← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)

Buyer: West Northamptonshire Council →

BuyerWest Northamptonshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision) : Contract No: RT19 Service: 515 Mondays to Fridays (school days only) Operator PA Outbound 08:26 Poplar Rise, Wappenham, Towcester, NN12 8PR 08:31 Wappenham Road, opp Brackley Lane - NN12 8QJ 08:40 Silverstone Church of England Primary School - Silverstone Ce Primary School, Towcester Road, Silverstone, Towcester, NN12 8UB Return 15:15 Silverstone Church of England Primary School - Silverstone Ce Primary School, Towcester Road, Silverstone, Towcester, NN12 8UB 15:24 Wappenham Road, opp Brackley Lane - NN12 8QJ 15:29 Poplar Rise, Wappenham, Towcester, NN12 8PR Daily Contracted Passenger Miles: 10 miles **Please note WNC will be setting a start price on this contract**

Lot details

Lot 2755

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)

Statusactive
Value£58,550

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d1f6
Latest release ID069730-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 23 2026 12:28:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2026award, contract069730-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069730-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T13:28:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d1f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "2755",
          "relatedLot": "2755",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-68237",
          "name": "TOP RANK TRANSPORT"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2755"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SA1379046",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2755",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision) : Contract No: RT19 \nService: 515 \nMondays to Fridays (school days only) \nOperator PA\nOutbound \n08:26 Poplar Rise, Wappenham, Towcester, NN12 8PR \n08:31 Wappenham Road, opp Brackley Lane - NN12 8QJ \n08:40 Silverstone Church of England Primary School - Silverstone Ce Primary School, Towcester Road, Silverstone, Towcester, NN12 8UB \nReturn \n15:15 Silverstone Church of England Primary School - Silverstone Ce Primary School, Towcester Road, Silverstone, Towcester, NN12 8UB \n15:24 Wappenham Road, opp Brackley Lane - NN12 8QJ \n15:29       Poplar Rise, Wappenham, Towcester, NN12 8PR \nDaily Contracted Passenger Miles: 10 miles \n**Please note WNC will be setting a start price on this contract**",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Northamptonshire Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tom Callaghan",
        "email": "tcallaghan@northamptonshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68237",
      "name": "TOP RANK TRANSPORT",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 4JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Henry Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.topranktransport.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amin Miah",
        "email": "admin@topranktransport.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 58550,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 58550
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-25T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-03T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069730-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069730-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-23T13:28:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-23T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jul 2026 · 069730-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069730-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T13:28:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d1f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "2755",
          "relatedLot": "2755",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-68237",
          "name": "TOP RANK TRANSPORT"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2755"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SA1379046",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2755",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision) : Contract No: RT19 \nService: 515 \nMondays to Fridays (school days only) \nOperator PA\nOutbound \n08:26 Poplar Rise, Wappenham, Towcester, NN12 8PR \n08:31 Wappenham Road, opp Brackley Lane - NN12 8QJ \n08:40 Silverstone Church of England Primary School - Silverstone Ce Primary School, Towcester Road, Silverstone, Towcester, NN12 8UB \nReturn \n15:15 Silverstone Church of England Primary School - Silverstone Ce Primary School, Towcester Road, Silverstone, Towcester, NN12 8UB \n15:24 Wappenham Road, opp Brackley Lane - NN12 8QJ \n15:29       Poplar Rise, Wappenham, Towcester, NN12 8PR \nDaily Contracted Passenger Miles: 10 miles \n**Please note WNC will be setting a start price on this contract**",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Northamptonshire Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tom Callaghan",
        "email": "tcallaghan@northamptonshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68237",
      "name": "TOP RANK TRANSPORT",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 4JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Henry Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.topranktransport.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amin Miah",
        "email": "admin@topranktransport.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 58550,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 58550
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-25T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-03T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069730-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069730-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-23T13:28:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-23T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}