← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Paper Based and Computer Based Exam Venue Hire Agreement for Botswana

Buyer: British Council →

Participate on tap.tcsapps.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBritish Council
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Nov 2025
Value£94,080
Published27 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Paper Based and Computer Based Exam Venue Hire Agreement for British council Botswana

Delivery location

BW, BW

Categories

Non-residential property renting or leasing services 70220000Building rental or sale services 70310000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£94,080
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2026 to 31 Dec 2027

Award criteria
Supplier response — Please complete the Annex 6 Supplier response (60%)
Pricing Approach — Please complete the Annex 3 Pricing Approach (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building rental or sale services, Non-residential property renting or leasing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Non-residential property renting or leasing services (70220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,2933 median · 40.3 average (411 of 1,293 with a bid count)3.8 average (475 of 1,293 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: BW0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)45Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d13a
Latest release ID068603-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 27 2025 14:56:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068603-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-11-19T23:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-11-07T23:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£94,080
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Oct 2025tenderUpdate068603-2025
22 Oct 2025tender067321-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068603-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-27T14:56:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d13a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d13a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 94080,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 108192
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "extension for additional 2 years"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Supplier response",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please complete the Annex 6 Supplier response"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing Approach",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please complete the Annex 3 Pricing Approach"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "BW",
            "country": "BW",
            "countryName": "Botswana"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building rental or sale services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-residential property renting or leasing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Paper Based and Computer Based Exam Venue Hire Agreement for Botswana",
    "value": {
      "amount": 94080,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 108192
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "068603-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068603-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-27T14:56:25Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Paper Based and Computer Based Exam Venue Hire Agreement for British council Botswana",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-19T23:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-07T23:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alazar  Moges",
        "email": "Alazar.Moges@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Oct 2025 · 068603-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "068603-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-27T14:56:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d13a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d13a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 94080,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 108192
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "extension for additional 2 years"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Supplier response",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please complete the Annex 6 Supplier response"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing Approach",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please complete the Annex 3 Pricing Approach"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "BW",
            "country": "BW",
            "countryName": "Botswana"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building rental or sale services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-residential property renting or leasing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Paper Based and Computer Based Exam Venue Hire Agreement for Botswana",
    "value": {
      "amount": 94080,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 108192
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "068603-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068603-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-27T14:56:25Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Paper Based and Computer Based Exam Venue Hire Agreement for British council Botswana",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-19T23:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-07T23:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alazar  Moges",
        "email": "Alazar.Moges@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Oct 2025 · 067321-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "067321-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-22T09:27:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d13a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d13a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 94080,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 108192
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "extension for additional 2 years"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Supplier response",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please complete the Annex 6 Supplier response"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing Approach",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please complete the Annex 3 Pricing Approach"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "BW",
            "country": "BW",
            "countryName": "Botswana"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building rental or sale services"
          },
          {
            "id": "70220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-residential property renting or leasing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Paper Based and Computer Based Exam Venue Hire Agreement for Botswana",
    "value": {
      "amount": 94080,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 108192
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "067321-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067321-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-22T09:27:54+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Paper Based and Computer Based Exam Venue Hire Agreement for British council Botswana",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-19T23:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-07T23:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://test.tap.tcsapps.com/tap2homepageuat4/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alazar  Moges",
        "email": "Alazar.Moges@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}