← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)

Buyer: West Northamptonshire Council →

BuyerWest Northamptonshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision) : Contract: RT18 Mondays to Fridays (Term time only) Service: 506 Operator PA Outbound 08:25 - Harpers Brook, Towcester NN12 8DD 08:45 - Greens Norton Church of England Primary School, Calvert Road, Greens Norton, Northamptonshire NN12 8DD Return 15:30 - Greens Norton Church of England Primary School, Calvert Road, Greens Norton, Northamptonshire NN12 8DD 15:50 - Harpers Brook, Towcester NN12 8DD The vehicles must be on site (pm) at the school by 15:25 Daily Contracted Passenger Miles: 6 miles **Please note WNC will be setting a start price on this contract**

Lot details

Lot 2755

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)

Statusactive
Value£59,890

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d10c
Latest release ID069252-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 22 2026 13:54:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jul 2026award, contract069252-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069252-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-22T14:54:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d10c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "2755",
          "relatedLot": "2755",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-56507",
          "name": "Rounds Cars"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2755"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SA1378980",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2755",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision) : Contract: RT18  \nMondays to Fridays (Term time only)  \nService: 506  \nOperator PA \nOutbound \n08:25 - Harpers Brook, Towcester NN12 8DD \n08:45 - Greens Norton Church of England Primary School, Calvert Road, Greens Norton, Northamptonshire  NN12 8DD \nReturn \n15:30 - Greens Norton Church of England Primary School, Calvert Road, Greens Norton, Northamptonshire  NN12 8DD \n15:50 - Harpers Brook, Towcester NN12 8DD \nThe vehicles must be on site (pm) at the school by 15:25 \nDaily Contracted Passenger Miles: 6 miles \n**Please note WNC will be setting a start price on this contract**",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Northamptonshire Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tom Callaghan",
        "email": "tcallaghan@northamptonshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56507",
      "name": "Rounds Cars",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 4DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Portland Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.roundscars.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jamil Chowdhury",
        "email": "roundscars@gmail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 59890,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 59890
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-25T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-03T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069252-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069252-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-22T14:54:50+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-22T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jul 2026 · 069252-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069252-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-22T14:54:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d10c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "2755",
          "relatedLot": "2755",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-56507",
          "name": "Rounds Cars"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2755"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SA1378980",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2755",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision) : Contract: RT18  \nMondays to Fridays (Term time only)  \nService: 506  \nOperator PA \nOutbound \n08:25 - Harpers Brook, Towcester NN12 8DD \n08:45 - Greens Norton Church of England Primary School, Calvert Road, Greens Norton, Northamptonshire  NN12 8DD \nReturn \n15:30 - Greens Norton Church of England Primary School, Calvert Road, Greens Norton, Northamptonshire  NN12 8DD \n15:50 - Harpers Brook, Towcester NN12 8DD \nThe vehicles must be on site (pm) at the school by 15:25 \nDaily Contracted Passenger Miles: 6 miles \n**Please note WNC will be setting a start price on this contract**",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Northamptonshire Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tom Callaghan",
        "email": "tcallaghan@northamptonshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56507",
      "name": "Rounds Cars",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 4DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Portland Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.roundscars.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jamil Chowdhury",
        "email": "roundscars@gmail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 59890,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 59890
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-25T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-03T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069252-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069252-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-22T14:54:50+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-22T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}