← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Participative Organisation Design (Virtual Development Programme)

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Mar 2025

What is being bought

10 CPPT to attend 4 half day virtual sessions, which is facilitated by two Metalogue Partners

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Training for internal consultants and organisational leaders to identify the strategic imperatives and critical design principles, evaluate their existing designs, create options, and make reasoned choices, undertake design process in a rigorous and participative manner, and prepare for the challenges and dilemmas involved in realising the benefits of a new design.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer33 median · 3 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7681 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,768 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,754 of 2,768 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationale(b)where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons:— (ii)competition is absent for technical reasons,
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Provision of Participative Organisation Design (Virtual Development Programme)

Statusactive

Contracts

Provision of Participative Organisation Design (Virtual Development Programme)

Statusactive
Value£19,950

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e936
Latest release ID007782-2025
Latest release timestampTue Mar 04 2025 10:54:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Mar 2025award, contract007782-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007782-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-04T10:54:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e936",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50580",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007782-2025-714054451-1",
      "title": "Provision of Participative Organisation Design (Virtual Development Programme)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-139725",
          "name": "Metalogue Consulting LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "714054451",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Training for internal consultants and organisational leaders to identify the strategic imperatives and critical design principles, evaluate their existing designs, create options, and make reasoned choices, undertake design process in a rigorous and participative manner, and prepare for the challenges and dilemmas involved in realising the benefits of a new design.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Participative Organisation Design (Virtual Development Programme)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "10 CPPT to attend 4 half day virtual sessions, which is facilitated by two Metalogue Partners",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "(b)where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons:—\n(ii)competition is absent for technical reasons,",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50580",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kentigern House, 65 Brown Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jonathan.mcniven101@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139725",
      "name": "Metalogue Consulting LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor 201 Haverstock Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Metalogue Consulting LLP"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007782-2025-714054451-1",
      "title": "Provision of Participative Organisation Design (Virtual Development Programme)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19950,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007782-2025-714054451-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Mar 2025 · 007782-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007782-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-04T10:54:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e936",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-50580",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007782-2025-714054451-1",
      "title": "Provision of Participative Organisation Design (Virtual Development Programme)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-139725",
          "name": "Metalogue Consulting LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "714054451",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Training for internal consultants and organisational leaders to identify the strategic imperatives and critical design principles, evaluate their existing designs, create options, and make reasoned choices, undertake design process in a rigorous and participative manner, and prepare for the challenges and dilemmas involved in realising the benefits of a new design.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Participative Organisation Design (Virtual Development Programme)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "10 CPPT to attend 4 half day virtual sessions, which is facilitated by two Metalogue Partners",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "(b)where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons:—\n(ii)competition is absent for technical reasons,",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50580",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kentigern House, 65 Brown Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jonathan.mcniven101@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139725",
      "name": "Metalogue Consulting LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor 201 Haverstock Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Metalogue Consulting LLP"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007782-2025-714054451-1",
      "title": "Provision of Participative Organisation Design (Virtual Development Programme)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19950,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007782-2025-714054451-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}