PAN2598 - Passenger Transport Services DPS
Buyer: Leicester City Council →
What is being bought
Leicester City Council is seeking to procure passenger transport services. We are hereby establishing a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) from which we will procure the services as described in the Specification. The DPS will be for five years and six months.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Taxi services (60120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,315 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | 20.5 median · 20.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02de7d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022286-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 08 2021 13:51:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Sept 2021 | tenderUpdate | 022286-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "022286-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-09-08T14:51:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02de7d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN539274",
"title": "PAN2598 - Passenger Transport Services DPS",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Please note the deadline for submission of initial Request to Participate (RTPs) remains 20th October 2021. Any RTPs submitted after this date/time will be deemed t be submitted on 1st February 2022 (the Commencement Date of the DPS).",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2027-07-31T20:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-10-20T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Leicester City Council is seeking to procure passenger transport services. We are hereby\nestablishing a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) from which we will procure the services as\ndescribed in the Specification. The DPS will be for five years and six months.",
"classification": {
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, 115 Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicester City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Neil Bayliss",
"email": "neil.bayliss@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164544021"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Sept 2021 · 022286-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "022286-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-09-08T14:51:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02de7d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN539274",
"title": "PAN2598 - Passenger Transport Services DPS",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Please note the deadline for submission of initial Request to Participate (RTPs) remains 20th October 2021. Any RTPs submitted after this date/time will be deemed t be submitted on 1st February 2022 (the Commencement Date of the DPS).",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2027-07-31T20:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-10-20T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Leicester City Council is seeking to procure passenger transport services. We are hereby\nestablishing a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) from which we will procure the services as\ndescribed in the Specification. The DPS will be for five years and six months.",
"classification": {
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, 115 Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicester City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Neil Bayliss",
"email": "neil.bayliss@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164544021"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}