← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Parenting learning tool mobile application

Buyer: Lancashire County Council →

BuyerLancashire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Provision of an evidence‑based parenting learning mobile application that provides parents and carers of young children with personalised, age‑appropriate tips and activities to support early learning and development at home. The app is designed to improve children's cognitive, language, social and emotional development by strengthening the home learning environment through simple, daily interactions. The solution is delivered as a secure, standalone digital service and is widely used by local authorities to support early years and family wellbeing priorities.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£126,271

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068aa1
Latest release ID037547-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 24 2026 11:19:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Apr 2026award, contract037547-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037547-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-24T12:19:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068aa1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
    "name": "Lancashire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48190000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Educational software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08977183",
          "name": "CHARACTER COUNTS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JB/ICT/LCC/26/R1224",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Parenting learning tool mobile application",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an evidence‑based parenting learning mobile application that provides parents and carers of young children with personalised, age‑appropriate tips and activities to support early learning and development at home. The app is designed to improve children's cognitive, language, social and emotional development by strengthening the home learning environment through simple, daily interactions. The solution is delivered as a secure, standalone digital service and is widely used by local authorities to support early years and family wellbeing priorities.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Bennett",
        "email": "digitalprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08977183",
      "name": "CHARACTER COUNTS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 1EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20-30 Whitechapel Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://easypeasyapp.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08977183",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@easypeasyapp.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBBQ-9597-TCXW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 126271,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 151525
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Authority may in its absolute discretion extend this Agreement beyond the Initial Term by two further periods with each extension period being up to twelve months (Extension Period(s)). If the Authority wishes to extend this Agreement, it shall give the Supplier at least one (1) month written notice of such intention before the expiry of the Initial Term."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037547-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037547-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-24T12:19:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Apr 2026 · 037547-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037547-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-24T12:19:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068aa1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
    "name": "Lancashire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48190000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Educational software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08977183",
          "name": "CHARACTER COUNTS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JB/ICT/LCC/26/R1224",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Parenting learning tool mobile application",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an evidence‑based parenting learning mobile application that provides parents and carers of young children with personalised, age‑appropriate tips and activities to support early learning and development at home. The app is designed to improve children's cognitive, language, social and emotional development by strengthening the home learning environment through simple, daily interactions. The solution is delivered as a secure, standalone digital service and is widely used by local authorities to support early years and family wellbeing priorities.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Bennett",
        "email": "digitalprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08977183",
      "name": "CHARACTER COUNTS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 1EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20-30 Whitechapel Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://easypeasyapp.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08977183",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@easypeasyapp.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBBQ-9597-TCXW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 126271,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 151525
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Authority may in its absolute discretion extend this Agreement beyond the Initial Term by two further periods with each extension period being up to twelve months (Extension Period(s)). If the Authority wishes to extend this Agreement, it shall give the Supplier at least one (1) month written notice of such intention before the expiry of the Initial Term."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037547-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037547-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-24T12:19:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}