Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Pathology Managed Service for Midlands & East 2 Network
Pathology services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: SHERWOOD FOREST HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST: "Pathology Managed Service for Midlands & East 2 Network". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | SHERWOOD FOREST HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: SHERWOOD FOREST HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for SHERWOOD FOREST HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySHERWOOD FOREST HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published3 Jul 2026, 11:37 BST | Last source update3 Jul 2026, 11:37 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationPathology services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c335 | ||
What is being bought
The Midlands and East 2 Network (the "ME2 Network") is a network-wide pathology collaboration in the Midlands and East 2 region, comprising the Contracting Authorities listed in this notice. The ME2 Network carried out a further competition for a pathology managed service under the NHS Supply Chain Laboratory Diagnostics, Point of Care Testing and Pathology Managed Service Framework in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. This contract award notice covers the contract for a pathology managed service awarded by the contracting authority in section I.1 of this notice
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
3 Jul 2026, 11:37 BST - Official notice release published
3 Jul 2026, 11:37 BST - Buyer information updated
3 Jul 2026, 11:37 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Midlands East 2 Pathology Network is made of the following NHS Trusts: University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust; Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust; Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust; Northampton General Hospital NHS Trust; University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust; Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust; Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust; United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust; and Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust ("ME2 Network"). The ME2 Network carried out a further competition under Lot 1 of the NHS Supply Chain Framework Agreement for Laboratory Diagnostics, Point of Care Testing and Pathology Managed Services (Framework reference number 2023 S/00 028831) to select a pathology managed service provider (the "Successful Supplier"). Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust has entered into its own contract with the Successful Supplier. This contract award notice is being published by Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. The other NHS Trusts listed as part of the ME2 Network have also entered into separate contracts with the Successful Supplier although note that Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation Trust will enter into its contract for and on behalf of itself and United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust as the "Path Links" arrangement and this also includes pathology provision at Grimsby, Scunthorpe, Lincoln, Boston and Grantham hospitals and "Derbyshire Pathology" is hosted by University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation Trust, which includes Derby, Burton and Chesterfield Pathology services. The contract includes Phase 1 services: general managed services, biochemistry (including some elements of immunology and serology) and haematology services (including coagulation), pre and post analytical equipment with associated IT and middleware; and Phase 2 services: immunology, blood transfusion, POCT, specialist biochemistry, specialist haematology, cellular pathology (histopathology and mortuary), microbiology (molecular microbiology, bacteriology, serology (including virology)). In accordance with the terms of the contract, the Successful Supplier is responsible for the provision of Phase 1 services in accordance with the implementation plans set out in the contract. The initial ten (10) year term will begin from the ME2 Network Actual Services Commencement Date (the date that the first of the ME2 Network contracts actually commences the delivery of all Phase 1 Services). The term of the contract may be extended for up to 2 years. The Successful Supplier is required to work in collaboration with the ME2 Network to fully develop each of the NHS Trusts' requirements for phase 2 sub-disciplines, test the market and award the winning supplier (a sub-contractor) to provide the relevant Phase 2 service discipline, to ensure value for money and quality of delivery. The Successful Supplier will be responsible for fully managing its sub-contractors under the terms of the contract. The contract sets out the process and governance arrangements for initiating and delivering phase 2 services. The contract value of the Phase 1 services is approximately £14 million. It is anticipated that the contract value of both Phase 1 and Phase 2 services shall be somewhere between £14 million and £32 million Additional information: The value of the contract referred to in section II.I.7 refers to the contract value of the Phase 1 services which is approximately £14 million. It is anticipated that the contract value of both Phase 1 and Phase 2 services shall be somewhere between £14 million and £32 millionContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
3 Jul 2026, 11:37 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 4 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · £32,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Roche Diagnostics Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £32,000,000 · signed 4 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
SHERWOOD FOREST HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Contracting authority GB-FTS-181691Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe contract was awarded following a further competition under Lot 1 of the NHS Supply Chain Framework Agreement for Laboratory Diagnostics, Point of Care Testing and Pathology Managed Services (Framework reference number 2023 S/00 028831) in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("PCR"). There was therefore no prior publication of a notice and this contract award notice is being published for transparency as there is no obligation to publish a contract award notice following a further competition under a Framework Agreement under the PCR. |