← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)

Buyer: West Northamptonshire Council →

BuyerWest Northamptonshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision) : RESP-WS Respite transport from Wren Spinney School to John Greenwood Shipman Centre AM trip 08:20 John Greenwood Shipman Centre, Farmbrook Court,,Northampton,NN3 8UW 08:50 Wren Spinney School - Westover Road, Kettering, NN15 7LB PM trip 15:15 Wren Spinney School - Westover Road, Kettering, NN15 7LB 15:45 John Greenwood Shipman Centre, Farmbrook Court,,Northampton,NN3 8UW Passenger A - every Monday PM/Tuesday AM, some additional trips 05/10/26 AM - Passenger A 05/10/26 PM - Passenger A 06/10/26 AM - Passenger A 12/10/26 PM - Passenger A 13/10/26 AM - Passenger A 19/10/26 PM - Passenger A 20/10/26 AM - Passenger A 26/10/26 PM - Passenger A 27/10/26 AM - Passenger A 02/11/26 PM - Passenger A 03/11/26 AM - Passenger A 09/11/26 PM - Passenger A 10/11/26 AM - Passenger A 16/11/26 PM - Passenger A 17/11/26 AM - Passenger A 23/11/26 PM - Passenger A 24/11/26 AM - Passenger A 30/11/26 PM - Passenger A 01/12/26 AM - Passenger A 07/12/26 AM - Passenger A 07/12/26 PM - Passenger A 08/12/26 AM - Passenger A 14/12/26 PM - Passenger A 15/12/26 AM - Passenger A **Please note WNC will set a starting price on this contract**

Lot details

Lot 2755

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)

Statusactive
Value£177

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06f1ee
Latest release ID083759-2026
Latest release timestampFri Sep 04 2026 08:55:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Sept 2026award, contract083759-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083759-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-04T09:55:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f1ee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "2755",
          "relatedLot": "2755",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3384",
          "name": "R CARS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2755"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SA1391387",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2755",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision) : RESP-WS\nRespite transport from Wren Spinney School to John Greenwood Shipman Centre\nAM trip\n08:20   John Greenwood Shipman Centre, Farmbrook Court,,Northampton,NN3 8UW\n08:50   Wren Spinney School - Westover Road, Kettering, NN15 7LB    \nPM trip\n15:15    Wren Spinney School - Westover Road, Kettering, NN15 7LB    \n15:45   John Greenwood Shipman Centre, Farmbrook Court,,Northampton,NN3 8UW\nPassenger A - every Monday PM/Tuesday AM, some additional trips\n05/10/26 AM - Passenger A\n05/10/26 PM - Passenger A\n06/10/26 AM - Passenger A\n12/10/26 PM - Passenger A\n13/10/26 AM - Passenger A\n19/10/26 PM - Passenger A\n20/10/26 AM - Passenger A\n26/10/26 PM - Passenger A\n27/10/26 AM - Passenger A\n02/11/26 PM - Passenger A\n03/11/26 AM - Passenger A\n09/11/26 PM - Passenger A\n10/11/26 AM - Passenger A\n16/11/26 PM - Passenger A\n17/11/26 AM - Passenger A\n23/11/26 PM - Passenger A\n24/11/26 AM - Passenger A\n30/11/26 PM - Passenger A\n01/12/26 AM - Passenger A\n07/12/26 AM - Passenger A\n07/12/26 PM - Passenger A\n08/12/26 AM - Passenger A\n14/12/26 PM - Passenger A\n15/12/26 AM - Passenger A\n**Please note WNC will set a starting price on this contract**",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Northamptonshire Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tom Callaghan",
        "email": "tcallaghan@northamptonshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3384",
      "name": "R CARS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN2 6RP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Tollgate Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "REPON MIAH",
        "email": "reponmiah1234@hotmail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 177,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 177
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-20T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083759-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083759-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-04T09:55:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-09-04T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Sept 2026 · 083759-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083759-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-04T09:55:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f1ee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "2755",
          "relatedLot": "2755",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3384",
          "name": "R CARS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2755"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SA1391387",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2755",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision) : RESP-WS\nRespite transport from Wren Spinney School to John Greenwood Shipman Centre\nAM trip\n08:20   John Greenwood Shipman Centre, Farmbrook Court,,Northampton,NN3 8UW\n08:50   Wren Spinney School - Westover Road, Kettering, NN15 7LB    \nPM trip\n15:15    Wren Spinney School - Westover Road, Kettering, NN15 7LB    \n15:45   John Greenwood Shipman Centre, Farmbrook Court,,Northampton,NN3 8UW\nPassenger A - every Monday PM/Tuesday AM, some additional trips\n05/10/26 AM - Passenger A\n05/10/26 PM - Passenger A\n06/10/26 AM - Passenger A\n12/10/26 PM - Passenger A\n13/10/26 AM - Passenger A\n19/10/26 PM - Passenger A\n20/10/26 AM - Passenger A\n26/10/26 PM - Passenger A\n27/10/26 AM - Passenger A\n02/11/26 PM - Passenger A\n03/11/26 AM - Passenger A\n09/11/26 PM - Passenger A\n10/11/26 AM - Passenger A\n16/11/26 PM - Passenger A\n17/11/26 AM - Passenger A\n23/11/26 PM - Passenger A\n24/11/26 AM - Passenger A\n30/11/26 PM - Passenger A\n01/12/26 AM - Passenger A\n07/12/26 AM - Passenger A\n07/12/26 PM - Passenger A\n08/12/26 AM - Passenger A\n14/12/26 PM - Passenger A\n15/12/26 AM - Passenger A\n**Please note WNC will set a starting price on this contract**",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Northamptonshire Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tom Callaghan",
        "email": "tcallaghan@northamptonshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3384",
      "name": "R CARS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN2 6RP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Tollgate Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "REPON MIAH",
        "email": "reponmiah1234@hotmail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 177,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 177
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-20T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083759-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083759-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-04T09:55:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-09-04T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}