Passenger Transport Dynamic Purchasing System
Buyer: Herefordshire Council →
What is being bought
The provision of passenger transport services for Herefordshire. This Dynamic Purchasing System has been split into Lots with each Lot relating to a particular passenger transport service requirement. The Lots are as follows: Lot 1: Passenger Carrying Vehicles contracted transport (including an option for provision of passenger assistants) Lot 2: Hackney / Private Hire Transport (including an option for provision of passenger assistants) Lot 3: Public transport Lot 4: Driver and Passenger Assistant Provision
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Road transport services (60100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 2,432 | 14 median · 30.3 average (1,910 of 2,432 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (1,925 of 2,432 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0659e0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015957-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 23 2026 10:31:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Feb 2026 | tenderUpdate | 015957-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "015957-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-23T10:31:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-42343",
"name": "Herefordshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:179298-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN336021",
"title": "Passenger Transport Dynamic Purchasing System",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The Passenger Transport Dynamic Purchasing System was published under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) and will continue to be operated in accordance with the terms of the PCR 2015. \nHerefordshire Council (\"the Council\") is extending this DPS until 10th December 2027. \nThe Council has published this contract opportunity on the \"Supplying the Southwest Portal\", project reference DN336021. To view the documentation related to this opportunity you will need to register on the portal if you are not already registered with Procontract and express an interest in the opportunity. \nTo register with Procontract on the Supplying the Southwest Portal, click on the link below or copy and paste the link into your browser's address bar: https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Duration in months 96"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of passenger transport services for Herefordshire.\nThis Dynamic Purchasing System has been split into Lots with each Lot relating to a particular passenger transport service requirement.\nThe Lots are as follows:\nLot 1: Passenger Carrying Vehicles contracted transport (including an option for provision of passenger assistants)\nLot 2: Hackney / Private Hire Transport (including an option for provision of passenger assistants)\nLot 3: Public transport\nLot 4: Driver and Passenger Assistant Provision",
"classification": {
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42343",
"name": "Herefordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Plough Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.herefordshire.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Herefordshire Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Feb 2026 · 015957-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "015957-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-23T10:31:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-42343",
"name": "Herefordshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:179298-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN336021",
"title": "Passenger Transport Dynamic Purchasing System",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The Passenger Transport Dynamic Purchasing System was published under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) and will continue to be operated in accordance with the terms of the PCR 2015. \nHerefordshire Council (\"the Council\") is extending this DPS until 10th December 2027. \nThe Council has published this contract opportunity on the \"Supplying the Southwest Portal\", project reference DN336021. To view the documentation related to this opportunity you will need to register on the portal if you are not already registered with Procontract and express an interest in the opportunity. \nTo register with Procontract on the Supplying the Southwest Portal, click on the link below or copy and paste the link into your browser's address bar: https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Duration in months 96"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of passenger transport services for Herefordshire.\nThis Dynamic Purchasing System has been split into Lots with each Lot relating to a particular passenger transport service requirement.\nThe Lots are as follows:\nLot 1: Passenger Carrying Vehicles contracted transport (including an option for provision of passenger assistants)\nLot 2: Hackney / Private Hire Transport (including an option for provision of passenger assistants)\nLot 3: Public transport\nLot 4: Driver and Passenger Assistant Provision",
"classification": {
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42343",
"name": "Herefordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Plough Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.herefordshire.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Herefordshire Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}