← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Patch Management for IT Systems (CWC25058MW)

Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →

BuyerWolverhampton City Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Wolverhampton City Council (WCC) is conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement to establish the type of solution and functionality that is available for automated patch management and third party software updates for Client and Server devices. Wolverhampton City Council currently use different products for patch management and vulnerability management. These are from Tenable, ManageEngine and Pulseway. We are seeking to review the market to ascertain what products are available that can possibly integrate with our existing Tenable.One vulnerability management solutions as well as providing a patch management solution across the estate for servers and client devices where possible. Products should ideally highlight what patches are required to be applied to address critical, high, and zero-day threats in a timely manner as well as allowing granularity to apply patches to individual systems as and when needed, in addition to easily managed routine patching cycles. We are a primarily Microsoft for Client and Server devices with some Linux and Unix servers, as well as a few Mac clients. Our client devices are all currently managed via Microsoft Intune and we have approx. 4500 laptops and desktops. Our server estate is Hybrid split between on premise and Microsoft Azure. We have approx. 400 in total which is a mix of Virtual and Physical. We have Cloud first strategy so any proposed solution should be Cloud based. If you would like to participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement please complete and submit the questionnaire available on the Council’s website Opportunities - www.wolverhamptontenders.com. The engagement period ends on Tuesday 22nd April 2025 at 12:00 pm (noon).

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2025 to 1 Jul 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, Information technology servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer18Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Wolverhampton City Council (WCC) is conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement to establish the type of solution and functionality that is available for automated patch management and third party software updates for Client and Server devices. Wolverhampton City Council currently use different products for patch management and vulnerability management. These are from Tenable, ManageEngine and Pulseway. We are seeking to review the market to ascertain what products are available that can possibly integrate with our existing Tenable.One vulnerability management solutions as well as providing a patch management solution across the estate for servers and client devices where possible. Products should ideally highlight what patches are required to be applied to address critical, high, and zero-day threats in a timely manner as well as allowing granularity to apply patches to individual systems as and when needed, in addition to easily managed routine patching cycles. We are a primarily Microsoft for Client and Server devices with some Linux and Unix servers, as well as a few Mac clients. Our client devices are all currently managed via Microsoft Intune and we have approx. 4500 laptops and desktops. Our server estate is Hybrid split between on premise and Microsoft Azure. We have approx. 400 in total which is a mix of Virtual and Physical. We have Cloud first strategy so any proposed solution should be Cloud based. If you would like to participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement please complete and submit the questionnaire available on the Council’s website Opportunities - www.wolverhamptontenders.com. The engagement period ends on Tuesday 22nd April 2025 at 12:00 pm (noon).engagement23 Apr 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fa2e
Latest release ID011820-2025
Latest release timestampFri Mar 28 2025 14:58:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Mar 2025planning011820-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011820-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-28T14:58:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa2e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CWC25058MW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Patch Management for IT Systems (CWC25058MW)",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Wolverhampton City Council (WCC) is conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement to establish the type of solution and functionality that is available for automated patch management and third party software updates for Client and Server devices.\nWolverhampton City Council currently use different products for patch management and vulnerability management. These are from Tenable, ManageEngine and Pulseway. We are seeking to review the market to ascertain what products are available that can possibly integrate with our existing Tenable.One vulnerability management solutions as well as providing a patch management solution across the estate for servers and client devices where possible. Products should ideally highlight what patches are required to be applied to address critical, high, and zero-day threats in a timely manner as well as allowing granularity to apply patches to individual systems as and when needed, in addition to easily managed routine patching cycles.\nWe are a primarily Microsoft for Client and Server devices with some Linux and Unix servers, as well as a few Mac clients.\nOur client devices are all currently managed via Microsoft Intune and we have approx. 4500 laptops and desktops.\nOur server estate is Hybrid split between on premise and Microsoft Azure. We have approx. 400 in total which is a mix of Virtual and Physical.\nWe have Cloud first strategy so any proposed solution should be Cloud based.\nIf you would like to participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement please complete and submit the questionnaire available on the Council’s website Opportunities - www.wolverhamptontenders.com. The engagement period ends on Tuesday 22nd April 2025 at 12:00 pm (noon).",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peters Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Sheena Douglas",
        "email": "Sheena.Douglas@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "011820-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011820-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-28T14:58:52Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-04-22T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Wolverhampton City Council (WCC) is conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement to establish the type of solution and functionality that is available for automated patch management and third party software updates for Client and Server devices.\nWolverhampton City Council currently use different products for patch management and vulnerability management. These are from Tenable, ManageEngine and Pulseway. We are seeking to review the market to ascertain what products are available that can possibly integrate with our existing Tenable.One vulnerability management solutions as well as providing a patch management solution across the estate for servers and client devices where possible. Products should ideally highlight what patches are required to be applied to address critical, high, and zero-day threats in a timely manner as well as allowing granularity to apply patches to individual systems as and when needed, in addition to easily managed routine patching cycles.\nWe are a primarily Microsoft for Client and Server devices with some Linux and Unix servers, as well as a few Mac clients.\nOur client devices are all currently managed via Microsoft Intune and we have approx. 4500 laptops and desktops.\nOur server estate is Hybrid split between on premise and Microsoft Azure. We have approx. 400 in total which is a mix of Virtual and Physical.\nWe have Cloud first strategy so any proposed solution should be Cloud based.\nIf you would like to participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement please complete and submit the questionnaire available on the Council’s website Opportunities - www.wolverhamptontenders.com. The engagement period ends on Tuesday 22nd April 2025 at 12:00 pm (noon)."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Mar 2025 · 011820-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "011820-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-28T14:58:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa2e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CWC25058MW",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Patch Management for IT Systems (CWC25058MW)",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Wolverhampton City Council (WCC) is conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement to establish the type of solution and functionality that is available for automated patch management and third party software updates for Client and Server devices.\nWolverhampton City Council currently use different products for patch management and vulnerability management. These are from Tenable, ManageEngine and Pulseway. We are seeking to review the market to ascertain what products are available that can possibly integrate with our existing Tenable.One vulnerability management solutions as well as providing a patch management solution across the estate for servers and client devices where possible. Products should ideally highlight what patches are required to be applied to address critical, high, and zero-day threats in a timely manner as well as allowing granularity to apply patches to individual systems as and when needed, in addition to easily managed routine patching cycles.\nWe are a primarily Microsoft for Client and Server devices with some Linux and Unix servers, as well as a few Mac clients.\nOur client devices are all currently managed via Microsoft Intune and we have approx. 4500 laptops and desktops.\nOur server estate is Hybrid split between on premise and Microsoft Azure. We have approx. 400 in total which is a mix of Virtual and Physical.\nWe have Cloud first strategy so any proposed solution should be Cloud based.\nIf you would like to participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement please complete and submit the questionnaire available on the Council’s website Opportunities - www.wolverhamptontenders.com. The engagement period ends on Tuesday 22nd April 2025 at 12:00 pm (noon).",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peters Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Sheena Douglas",
        "email": "Sheena.Douglas@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "011820-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011820-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-28T14:58:52Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-04-22T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Wolverhampton City Council (WCC) is conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement to establish the type of solution and functionality that is available for automated patch management and third party software updates for Client and Server devices.\nWolverhampton City Council currently use different products for patch management and vulnerability management. These are from Tenable, ManageEngine and Pulseway. We are seeking to review the market to ascertain what products are available that can possibly integrate with our existing Tenable.One vulnerability management solutions as well as providing a patch management solution across the estate for servers and client devices where possible. Products should ideally highlight what patches are required to be applied to address critical, high, and zero-day threats in a timely manner as well as allowing granularity to apply patches to individual systems as and when needed, in addition to easily managed routine patching cycles.\nWe are a primarily Microsoft for Client and Server devices with some Linux and Unix servers, as well as a few Mac clients.\nOur client devices are all currently managed via Microsoft Intune and we have approx. 4500 laptops and desktops.\nOur server estate is Hybrid split between on premise and Microsoft Azure. We have approx. 400 in total which is a mix of Virtual and Physical.\nWe have Cloud first strategy so any proposed solution should be Cloud based.\nIf you would like to participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement please complete and submit the questionnaire available on the Council’s website Opportunities - www.wolverhamptontenders.com. The engagement period ends on Tuesday 22nd April 2025 at 12:00 pm (noon)."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}