful Supplier is responsible for the provision of Phase 1 services in accordance with the implementation plans set out in the contract. The initial ten (10) year term will begin from the ME2 Network Actual Services Commencement Date (the date that the first of the ME2 Network contracts actually commences the delivery of all Phase 1 Services). The term of the contract may be extended for up to 2 years.\nThe Successful Supplier is required to work in collaboration with the ME2 Network to fully develop each of the NHS Trusts' requirements for phase 2 sub-disciplines, test the market and award the winning supplier (a sub-contractor) to provide the relevant Phase 2 service discipline, to ensure value for money and quality of delivery. The Successful Supplier will be responsible for fully managing its sub-contractors under the terms of the contract. The contract sets out the process and governance arrangements for initiating and delivering phase 2 services.\nThe contract value of the Phase 1 services is approximately £14 million. It is anticipated that the contract value of both Phase 1 and Phase 2 services shall be somewhere between £14 million and £52 million Additional information: The value of the contract referred to in section II.I.7 refers to the contract value of the Phase 1 services which is approximately £14 million. It is anticipated that the contract value of both Phase 1 and Phase 2 services shall be somewhere between £14 million and £52 million",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pathology Managed Service for Midlands & East 2",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Midlands and East 2 Network (the \"ME2 Network\") is a network-wide pathology collaboration in the Midlands and East 2 region, comprising the Contracting Authorities listed in this notice. The ME2 Network carried out a further competition for a pathology managed service under the NHS Supply Chain Laboratory Diagnostics, Point of Care Testing and Pathology Managed Service Framework in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. This contracts award notice covers the contract for a pathology managed service awarded by the contracting authority in section I.1 of this notice",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded following a further competition under Lot 1 of the NHS Supply Chain Framework Agreement for Laboratory Diagnostics, Point of Care Testing and Pathology Managed Services (Framework reference number 2023 S/00 028831) in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (\"PCR\"). There was therefore no prior publication of a notice and this contract award notice is being published for transparency as there is no obligation to publish a contract award notice following a further competition under a Framework Agreement under the PCR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RNS",
      "name": "NORTHAMPTON GENERAL HOSPITAL NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN15BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cliftonville"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/home.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RNS",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NORTHAMPTON GENERAL HOSPITAL NHS TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ngh-tr.supplies.dept@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00571546",
      "name": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Burgess Hill",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00571546",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "062702-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "062702-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Jul 2026 · 062702-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062702-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-03T11:38:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c33a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RNS",
    "name": "NORTHAMPTON GENERAL HOSPITAL NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "062702-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00571546",
          "name": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c33a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial ten (10) year term will begin from the ME2 Network Actual Services Commencement Date (the date that the first of the ME2 Network contracts actually commences the delivery of all Phase 1 Services). The term of the contract may be extended for up to 2 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Midlands East 2 Pathology Network is made of the following NHS Trusts: University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust; Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust; Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust; Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust; University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust; Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust; Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust; United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust; and Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust (\"ME2 Network\").\nThe ME2 Network carried out a further competition under Lot 1 of the NHS Supply Chain Framework Agreement for Laboratory Diagnostics, Point of Care Testing and Pathology Managed Services (Framework reference number 2023 S/00 028831) to select a pathology managed service provider (the \"Successful Supplier\"). Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust has entered into its own contract with the Successful Supplier. This contract award notice is being published by Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust. The other NHS Trusts listed as part of the ME2 Network have also entered into separate contracts with the Successful Supplier although note that Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust will enter into its contract for and on behalf of itself and United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust as the \"Path Links\" arrangement and this also includes pathology provision at Grimsby, Scunthorpe, Lincoln, Boston and Grantham hospitals and \"Derbyshire Pathology\" is hosted by University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust, which includes Derby, Burton and Chesterfield Pathology services.\nThe contract includes Phase 1 services: general managed services, biochemistry (including some elements of immunology and serology) and haematology services (including coagulation), pre and post analytical equipment with associated IT and middleware; and Phase 2 services: immunology, blood transfusion, POCT, specialist biochemistry, specialist haematology, cellular pathology (histopathology and mortuary), microbiology (molecular microbiology, bacteriology, serology (including virology)).\nIn accordance with the terms of the contract, the Successful Supplier is responsible for the provision of Phase 1 services in accordance with the implementation plans set out in the contract. The initial ten (10) year term will begin from the ME2 Network Actual Services Commencement Date (the date that the first of the ME2 Network contracts actually commences the delivery of all Phase 1 Services). The term of the contract may be extended for up to 2 years.\nThe Successful Supplier is required to work in collaboration with the ME2 Network to fully develop each of the NHS Trusts' requirements for phase 2 sub-disciplines, test the market and award the winning supplier (a sub-contractor) to provide the relevant Phase 2 service discipline, to ensure value for money and quality of delivery. The Successful Supplier will be responsible for fully managing its sub-contractors under the terms of the contract. The contract sets out the process and governance arrangements for initiating and delivering phase 2 services.\nThe contract value of the Phase 1 services is approximately £14 million. It is anticipated that the contract value of both Phase 1 and Phase 2 services shall be somewhere between £14 million and £52 million Additional information: The value of the contract referred to in section II.I.7 refers to the contract value of the Phase 1 services which is approximately £14 million. It is anticipated that the contract value of both Phase 1 and Phase 2 services shall be somewhere between £14 million and £52 million",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pathology Managed Service for Midlands & East 2",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Midlands and East 2 Network (the \"ME2 Network\") is a network-wide pathology collaboration in the Midlands and East 2 region, comprising the Contracting Authorities listed in this notice. The ME2 Network carried out a further competition for a pathology managed service under the NHS Supply Chain Laboratory Diagnostics, Point of Care Testing and Pathology Managed Service Framework in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. This contracts award notice covers the contract for a pathology managed service awarded by the contracting authority in section I.1 of this notice",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded following a further competition under Lot 1 of the NHS Supply Chain Framework Agreement for Laboratory Diagnostics, Point of Care Testing and Pathology Managed Services (Framework reference number 2023 S/00 028831) in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (\"PCR\"). There was therefore no prior publication of a notice and this contract award notice is being published for transparency as there is no obligation to publish a contract award notice following a further competition under a Framework Agreement under the PCR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RNS",
      "name": "NORTHAMPTON GENERAL HOSPITAL NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN15BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cliftonville"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northamptongeneral.nhs.uk/home.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RNS",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NORTHAMPTON GENERAL HOSPITAL NHS TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ngh-tr.supplies.dept@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00571546",
      "name": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Burgess Hill",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00571546",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "062702-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "062702-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}