← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)

Buyer: West Northamptonshire Council →

BuyerWest Northamptonshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision) : Tiffield 8 8 Passenger Seats With PA Outbound - AM 08:22 Brookside, Northampton, NN11 3RU 08:36 New Road, Maidford, Towcester, NN12 8HH 08:52 Middlethorpe, Lois Weedon, Towcester, NN12 8PS 09:15 - Tiffield Academy - The Tiffield Academy, St. Johns Road, Tiffield, Towcester, NN12 8AA Return - PM 15:30 - Tiffield Academy - The Tiffield Academy, St. Johns Road, Tiffield, Towcester, NN12 8AA 15:53 Middlethorpe, Lois Weedon, Towcester, NN12 8PS 16:09 New Road, Maidford, Towcester, NN12 8HH 16:24 Brookside, Northampton, NN11 3RU * West Northants Council will set a starting price on this contract. * JF Social, emotional, interaction and communication difficulties CO Social, Emotional and Mental Health - Child Seat 5 POINT HARNESS JLW Social, emotional, interaction and communication difficulties - Booster

Lot details

Lot 2755

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)

Statusactive
Value£80,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d439
Latest release ID070756-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 27 2026 11:40:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jul 2026award, contract070756-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070756-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T12:40:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d439",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "2755",
          "relatedLot": "2755",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84195",
          "name": "Beacon Cars ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2755"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SA1380047",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2755",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision) : Tiffield 8       \n8 Passenger Seats \nWith PA\nOutbound - AM\n08:22 Brookside, Northampton, NN11 3RU\n08:36 New Road, Maidford, Towcester, NN12 8HH\n08:52      Middlethorpe, Lois Weedon, Towcester, NN12 8PS\n09:15 - Tiffield Academy - The Tiffield Academy, St. Johns Road, Tiffield, Towcester, NN12 8AA\nReturn - PM\n15:30 - Tiffield Academy - The Tiffield Academy, St. Johns Road, Tiffield, Towcester, NN12 8AA\n15:53  Middlethorpe, Lois Weedon, Towcester, NN12 8PS\n16:09  New Road, Maidford, Towcester, NN12 8HH\n16:24  Brookside, Northampton, NN11 3RU\n* West Northants Council will set a starting price on this contract. *\nJF Social, emotional, interaction and communication difficulties\nCO Social, Emotional and Mental Health - Child Seat 5 POINT HARNESS\nJLW Social, emotional, interaction and communication difficulties - Booster",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Northamptonshire Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tom Callaghan",
        "email": "tcallaghan@northamptonshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84195",
      "name": "Beacon Cars ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN5 7DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Tenby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Shamsul islam",
        "email": "beaconcarsnorthampton@gmail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 80000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 80000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-23T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070756-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070756-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-27T12:40:50+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-27T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jul 2026 · 070756-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070756-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T12:40:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d439",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "2755",
          "relatedLot": "2755",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-84195",
          "name": "Beacon Cars ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2755"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SA1380047",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2755",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision) : Tiffield 8       \n8 Passenger Seats \nWith PA\nOutbound - AM\n08:22 Brookside, Northampton, NN11 3RU\n08:36 New Road, Maidford, Towcester, NN12 8HH\n08:52      Middlethorpe, Lois Weedon, Towcester, NN12 8PS\n09:15 - Tiffield Academy - The Tiffield Academy, St. Johns Road, Tiffield, Towcester, NN12 8AA\nReturn - PM\n15:30 - Tiffield Academy - The Tiffield Academy, St. Johns Road, Tiffield, Towcester, NN12 8AA\n15:53  Middlethorpe, Lois Weedon, Towcester, NN12 8PS\n16:09  New Road, Maidford, Towcester, NN12 8HH\n16:24  Brookside, Northampton, NN11 3RU\n* West Northants Council will set a starting price on this contract. *\nJF Social, emotional, interaction and communication difficulties\nCO Social, Emotional and Mental Health - Child Seat 5 POINT HARNESS\nJLW Social, emotional, interaction and communication difficulties - Booster",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Northamptonshire Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tom Callaghan",
        "email": "tcallaghan@northamptonshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84195",
      "name": "Beacon Cars ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN5 7DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Tenby Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Shamsul islam",
        "email": "beaconcarsnorthampton@gmail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 80000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 80000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-23T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070756-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070756-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-27T12:40:50+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-27T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}