← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)

Buyer: West Northamptonshire Council →

BuyerWest Northamptonshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision) : Contract: N25 Mondays to Fridays (Term time only) Service: 631 Outbound 07:58 - The Green, Grange Park, Northampton, NN4 5AP 08:16 - Uppingham Street, Northampton, NN1 2PG 08:18 - St Andrew's Road, Northampton, NN1 2PQ 08:26 - Kenmuir Avenue, Northampton, NN2 7EW 08:35 - Northampton School for Girls, Spinney Hill Road, Northampton, NN3 6DG Return 15:30 - Northampton School for Girls - Spinney Hill Road, Northampton, NN3 6DG 15:39 - Kenmuir Avenue, Northampton, NN2 7EW 15:47 - St Andrew's Road, Northampton, NN1 2PQ 15:49 - Uppingham Street, Northampton, NN1 2PG 16:07 - The Green, Grange Park, Northampton, NN4 5AP The vehicles must be on site (pm) at the school by 15:20 Daily Contracted Passenger Miles: 16 daily miles **Please note WNC will be setting a start price on this contract**

Lot details

Lot 2755

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)

Statusactive
Value£20,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d6af
Latest release ID071784-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 29 2026 13:50:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2026award, contract071784-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071784-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T14:50:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "2755",
          "relatedLot": "2755",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-1695",
          "name": "Skyline Taxis Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2755"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SA1378987",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2755",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision) : Contract: N25 \nMondays to Fridays (Term time only) \nService: 631 \nOutbound  \n07:58 - The Green, Grange Park, Northampton, NN4 5AP \n08:16 - Uppingham Street, Northampton, NN1 2PG \n08:18 - St Andrew's Road, Northampton, NN1 2PQ \n08:26 - Kenmuir Avenue, Northampton, NN2 7EW \n08:35 - Northampton School for Girls, Spinney Hill Road, Northampton, NN3 6DG \nReturn \n15:30 - Northampton School for Girls - Spinney Hill Road, Northampton, NN3 6DG \n15:39 - Kenmuir Avenue, Northampton, NN2 7EW \n15:47 - St Andrew's Road, Northampton, NN1 2PQ \n15:49 - Uppingham Street, Northampton, NN1 2PG \n16:07 - The Green, Grange Park, Northampton, NN4 5AP \nThe vehicles must be on site (pm) at the school by 15:20 \nDaily Contracted Passenger Miles: 16 daily miles \n**Please note WNC will be setting a start price on this contract**",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Northamptonshire Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tom Callaghan",
        "email": "tcallaghan@northamptonshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1695",
      "name": "Skyline Taxis Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN4 8HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skyline Taxis"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.skylinetaxis.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Afraz Siddiq",
        "email": "northampton@skylinetaxis.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 20000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 20000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-25T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-03T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071784-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071784-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-29T14:50:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-29T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2026 · 071784-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071784-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T14:50:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "2755",
          "relatedLot": "2755",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-1695",
          "name": "Skyline Taxis Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2755"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SA1378987",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2755",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision) : Contract: N25 \nMondays to Fridays (Term time only) \nService: 631 \nOutbound  \n07:58 - The Green, Grange Park, Northampton, NN4 5AP \n08:16 - Uppingham Street, Northampton, NN1 2PG \n08:18 - St Andrew's Road, Northampton, NN1 2PQ \n08:26 - Kenmuir Avenue, Northampton, NN2 7EW \n08:35 - Northampton School for Girls, Spinney Hill Road, Northampton, NN3 6DG \nReturn \n15:30 - Northampton School for Girls - Spinney Hill Road, Northampton, NN3 6DG \n15:39 - Kenmuir Avenue, Northampton, NN2 7EW \n15:47 - St Andrew's Road, Northampton, NN1 2PQ \n15:49 - Uppingham Street, Northampton, NN1 2PG \n16:07 - The Green, Grange Park, Northampton, NN4 5AP \nThe vehicles must be on site (pm) at the school by 15:20 \nDaily Contracted Passenger Miles: 16 daily miles \n**Please note WNC will be setting a start price on this contract**",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Northamptonshire Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tom Callaghan",
        "email": "tcallaghan@northamptonshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1695",
      "name": "Skyline Taxis Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN4 8HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skyline Taxis"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.skylinetaxis.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Afraz Siddiq",
        "email": "northampton@skylinetaxis.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 20000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 20000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-25T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-03T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071784-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071784-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-29T14:50:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-29T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}