← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Parent Infant Mental Health Services as part of the Family Hubs Offer

Buyer: Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerOldham Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Oldham's Perinatal Mental Health and Parent-Infant Relationship long term goals are: o Children and Parents: Improve parent-infant relationships, resulting in positive impact on developmental outcomes for babies o System level: Promote the importance of good parent-infant relationships and parent infant mental health -PIMH- across the Oldham Partnership. Oldham's Perinatal Mental Health and Parent-Infant Relationship medium term goals are: o Children and Parents: - Improve parents' sensitivity and responsiveness to their infants, as evidenced through the agreed measurement tool - Improve relationship between infants and their parents, as evidenced through the agreed measurement tool - Improve parental and infant mental health, as evidenced through the agreed measurement tool - Increase access to information, advice, and guidance on PIMH support (e.g., digital or F2F).

Delivery location

UKD37

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

- Promote positive early relationships and good mental wellbeing for babies and their families - Provide parents with universal access to services, and support those with an identified mental health need or who would benefit from a more intensive parent-infant relationship programme - Provide support to parents with mild to moderate perinatal mental health difficulties. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice under Direct Award Process C. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 29/12/2025 via email to: James.England@Oldham.gov.uk

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality & Innovation — 30
Value — 10
Integration, Collaboration and Sustainability — 30
Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice — 20
Social Value — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,6911 median · 30.3 average (8,884 of 18,691 with a bid count)2 average (9,862 of 18,691 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer101 median · 1 average (3 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD37231 median · 2.5 average (8 of 23 with a bid count)2.5 average (8 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice under Direct Award Process C. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 29/12/2025 via email to: James.England@Oldham.gov.uk
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

083053-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£225,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f616
Latest release ID083053-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 15 2025 16:42:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Dec 2025award, contract083053-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083053-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-15T16:42:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f616",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142427",
    "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "083053-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169263",
          "name": "Pennine CFT"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN797313",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "-\tPromote positive early relationships and good mental wellbeing for babies and their families\n-\tProvide parents with universal access to services, and support those with an identified mental health need or who would benefit from a more intensive parent-infant relationship programme\n-\tProvide support to parents with mild to moderate perinatal mental health difficulties. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice under Direct Award Process C. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider\nSelection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 29/12/2025 via email to:\nJames.England@Oldham.gov.uk",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality & Innovation",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Integration, Collaboration and Sustainability",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oldham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD37"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Parent Infant Mental Health Services as part of the Family Hubs Offer",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Oldham's Perinatal Mental Health and Parent-Infant Relationship long term goals are: \no\tChildren and Parents: Improve parent-infant relationships, resulting in positive impact on developmental outcomes for babies\no\tSystem level: Promote the importance of good parent-infant relationships and parent infant mental health -PIMH- across the Oldham Partnership. \nOldham's Perinatal Mental Health and Parent-Infant Relationship medium term goals are:  \no\tChildren and Parents: \n-\tImprove parents' sensitivity and responsiveness to their infants, as evidenced through the agreed measurement tool\n-\tImprove relationship between infants and their parents, as evidenced through the agreed measurement tool\n-\tImprove parental and infant mental health, as evidenced through the agreed measurement tool\n-\tIncrease access to information, advice, and guidance on PIMH support (e.g., digital or F2F).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice under Direct Award Process C. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider\nSelection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 29/12/2025 via email to:\nJames.England@Oldham.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142427",
      "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL11HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oldham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James England",
        "email": "James.England@oldham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1617703000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169263",
      "name": "Pennine CFT",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pennine CFT",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-876",
      "name": "Oldham Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oldham Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "083053-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 225000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "083053-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice under Direct Award Process C. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider\nSelection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 29/12/2025 via email to:\nJames.England@Oldham.gov.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Dec 2025 · 083053-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083053-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-15T16:42:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f616",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142427",
    "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "083053-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169263",
          "name": "Pennine CFT"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN797313",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "-\tPromote positive early relationships and good mental wellbeing for babies and their families\n-\tProvide parents with universal access to services, and support those with an identified mental health need or who would benefit from a more intensive parent-infant relationship programme\n-\tProvide support to parents with mild to moderate perinatal mental health difficulties. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice under Direct Award Process C. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider\nSelection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 29/12/2025 via email to:\nJames.England@Oldham.gov.uk",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality & Innovation",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Integration, Collaboration and Sustainability",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oldham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD37"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Parent Infant Mental Health Services as part of the Family Hubs Offer",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Oldham's Perinatal Mental Health and Parent-Infant Relationship long term goals are: \no\tChildren and Parents: Improve parent-infant relationships, resulting in positive impact on developmental outcomes for babies\no\tSystem level: Promote the importance of good parent-infant relationships and parent infant mental health -PIMH- across the Oldham Partnership. \nOldham's Perinatal Mental Health and Parent-Infant Relationship medium term goals are:  \no\tChildren and Parents: \n-\tImprove parents' sensitivity and responsiveness to their infants, as evidenced through the agreed measurement tool\n-\tImprove relationship between infants and their parents, as evidenced through the agreed measurement tool\n-\tImprove parental and infant mental health, as evidenced through the agreed measurement tool\n-\tIncrease access to information, advice, and guidance on PIMH support (e.g., digital or F2F).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice under Direct Award Process C. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider\nSelection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 29/12/2025 via email to:\nJames.England@Oldham.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142427",
      "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL11HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oldham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James England",
        "email": "James.England@oldham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1617703000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169263",
      "name": "Pennine CFT",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pennine CFT",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-876",
      "name": "Oldham Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oldham Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "083053-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 225000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "083053-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice under Direct Award Process C. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider\nSelection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 29/12/2025 via email to:\nJames.England@Oldham.gov.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}