← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PAS 4010 guidance

Buyer: Department for Transport →

BuyerDepartment for Transport
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The Department for Transport is seeking to appoint the Institution of Civil Engineers to produce guidance to accompany the Publicly Available Specification (PAS) on productivity improvement in construction. The Supplier needs to engage widely with industry stakeholders, DfT Arm’s Length Bodies (ALBs) and other client organisations such as Sizewell to identify case studies and existing approaches to this and generate wide-spread support for this guidance from respected construction bodies such as the Client Leadership Group, the Construction Leadership Council and the Civil Engineering Contractors Association.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066583
Latest release ID020964-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 09 2026 14:51:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Mar 2026award, contract020964-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020964-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-09T14:51:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066583",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-06T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "PAS 4010 guidance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 64750,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 77700
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020964-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020964-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-09T14:51:42Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-132178",
          "name": "Institution of Civil Engineers"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-10T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "subcontracting": {
        "subcontracts": [
          {
            "id": "1",
            "description": "n/a",
            "mainContractors": [
              {
                "id": "1558315-1"
              }
            ]
          }
        ]
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TOR3029",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "PAS 4010 guidance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Transport is seeking to appoint the Institution of Civil Engineers to produce guidance to accompany the Publicly Available Specification (PAS) on productivity improvement in construction. The Supplier needs to engage widely with industry stakeholders, DfT Arm’s Length Bodies (ALBs) and other client organisations such as Sizewell to identify case studies and existing approaches to this and generate wide-spread support for this guidance from respected construction bodies such as the Client Leadership Group, the Construction Leadership Council and the Civil Engineering Contractors Association.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132178",
      "name": "Institution of Civil Engineers",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Great George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ice.org.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hannah.besford@ice.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Mar 2026 · 020964-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020964-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-09T14:51:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066583",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-06T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "PAS 4010 guidance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 64750,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 77700
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020964-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020964-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-09T14:51:42Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-132178",
          "name": "Institution of Civil Engineers"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-10T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "subcontracting": {
        "subcontracts": [
          {
            "id": "1",
            "description": "n/a",
            "mainContractors": [
              {
                "id": "1558315-1"
              }
            ]
          }
        ]
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TOR3029",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "PAS 4010 guidance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Transport is seeking to appoint the Institution of Civil Engineers to produce guidance to accompany the Publicly Available Specification (PAS) on productivity improvement in construction. The Supplier needs to engage widely with industry stakeholders, DfT Arm’s Length Bodies (ALBs) and other client organisations such as Sizewell to identify case studies and existing approaches to this and generate wide-spread support for this guidance from respected construction bodies such as the Client Leadership Group, the Construction Leadership Council and the Civil Engineering Contractors Association.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132178",
      "name": "Institution of Civil Engineers",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Great George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ice.org.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hannah.besford@ice.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}