Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Milton Keynes City Council →
Milton Keynes City Council (MKCC) is seeking market engagement with suppliers of public transport booking, ticketing and Mobility as a Service (MaaS) solutions. The engagement has two objectives: 1. To assess market interest in providing a booking application for MK Tech Week 2026, supporting the pilot operation of Ohmio autonomous shuttles within Central Milton Keynes. The pilot will provide an opportunity to test integration between autonomous vehicle services and third-party booking platforms, explore passenger management for driverless services, and evaluate the commercial viability of a future flexible transport service. 2. To understand the capabilities of MaaS and integrated ticketing platforms that could support MKCC's longer-term transport ambitions, including franchising opportunities, multimodal ticketing, demand responsive transport, integrated journey planning, data-driven network design, and seamless interchange across transport modes. MKCC invites organisations to share information on their products, integration capabilities, booking and payment functionality, data and analytics services, ticketing solutions, and experience supporting autonomous, flexible, or multimodal transport services. Feedback will help inform the Council's future approach to public transport innovation, integrated mobility services, and network development across Milton Keynes. Any questions relating to this market engagement should be made via correspondence on the InTend website.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Software programming and consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,216 | 1 median · 5.9 average (1,059 of 3,216 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,191 of 3,216 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| MKCC invites organisations to share information on their products, integration capabilities, booking and payment functionality, data and analytics services, ticketing solutions, and experience supporting autonomous, flexible, or multimodal transport services by completing questions given in Market Engagement Document available on InTend portal, https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home Market Engagement Sessions will depend on the responses received. | engagement | 17 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cd45 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069736-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 23 2026 12:35:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 069736-2026 |
| 16 Jul 2026 | planning | 067437-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069736-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T13:35:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd45",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2026-203",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Passenger Transport Booking App - Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Milton Keynes City Council (MKCC) is seeking market engagement with suppliers of public transport booking, ticketing and Mobility as a Service (MaaS) solutions. The engagement has two objectives:\n1.\tTo assess market interest in providing a booking application for MK Tech Week 2026, supporting the pilot operation of Ohmio autonomous shuttles within Central Milton Keynes. The pilot will provide an opportunity to test integration between autonomous vehicle services and third-party booking platforms, explore passenger management for driverless services, and evaluate the commercial viability of a future flexible transport service.\n2.\tTo understand the capabilities of MaaS and integrated ticketing platforms that could support MKCC's longer-term transport ambitions, including franchising opportunities, multimodal ticketing, demand responsive transport, integrated journey planning, data-driven network design, and seamless interchange across transport modes.\nMKCC invites organisations to share information on their products, integration capabilities, booking and payment functionality, data and analytics services, ticketing solutions, and experience supporting autonomous, flexible, or multimodal transport services. Feedback will help inform the Council's future approach to public transport innovation, integrated mobility services, and network development across Milton Keynes. \nAny questions relating to this market engagement should be made via correspondence on the InTend website.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01908691691"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069736-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069736-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T13:35:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "MKCC invites organisations to share information on their products, integration capabilities, booking and payment functionality, data and analytics services, ticketing solutions, and experience supporting autonomous, flexible, or multimodal transport services by completing questions given in Market Engagement Document available on InTend portal, https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home Market Engagement Sessions will depend on the responses received."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069736-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T13:35:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd45",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2026-203",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Passenger Transport Booking App - Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Milton Keynes City Council (MKCC) is seeking market engagement with suppliers of public transport booking, ticketing and Mobility as a Service (MaaS) solutions. The engagement has two objectives:\n1.\tTo assess market interest in providing a booking application for MK Tech Week 2026, supporting the pilot operation of Ohmio autonomous shuttles within Central Milton Keynes. The pilot will provide an opportunity to test integration between autonomous vehicle services and third-party booking platforms, explore passenger management for driverless services, and evaluate the commercial viability of a future flexible transport service.\n2.\tTo understand the capabilities of MaaS and integrated ticketing platforms that could support MKCC's longer-term transport ambitions, including franchising opportunities, multimodal ticketing, demand responsive transport, integrated journey planning, data-driven network design, and seamless interchange across transport modes.\nMKCC invites organisations to share information on their products, integration capabilities, booking and payment functionality, data and analytics services, ticketing solutions, and experience supporting autonomous, flexible, or multimodal transport services. Feedback will help inform the Council's future approach to public transport innovation, integrated mobility services, and network development across Milton Keynes. \nAny questions relating to this market engagement should be made via correspondence on the InTend website.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01908691691"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069736-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069736-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T13:35:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "MKCC invites organisations to share information on their products, integration capabilities, booking and payment functionality, data and analytics services, ticketing solutions, and experience supporting autonomous, flexible, or multimodal transport services by completing questions given in Market Engagement Document available on InTend portal, https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home Market Engagement Sessions will depend on the responses received."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067437-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-16T16:54:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd45",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2026-203",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Passenger Transport Booking App - Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Milton Keynes City Council (MKCC) is seeking market engagement with suppliers of public transport booking, ticketing and Mobility as a Service (MaaS) solutions. The engagement has two objectives:\n1.\tTo assess market interest in providing a booking application for MK Tech Week 2026, supporting the pilot operation of Ohmio autonomous shuttles within Central Milton Keynes. The pilot will provide an opportunity to test integration between autonomous vehicle services and third-party booking platforms, explore passenger management for driverless services, and evaluate the commercial viability of a future flexible transport service.\n2.\tTo understand the capabilities of MaaS and integrated ticketing platforms that could support MKCC's longer-term transport ambitions, including franchising opportunities, multimodal ticketing, demand responsive transport, integrated journey planning, data-driven network design, and seamless interchange across transport modes.\nMKCC invites organisations to share information on their products, integration capabilities, booking and payment functionality, data and analytics services, ticketing solutions, and experience supporting autonomous, flexible, or multimodal transport services. Feedback will help inform the Council's future approach to public transport innovation, integrated mobility services, and network development across Milton Keynes. \nAny questions relating to this market engagement should be made via correspondence on the InTend website.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01908691691"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067437-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067437-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T16:54:38+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "MKCC invites organisations to share information on their products, integration capabilities, booking and payment functionality, data and analytics services, ticketing solutions, and experience supporting autonomous, flexible, or multimodal transport services by completing questions given in Market Engagement Document available on InTend portal, https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home. Market Engagement Sessions will depend on the responses received."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}