Lot 1
Pathology Immunology Services including providing clinical oversight. This award has been made following direct award process A. The value of the contract is £47,000 for 12 months. This is an existing service.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: WARRINGTON AND HALTON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →
Pathology Immunology Services including providing clinical oversight.
UKD
Pathology Immunology Services including providing clinical oversight. This award has been made following direct award process A. The value of the contract is £47,000 for 12 months. This is an existing service.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pathology services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 9 | 1 median · 3.2 average (6 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 684 | 1 median · 42 average (336 of 684 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (363 of 684 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0499a0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028951-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 10 2024 12:43:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Sept 2024 | award, contract | 028951-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028951-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-10T13:43:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0499a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-115711",
"name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028951-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123939",
"name": "Lancashire Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C011",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Pathology Immunology Services including providing clinical oversight. This award has been made following direct award process A.\nThe value of the contract is £47,000 for 12 months. This is an existing service.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Preston"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pathology Immunology Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Pathology Immunology Services including providing clinical oversight.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This provider has the capacity to provide clinical oversight of our processes and is the only laboratory suitable to accept the volume without compromising TAT and quality.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115711",
"name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "WARRINGTON",
"postalCode": "WA51QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Warrington Hospital,Lovely Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://whh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerry Benjamin",
"email": "whh.busdev@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123939",
"name": "Lancashire Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 9HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50947",
"name": "Warrington and Halton Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lovely Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Warrington and Halton Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028951-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 47000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028951-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nDecision Makers were Neil Gaskell and Stephen Acton and there are no conflict of interests.\nThe contract has been awarded under Direct Award A",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028951-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-10T13:43:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0499a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-115711",
"name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028951-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123939",
"name": "Lancashire Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C011",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Pathology Immunology Services including providing clinical oversight. This award has been made following direct award process A.\nThe value of the contract is £47,000 for 12 months. This is an existing service.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Preston"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pathology Immunology Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Pathology Immunology Services including providing clinical oversight.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This provider has the capacity to provide clinical oversight of our processes and is the only laboratory suitable to accept the volume without compromising TAT and quality.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115711",
"name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "WARRINGTON",
"postalCode": "WA51QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Warrington Hospital,Lovely Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://whh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerry Benjamin",
"email": "whh.busdev@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123939",
"name": "Lancashire Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 9HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50947",
"name": "Warrington and Halton Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lovely Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Warrington and Halton Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028951-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 47000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028951-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nDecision Makers were Neil Gaskell and Stephen Acton and there are no conflict of interests.\nThe contract has been awarded under Direct Award A",
"initiationType": "tender"
}