Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
see attachment 4 — please see attachment 4 for full criterions (50%)
see attachment 4 for full brakdown (40%)
see attachment 4 — social value (10%)
Buyer: Ruthin Town Council →
Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform
Parc Clwyd Rhuthun Project - Cycle Equipment, Gym Equipment, and Canopy Shelters For location map please contact clerk@ruthintowncouncil.gov.uk
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
see attachment 4 — please see attachment 4 for full criterions (50%)
see attachment 4 for full brakdown (40%)
see attachment 4 — social value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sports goods and equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Sports goods and equipment (37400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 37 | 643 | 5 median · 58.6 average (253 of 643 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (266 of 643 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 161 | 26 median · 178.2 average (65 of 161 with a bid count) | 10.8 average (71 of 161 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055c1f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038635-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 09 2025 13:41:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038635-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-07-25T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 9 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2025 | tender | 038635-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038635-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-09T14:41:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055c1f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZMC-6131-GMVZ",
"name": "Ruthin Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Parc Clwyd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "see attachment 4 ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "please see attachment 4 for full criterions"
},
{
"name": "see attachment 4 for full brakdown",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "see attachment 4",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "social value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports goods and equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Parc Clwyd Project ",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=339194",
"description": "request for quotation (Cymraeg)",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=339270",
"description": "Request for quotation",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=339272",
"description": "Specifications",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-6",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=339273",
"description": "Pricng schedule",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-7",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=339275",
"description": "quality and social value questions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-8",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=339276",
"description": "scoring matrix",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-9",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=339278",
"description": "anti collusion certificate",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-10",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=339280",
"description": "Tender form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "038635-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038635-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-09T14:41:32+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Parc Clwyd Rhuthun Project - Cycle Equipment, Gym Equipment, and Canopy Shelters\nFor location map please contact clerk@ruthintowncouncil.gov.uk",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZMC-6131-GMVZ",
"name": "Ruthin Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ruthin",
"postalCode": "LL15 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Courthouse"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ruthintowncouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZMC-6131-GMVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Iolo Williams",
"email": "clerk@ruthintowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441824703797"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038635-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-09T14:41:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055c1f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZMC-6131-GMVZ",
"name": "Ruthin Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Parc Clwyd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "see attachment 4 ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "please see attachment 4 for full criterions"
},
{
"name": "see attachment 4 for full brakdown",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "see attachment 4",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "social value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sports goods and equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Parc Clwyd Project ",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=339194",
"description": "request for quotation (Cymraeg)",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=339270",
"description": "Request for quotation",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=339272",
"description": "Specifications",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-6",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=339273",
"description": "Pricng schedule",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-7",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=339275",
"description": "quality and social value questions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-8",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=339276",
"description": "scoring matrix",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-9",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=339278",
"description": "anti collusion certificate",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-10",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=339280",
"description": "Tender form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "038635-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038635-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-09T14:41:32+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Parc Clwyd Rhuthun Project - Cycle Equipment, Gym Equipment, and Canopy Shelters\nFor location map please contact clerk@ruthintowncouncil.gov.uk",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZMC-6131-GMVZ",
"name": "Ruthin Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ruthin",
"postalCode": "LL15 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Courthouse"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ruthintowncouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZMC-6131-GMVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Iolo Williams",
"email": "clerk@ruthintowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441824703797"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}