← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Particle Tracking Analysis (PTA) system

Buyer: National Physical Laboratory →

BuyerNational Physical Laboratory
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£120,000
Published6 Apr 2023

What is being bought

PTA is a particle counting technique used to measure particle size, size distribution and number concentration by visualising through a microscope and analysing the light scattered by nano-objects in liquids.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000Instruments for checking physical characteristics 38400000

Lot details

Lot 1

PTA is a particle counting technique used to measure particle size, size distribution and number concentration by visualising through a microscope and analysing the light scattered by nano-objects in liquids.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)Not published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9932 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,993 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,590 of 2,993 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer822 median · 3.6 average (14 of 82 with a bid count)1 average (44 of 82 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK7823 median · 35.4 average (296 of 782 with a bid count)5.1 average (361 of 782 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1844 median · 4.7 average (3 of 184 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 184 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bd78
Latest release ID010233-2023
Latest release timestampThu Apr 06 2023 15:06:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£120,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Apr 2023planning010233-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010233-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-06T16:06:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd78",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155",
    "name": "National Physical Laboratory"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "127898",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "PTA is a particle counting technique used to measure particle size, size distribution and number concentration by visualising through a microscope and analysing the light scattered by nano-objects in liquids."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Teddington"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Particle Tracking Analysis (PTA) system",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PTA is a particle counting technique used to measure particle size, size distribution and number concentration by visualising through a microscope and analysing the light scattered by nano-objects in liquids.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "38400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Instruments for checking physical characteristics"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155",
      "name": "National Physical Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "john.o-dor@npl.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Apr 2023 · 010233-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "010233-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-06T16:06:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bd78",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155",
    "name": "National Physical Laboratory"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "127898",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "PTA is a particle counting technique used to measure particle size, size distribution and number concentration by visualising through a microscope and analysing the light scattered by nano-objects in liquids."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Teddington"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Particle Tracking Analysis (PTA) system",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PTA is a particle counting technique used to measure particle size, size distribution and number concentration by visualising through a microscope and analysing the light scattered by nano-objects in liquids.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "38400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Instruments for checking physical characteristics"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155",
      "name": "National Physical Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "john.o-dor@npl.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}