← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Parr Swimming Pool Demolition

Buyer: St Helens Council →

BuyerSt Helens Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Demolition of Empty Building - Parr Swimming Pool

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Parr Swimming Pool Demolition

Statusactive
Value£107,100

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058670
Latest release ID075933-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 21 2025 10:58:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Nov 2025award, contract075933-2025
12 Aug 2025tender048147-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075933-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-21T10:58:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058670",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
    "name": "St Helens Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD7",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02248457",
          "name": "EXCAVATION & CONTRACTING (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "12724",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Parr Swimming Pool Demolition",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Demolition of Empty Building - Parr Swimming Pool",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
      "name": "St Helens Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St Helens",
        "postalCode": "WA10 1HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPYM-6238-VHLR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02248457",
      "name": "EXCAVATION & CONTRACTING (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M44 5AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Liverpool Road Cadishead"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.excavationandcontracting.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02248457",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lee@eandcuk.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLQQ-9538-MJTD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Parr Swimming Pool Demolition",
      "value": {
        "amount": 107100,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 128520
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-20T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075933-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075933-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-21T10:58:49Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-20T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Nov 2025 · 075933-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075933-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-21T10:58:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058670",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
    "name": "St Helens Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD7",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02248457",
          "name": "EXCAVATION & CONTRACTING (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "12724",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Parr Swimming Pool Demolition",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Demolition of Empty Building - Parr Swimming Pool",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
      "name": "St Helens Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St Helens",
        "postalCode": "WA10 1HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPYM-6238-VHLR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02248457",
      "name": "EXCAVATION & CONTRACTING (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M44 5AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Liverpool Road Cadishead"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.excavationandcontracting.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02248457",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lee@eandcuk.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLQQ-9538-MJTD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Parr Swimming Pool Demolition",
      "value": {
        "amount": 107100,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 128520
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-20T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075933-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075933-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-21T10:58:49Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-20T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Aug 2025 · 048147-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "048147-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-12T16:03:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058670",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
    "name": "St Helens Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "12724",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1200000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Parr Swimming Pool Demolition",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1200000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048147-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048147-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-12T16:03:56+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Demolition of empty Swimming pool building",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
      "name": "St Helens Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St Helens",
        "postalCode": "WA10 1HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPYM-6238-VHLR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}