Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price - 15%
Quality — Quality - 70%
Social Value — Social Value - 15%
Buyer: Cornwall Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Cornwall Council is commissioning a Parents as First Teachers (PAFT) service, an evidence-based, trauma-responsive home learning programme that supports families to improve children’s early development, strengthen parent-child attachment, and enhance the home learning environment. As part of Cornwall’s Early Help and Family Hubs offer, the service will provide targeted home-based support to families most at risk of poorer outcomes, with a focus on improving school readiness and reducing inequalities. Delivery will prioritise families in Camborne & Redruth and St Austell, Newquay & Clay Country, particularly those with children aged 3–4 years, emerging or confirmed SEND, limited access to funded childcare, or experiencing trauma and adversity. Support will be delivered through structured home visits using the accredited PAFT curriculum and in partnership with Family Hubs, Health Visiting, Speech and Language Therapy, Early Years Inclusion, and other Early Help services.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price - 15%
Quality — Quality - 70%
Social Value — Social Value - 15%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,156 | 1 median · 42.7 average (4,619 of 11,156 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,291 of 11,156 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 34 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 653 | 1 median · 60.1 average (217 of 653 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (246 of 653 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 474 | 2 median · 2.5 average (21 of 474 with a bid count) | 1 average (23 of 474 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£260,240 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £400,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c885 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065153-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 10 2026 12:18:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065153-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-17T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-29T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | www.cornwall.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2026 | tender | 065153-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065153-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T13:18:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c885",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN821963",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "Price - 15%"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Quality - 70%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "cost",
"description": "Social Value - 15%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Price - 15%\nQuality - 70%\nSocial Value - 15%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Parents As First Teachers",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "065153-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065153-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T13:18:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Cornwall Council is commissioning a Parents as First Teachers (PAFT) service, an evidence-based, trauma-responsive home learning programme that supports families to improve children’s early development, strengthen parent-child attachment, and enhance the home learning environment. As part of Cornwall’s Early Help and Family Hubs offer, the service will provide targeted home-based support to families most at risk of poorer outcomes, with a focus on improving school readiness and reducing inequalities. Delivery will prioritise families in Camborne & Redruth and St Austell, Newquay & Clay Country, particularly those with children aged 3–4 years, emerging or confirmed SEND, limited access to funded childcare, or experiencing trauma and adversity. Support will be delivered through structured home visits using the accredited PAFT curriculum and in partnership with Family Hubs, Health Visiting, Speech and Language Therapy, Early Years Inclusion, and other Early Help services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-29T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Hitchens",
"email": "john.hitchens@cornwall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1872322222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Not needed"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065153-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T13:18:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c885",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN821963",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "Price - 15%"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Quality - 70%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "cost",
"description": "Social Value - 15%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Price - 15%\nQuality - 70%\nSocial Value - 15%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Parents As First Teachers",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "065153-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065153-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T13:18:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Cornwall Council is commissioning a Parents as First Teachers (PAFT) service, an evidence-based, trauma-responsive home learning programme that supports families to improve children’s early development, strengthen parent-child attachment, and enhance the home learning environment. As part of Cornwall’s Early Help and Family Hubs offer, the service will provide targeted home-based support to families most at risk of poorer outcomes, with a focus on improving school readiness and reducing inequalities. Delivery will prioritise families in Camborne & Redruth and St Austell, Newquay & Clay Country, particularly those with children aged 3–4 years, emerging or confirmed SEND, limited access to funded childcare, or experiencing trauma and adversity. Support will be delivered through structured home visits using the accredited PAFT curriculum and in partnership with Family Hubs, Health Visiting, Speech and Language Therapy, Early Years Inclusion, and other Early Help services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-29T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Hitchens",
"email": "john.hitchens@cornwall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1872322222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Not needed"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}