Parking Enforcement Agent (Bailiff) Services
Buyer: capitalEsourcing →
What is being bought
This Corrigendum is notification of a change to the following Parking Enforcement Agent (Bailiff) Services contract award notice https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035589-2022. The change is: The contract consisted of two Lots and was awarded to the following two providers: Lot 1- Marston Holdings Limited (MHL) as the primary provider Lot 2- Newlyn Collection Services Limited as the secondary provider
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Parking enforcement services (98351110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 4,232 | 3 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,232 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,773 of 4,232 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0391b8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036532-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 23 2022 12:32:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Dec 2022 | tenderUpdate | 036532-2022 |
| 16 Dec 2022 | award, contract | 035589-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "036532-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-12-23T12:32:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0391b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15464",
"name": "capitalEsourcing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0391b8",
"title": "Parking Enforcement Agent (Bailiff) Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "II.1.7) Total value of the procurement Contract ;II.2.5) Award criteria; II.2.11) Information about options; V.2.3) Name and address of the contractor;V.2.4) Information on value of contract/lot",
"section": "II; IV;V"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "II.1.7) Total value of the procurement - £0\nII.2.5) Award criteria- Quality\nII.2.11) Information about options: Lot 1- Marston Holdings Limited (MHL) as the primary provider and Lot 2- Newlyn Collection Services Limited as the secondary provider\nV.2.3) Name and address of the contractor:\nLot 1- Marston Holdings Limited (MHL) as the primary provider (Merlin House, Falconry Court, CM16 5DQ)\nLot 2- Newlyn Collection Services Limited as the secondary provider (180-188 Northolt Road, South Harrow, HA2 0LT)\nV.2.4) Information on value of contract/lot: Total value of the contract/lot: £0"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "II.1.7) Total value of the procurement: £4,200,000\nII.2.5) Award criteria: Price\nII.2.11) Information about options: Lot 2- NEWLYN COLLECTION SERVICES LTD\nV.2.3) Name and address of the contractor:\nLot 2- Newlyn Collection Services Limited \nV.2.4) Information on value of contract/lot: Total value of the contract/lot: £4,200,000"
},
"relatedLot": "1 & 2"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Corrigendum is notification of a change to the following Parking Enforcement Agent (Bailiff) Services contract award notice https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035589-2022. \nThe change is:\nThe contract consisted of two Lots and was awarded to the following two providers:\nLot 1- Marston Holdings Limited (MHL) as the primary provider\nLot 2- Newlyn Collection Services Limited as the secondary provider",
"classification": {
"id": "98351110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking enforcement services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15464",
"name": "capitalEsourcing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": ".",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "."
},
"details": {
"url": "https://officesharedservice.sharepoint.com/sites/Kcnet/SitePages/Home.aspx?wa=wsignin1.0"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "capitalEsourcing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "natalia.borysik@rbkc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Dec 2022 · 036532-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "036532-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-12-23T12:32:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0391b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15464",
"name": "capitalEsourcing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0391b8",
"title": "Parking Enforcement Agent (Bailiff) Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "II.1.7) Total value of the procurement Contract ;II.2.5) Award criteria; II.2.11) Information about options; V.2.3) Name and address of the contractor;V.2.4) Information on value of contract/lot",
"section": "II; IV;V"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "II.1.7) Total value of the procurement - £0\nII.2.5) Award criteria- Quality\nII.2.11) Information about options: Lot 1- Marston Holdings Limited (MHL) as the primary provider and Lot 2- Newlyn Collection Services Limited as the secondary provider\nV.2.3) Name and address of the contractor:\nLot 1- Marston Holdings Limited (MHL) as the primary provider (Merlin House, Falconry Court, CM16 5DQ)\nLot 2- Newlyn Collection Services Limited as the secondary provider (180-188 Northolt Road, South Harrow, HA2 0LT)\nV.2.4) Information on value of contract/lot: Total value of the contract/lot: £0"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "II.1.7) Total value of the procurement: £4,200,000\nII.2.5) Award criteria: Price\nII.2.11) Information about options: Lot 2- NEWLYN COLLECTION SERVICES LTD\nV.2.3) Name and address of the contractor:\nLot 2- Newlyn Collection Services Limited \nV.2.4) Information on value of contract/lot: Total value of the contract/lot: £4,200,000"
},
"relatedLot": "1 & 2"
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Corrigendum is notification of a change to the following Parking Enforcement Agent (Bailiff) Services contract award notice https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035589-2022. \nThe change is:\nThe contract consisted of two Lots and was awarded to the following two providers:\nLot 1- Marston Holdings Limited (MHL) as the primary provider\nLot 2- Newlyn Collection Services Limited as the secondary provider",
"classification": {
"id": "98351110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking enforcement services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15464",
"name": "capitalEsourcing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": ".",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "."
},
"details": {
"url": "https://officesharedservice.sharepoint.com/sites/Kcnet/SitePages/Home.aspx?wa=wsignin1.0"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "capitalEsourcing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "natalia.borysik@rbkc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Dec 2022 · 035589-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "035589-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-12-16T09:03:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0391b8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-63598",
"name": "RBKC"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035589-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71084",
"name": "NEWLYN COLLECTION SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0391b8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "2",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Lot 2- NEWLYN COLLECTION SERVICES LTD\nSupplier will undertake the collection of unpaid penalty charge notices issued in relation to parking enforcement on behalf of the Contracting Authority."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This contract award notice is for the provision of Enforcement Agent Services for RBKC under the YPO953 Framework.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking services"
},
{
"id": "98351110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking enforcement services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PARKING ENFORCEMENT AGENT (BAILIFF) SERVICES",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This contract award notice is for the provision of Enforcement Agent Services for RBKC under the YPO953 Framework.",
"classification": {
"id": "98351110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking enforcement services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Contract was awarded via a Dynamic Purchasing System Framework Agreement (YPO953).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63598",
"name": "RBKC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": ".",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "."
},
"details": {
"url": "https://officesharedservice.sharepoint.com/sites/Kcnet/SitePages/Home.aspx?wa=wsignin1.0",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RBKC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Natalia.Borysik@rbkc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71084",
"name": "NEWLYN COLLECTION SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Harrow, London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NEWLYN COLLECTION SERVICES LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035589-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035589-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-11-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}