Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "039865-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-30T12:47:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f31",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
"name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039865-2026-1",
"title": "Paramedic Emergency Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RX7",
"name": "North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PES-QE1-RX7-2026-2027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provision of Paramedic Emergency Services in the North West. \nStart Date: 01/04/2026\nEnd Date: 31/03/2027\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £478,451,860 (indicative).\nThe associates to this contract are;\nNHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board\nNHS Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board\nNHS North East & North Cumbria Integrated Care Board\nNHS Derby & Derbyshire Integrated Care Board\nThe ICB has awarded a contract to an existing provider following direct award process A.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Paramedic Emergency Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of Paramedic Emergency Services in the North West.",
"classification": {
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of a contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the processes as set out in the PSR have been applied and not the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
"name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR18XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 3, Christ Church Precinct, County Hall, Fishergate Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QE1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lscicb.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RX7",
"name": "North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 5DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ladybridge Hall, Chorley New Road,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RX7",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98836",
"name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Preston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039865-2026-1",
"title": "Paramedic Emergency Services",
"value": {
"amount": 478451860,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039865-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of a contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the processes as set out in the PSR have been applied and not the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023. \nDetails of Decision Makers:\nThe recommendation to award the contract via this route has been endorsed at the ICB Commissioning Resource Group on the 6th February 2026. The final decision to award the contract was made by the LSC ICB Executive Committee on the 17th February 2026.\n There were no conflicts of interest identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Apr 2026 · 039865-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "039865-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-30T12:47:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f31",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
"name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039865-2026-1",
"title": "Paramedic Emergency Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RX7",
"name": "North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PES-QE1-RX7-2026-2027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provision of Paramedic Emergency Services in the North West. \nStart Date: 01/04/2026\nEnd Date: 31/03/2027\nThe lifetime value of the contract is £478,451,860 (indicative).\nThe associates to this contract are;\nNHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board\nNHS Cheshire & Merseyside Integrated Care Board\nNHS North East & North Cumbria Integrated Care Board\nNHS Derby & Derbyshire Integrated Care Board\nThe ICB has awarded a contract to an existing provider following direct award process A.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Paramedic Emergency Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of Paramedic Emergency Services in the North West.",
"classification": {
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of a contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the processes as set out in the PSR have been applied and not the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
"name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR18XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 3, Christ Church Precinct, County Hall, Fishergate Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lancashireandsouthcumbria.icb.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QE1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lscicb.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RX7",
"name": "North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 5DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ladybridge Hall, Chorley New Road,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RX7",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98836",
"name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Preston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039865-2026-1",
"title": "Paramedic Emergency Services",
"value": {
"amount": 478451860,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039865-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of a contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the processes as set out in the PSR have been applied and not the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023. \nDetails of Decision Makers:\nThe recommendation to award the contract via this route has been endorsed at the ICB Commissioning Resource Group on the 6th February 2026. The final decision to award the contract was made by the LSC ICB Executive Committee on the 17th February 2026.\n There were no conflicts of interest identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}