← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Parking Management System and Associated Services

Buyer: London Borough of Camden →

BuyerLondon Borough of Camden
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jun 2025

What is being bought

A cloud hosted system that provides a Penalty Charge Notice (PCN) processing system, parking permit application system and a parking bay suspension application service. Web-enabled services for the Council and its operatives, as well as for residents, business and visitors over a 10 year contract term

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

A cloud hosted system that provides a Penalty Charge Notice (PCN) processing system, parking permit application system and a parking bay suspension application service. Web-enabled services for the Council and its operatives, as well as for residents, business and visitors over a 10 year contract term Via ESPO framework

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
Price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 727,8901 median · 14.9 average (3,037 of 7,890 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,629 of 7,890 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer371 median · 1.5 average (37 of 37 with a bid count)1 average (37 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,4842 median · 31.5 average (844 of 2,484 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,077 of 2,484 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUsing Eastern Shires Purchasing Organisation framework which is compliant under PCR2015
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Parking Management System and Associated Services

Statusactive
Value£2,693,585

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05556c
Latest release ID035897-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jun 27 2025 15:13:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jun 2025award, contract035897-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035897-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-27T16:13:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05556c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140375",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035897-2025-1",
      "title": "Parking Management System and Associated Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12920661",
          "name": "Taranto Systems Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05556c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "4year contract plus two optional contract extensions of three years each"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "A cloud hosted system that provides a Penalty Charge Notice (PCN) processing system, parking permit application system and a parking bay suspension application service. \nWeb-enabled services for the Council and its operatives, as well as for residents, business and visitors over a 10 year contract term\nVia ESPO framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Parking Management System and Associated Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A cloud hosted system that provides a Penalty Charge Notice (PCN) processing system, parking permit application system and a parking bay suspension application service. \nWeb-enabled services for the Council and its operatives, as well as for residents, business and visitors over a 10 year contract term",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Using Eastern Shires Purchasing Organisation framework which  is compliant under PCR2015",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140375",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1H9JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Judd Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Camden",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steven Blantz",
        "email": "steven.blantz@camden.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079746984"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12920661",
      "name": "Taranto Systems Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Chippenham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12920661",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Taranto Systems Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67648",
      "name": "Cabinet Officer",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Officer"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035897-2025-1",
      "title": "Parking Management System and Associated Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2693584.61,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035897-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jun 2025 · 035897-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035897-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-27T16:13:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05556c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-140375",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035897-2025-1",
      "title": "Parking Management System and Associated Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12920661",
          "name": "Taranto Systems Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05556c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "4year contract plus two optional contract extensions of three years each"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "A cloud hosted system that provides a Penalty Charge Notice (PCN) processing system, parking permit application system and a parking bay suspension application service. \nWeb-enabled services for the Council and its operatives, as well as for residents, business and visitors over a 10 year contract term\nVia ESPO framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Parking Management System and Associated Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A cloud hosted system that provides a Penalty Charge Notice (PCN) processing system, parking permit application system and a parking bay suspension application service. \nWeb-enabled services for the Council and its operatives, as well as for residents, business and visitors over a 10 year contract term",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Using Eastern Shires Purchasing Organisation framework which  is compliant under PCR2015",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140375",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1H9JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Judd Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Camden",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steven Blantz",
        "email": "steven.blantz@camden.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079746984"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12920661",
      "name": "Taranto Systems Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Chippenham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12920661",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Taranto Systems Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67648",
      "name": "Cabinet Officer",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Officer"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035897-2025-1",
      "title": "Parking Management System and Associated Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2693584.61,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035897-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}