Contract for EU Notified Body Lot 1
Contract for EU Notified Body Lots 1 .
Award criteria
price
Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →
Contract for EU Notified Body, UK Approved Body, ISO13485 Certification Body Lots 1 to 3.
UK · UK · UK
Contract for EU Notified Body Lots 1 .
Award criteria
price
Contract for ISO13485 Certification Body Lot 3
Award criteria
price
Contract for UK Approved Body Lot 2
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| Lot 1 | Technical inspection and testing services | Not published |
| Lot 3 | Technical inspection services | Not published |
| Lot 2 | Technical inspection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical inspection and testing services (71630000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 9,413 | 5 median · 28.2 average (3,733 of 9,413 with a bid count) | 4 average (4,095 of 9,413 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,220 | 5 median · 52.7 average (836 of 2,220 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (937 of 2,220 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-038bf6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030767-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 18 2023 12:27:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 3 |
| Contracts in latest release | 3 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Oct 2023 | award, contract | 030767-2023 |
| 8 Dec 2022 | tender | 034821-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030767-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-10-18T13:27:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038bf6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13217",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030767-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95618",
"name": "UL GmbH (UK Branch)"
}
]
},
{
"id": "030767-2023-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95618",
"name": "UL GmbH (UK Branch)"
}
]
},
{
"id": "030767-2023-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95618",
"name": "UL GmbH (UK Branch)"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038bf6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"title": "Contract for EU Notified Body Lot 1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract for EU Notified Body Lots 1 .",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 3",
"title": "Contract for ISO13485 Certification Body Lot 3",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract for ISO13485 Certification Body Lot 3",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"title": "Contract for UK Approved Body Lot 2",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract for UK Approved Body Lot 2",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 3",
"relatedLot": "Lot 3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"relatedLot": "Lot 2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "pat.phillips@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract for EU Notified Body, UK Approved Body, ISO13485 Certification Body Lots 1 to 3.",
"classification": {
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13217",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 7FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "203 Longmead Rd, Avon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Pat Phillips",
"email": "pat.phillips@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7392315757"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95618",
"name": "UL GmbH (UK Branch)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG24 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 & 2 Kingsland Business Park, Wade Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "272927457",
"legalName": "UL GmbH (UK Branch)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030767-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 247410,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030767-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "030767-2023-2",
"value": {
"amount": 247410,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030767-2023-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "030767-2023-3",
"value": {
"amount": 247410,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030767-2023-3",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030767-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-10-18T13:27:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038bf6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-13217",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030767-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95618",
"name": "UL GmbH (UK Branch)"
}
]
},
{
"id": "030767-2023-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95618",
"name": "UL GmbH (UK Branch)"
}
]
},
{
"id": "030767-2023-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95618",
"name": "UL GmbH (UK Branch)"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038bf6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"title": "Contract for EU Notified Body Lot 1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract for EU Notified Body Lots 1 .",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 3",
"title": "Contract for ISO13485 Certification Body Lot 3",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract for ISO13485 Certification Body Lot 3",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"title": "Contract for UK Approved Body Lot 2",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract for UK Approved Body Lot 2",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 3",
"relatedLot": "Lot 3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"relatedLot": "Lot 2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "pat.phillips@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract for EU Notified Body, UK Approved Body, ISO13485 Certification Body Lots 1 to 3.",
"classification": {
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13217",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 7FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "203 Longmead Rd, Avon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Pat Phillips",
"email": "pat.phillips@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7392315757"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95618",
"name": "UL GmbH (UK Branch)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG24 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 & 2 Kingsland Business Park, Wade Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "272927457",
"legalName": "UL GmbH (UK Branch)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030767-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 247410,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030767-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "030767-2023-2",
"value": {
"amount": 247410,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030767-2023-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "030767-2023-3",
"value": {
"amount": 247410,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030767-2023-3",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034821-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-12-08T15:18:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038bf6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-17015",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038bf6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Lot 3",
"title": "5. Lot 3- ISO13485 Certification Body for In-Vitro Diagnostic Medical Devices",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 3- Contract for ISO13485 Certification Body for In-Vitro Diagnostic Medical Devices",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"title": "4. Lot 2- Contract for UK Approved Body for In-Vitro Diagnostic Medical Devices",
"value": {
"amount": 166000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 2- Contract for UK Approved Body for In-Vitro Diagnostic Medical Devices",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"title": "3. Lot 1 Contract for EU Notified Body for In-Vitro Diagnostic Medical Devices",
"value": {
"amount": 166666,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 1 – Contract for EU Notified Body for In-Vitro Diagnostic Medical Devices",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Lot 3",
"relatedLot": "Lot 3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"relatedLot": "Lot 2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Contract for EU Notified Body, UK Approved Body, ISO13485 Certification Body Lots 1 to 3.",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-12-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-12-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Contract for EU Notified Body, UK Approved Body, ISO13485 Certification Body Lots 1 to 3.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-01-13T17:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-07-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17015",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Pat Phillips",
"email": "pat.phillips@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7392315757"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}