← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Parking Ticket Machines

Buyer: Gedling Borough Council →

BuyerGedling Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Delivery, installation and commissioning of 8 solar-powered Flowbird Strada ticket machines (pay & display), including contactless and coin payment. Provision of back-office services, maintenance, servicing, and merchant services for card transactions.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Delivery, installation and commissioning of 8 solar-powered Flowbird Strada ticket machines (pay & display), including contactless and coin payment. Provision of back-office services, maintenance, servicing, and merchant services for card transactions

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 485,1991 median · 8.9 average (1,875 of 5,199 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,154 of 5,199 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3741 median · 21.1 average (433 of 1,374 with a bid count)3 average (504 of 1,374 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAwarded under the ESPO framework provided the appropriate suppliers that were required.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure, The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

062081-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£91,898

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c204
Latest release ID062081-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 02 2026 09:01:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jul 2026award, contract062081-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062081-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-02T10:01:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c204",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-153976",
    "name": "Gedling Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "062081-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04869035",
          "name": "Flowbird Smart City UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c204",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Delivery, installation and commissioning of 8 solar-powered Flowbird Strada ticket machines (pay & display), including contactless and coin payment.\nProvision of back-office services, maintenance, servicing, and merchant services for card transactions",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Parking Ticket Machines",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Delivery, installation and commissioning of 8 solar-powered Flowbird Strada ticket machines (pay & display), including contactless and coin payment.\nProvision of back-office services, maintenance, servicing, and merchant services for card transactions.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded under the ESPO framework provided the appropriate suppliers that were required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153976",
      "name": "Gedling Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "locality": "Arnold Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG56LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre Arnot Hill Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gedling.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gedling Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sue.kaulsi@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04869035",
      "name": "Flowbird Smart City UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04869035",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Flowbird Smart City UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184140",
      "name": "Gedling Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gedling Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "062081-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 91898.05,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "062081-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jul 2026 · 062081-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062081-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-02T10:01:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c204",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-153976",
    "name": "Gedling Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "062081-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04869035",
          "name": "Flowbird Smart City UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c204",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Delivery, installation and commissioning of 8 solar-powered Flowbird Strada ticket machines (pay & display), including contactless and coin payment.\nProvision of back-office services, maintenance, servicing, and merchant services for card transactions",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Parking Ticket Machines",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Delivery, installation and commissioning of 8 solar-powered Flowbird Strada ticket machines (pay & display), including contactless and coin payment.\nProvision of back-office services, maintenance, servicing, and merchant services for card transactions.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded under the ESPO framework provided the appropriate suppliers that were required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      },
      {
        "id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153976",
      "name": "Gedling Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "locality": "Arnold Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG56LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre Arnot Hill Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gedling.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gedling Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sue.kaulsi@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04869035",
      "name": "Flowbird Smart City UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04869035",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Flowbird Smart City UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184140",
      "name": "Gedling Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gedling Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "062081-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 91898.05,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "062081-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}