Particular Matter Analyser Contract
What is being bought
The Environment Agency (referred to from now as the Agency) wishes to let contract(s) to provide new Particulate Matter expansion analysers for PM2.5, and of replacement of a limited number of PM10 instruments for the Automatic Urban and Rural Network "AURN" of National Air Quality sites.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Analysers (38434000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 16 | 3 median · 3 average (11 of 16 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (11 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-035202 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019355-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 15 2022 08:11:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2022 | tenderUpdate | 019355-2022 |
| 14 Jul 2022 | planning | 019290-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "019355-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-07-15T09:11:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035202",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035202",
"title": "Particular Matter Analyser Contract",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Please note email address correction for Sarah-Ann Miles",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Email address",
"section": "II.2.14"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Please contact via email, both Michelle Hingston (michelle.hingston@environment-agency.gov.uk) and Sarah-Ann Miles (sarah-ann.miles@defra.gov.uk) to register your interest by 5th August 2022."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Please contact via email, both Michelle Hingston (michelle.hingston@environment-agency.gov.uk) and Sarah-Ann Miles (sarah-ann.miles@environment-agency.gov.uk) to register your interest by 5th August 2022."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Environment Agency (referred to from now as the Agency) wishes to let contract(s) to provide new Particulate Matter expansion analysers for PM2.5, and of replacement of a limited number of PM10 instruments for the Automatic Urban and Rural Network \"AURN\" of National Air Quality sites.",
"classification": {
"id": "38434000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysers"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michelle.hingston@environment-agency.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2072385921"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Jul 2022 · 019355-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "019355-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-07-15T09:11:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035202",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035202",
"title": "Particular Matter Analyser Contract",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Please note email address correction for Sarah-Ann Miles",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Email address",
"section": "II.2.14"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Please contact via email, both Michelle Hingston (michelle.hingston@environment-agency.gov.uk) and Sarah-Ann Miles (sarah-ann.miles@defra.gov.uk) to register your interest by 5th August 2022."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Please contact via email, both Michelle Hingston (michelle.hingston@environment-agency.gov.uk) and Sarah-Ann Miles (sarah-ann.miles@environment-agency.gov.uk) to register your interest by 5th August 2022."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Environment Agency (referred to from now as the Agency) wishes to let contract(s) to provide new Particulate Matter expansion analysers for PM2.5, and of replacement of a limited number of PM10 instruments for the Automatic Urban and Rural Network \"AURN\" of National Air Quality sites.",
"classification": {
"id": "38434000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysers"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michelle.hingston@environment-agency.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2072385921"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}14 Jul 2022 · 019290-2022 · planning
{
"id": "019290-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-07-14T14:29:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035202",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-035202",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "We are looking to purchase PM2.5 analysers that will be operational until 2040. The uncertainty requirements will need to be fit for purpose for an annual ambient concentration target value of 10ug/m3. Therefore, the instruments to be procured will have to be showing that they can operate in the UK pollution climate to the current 30ug/m3 pseudo daily limit value, and the procurement specification may seek to test performance at a lower daily limit value. If you have an instrument that has or will soon have MCERTS for UK particulate Matter for PM2.5 please get in touch with Defra Group Commercial around opportunities for co-locating instruments against reference methods in the UK prior to the possible opportunity in Spring 2023. Additional information: Please contact via email both michelle.hingston@environment-agency.gov.uk and sarah-ann.miles@environment-agency.gov.uk to register your interest by 5th August 2022."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90731100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air quality management"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Particular Matter Analyser Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Environment Agency (referred to from now as the Agency) wishes to let contract(s) to provide new Particulate Matter expansion analysers for PM2.5, and of replacement of a limited number of PM10 instruments for the Automatic Urban and Rural Network \"AURN\" of National Air Quality sites.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "38434000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysers"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michelle Hingston",
"email": "michelle.hingston@environment-agency.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7584273719"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please contact via email both michelle.hingston@environment-agency.gov.uk and sarah-ann.miles@environment-agency.gov.uk to register your interest by 5th August 2022.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}