Lot 1
Consultancy for phase of Pan Defence Skills Framework
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
Consultancy for phase of Pan Defence Skills Framework
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical analysis or consultancy services (71621000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 5,413 | 4 median · 32.3 average (1,825 of 5,413 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (2,024 of 5,413 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,233 | 4 median · 73.2 average (401 of 1,233 with a bid count) | 6.8 average (457 of 1,233 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054e3e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063206-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 08 2025 10:36:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Oct 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 063206-2025 |
| 17 Jun 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 032945-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063206-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-08T11:36:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-50580",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "063206-2025-711984451-1",
"title": "Pan Defence Skills Framework",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50957",
"name": "KPMG LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "711984451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Consultancy for phase of Pan Defence Skills Framework",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1170
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pan Defence Skills Framework",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50580",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 8EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kentigern House, 65 Brown Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jonathan.mcniven101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50957",
"name": "KPMG LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5GL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "KPMG LLP"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "063206-2025-711984451-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pan Defence Skills Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2758910,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "063206-2025-711984451-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: “32(9) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for new works and services consisting of the repetition of similar works or services entrusted to the economic operator to which the same contracting authority awarded an original contract, provided that such works or services are in conformity with a basic project for which the original contract was awarded following a procedure in accordance with regulation 26(1) and (2).”",
"description": "a.\tCall off Schedule 5 (Pricing Details) Remove “Firm Price £1,058,910 (ex VAT)”, Add “Firm Price £2,758,910 (ex VAT)”\nb.\tCall off Expiry Date Remove “1/11/2025” Add “1/11/2027”\nc.\tCall-Off Schedule 20 (Call-Off Specification) Add Annex 1\nd.\tCall-Off Schedule 5 (Pricing Details) Add Annex 2"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063206-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-08T11:36:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-50580",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "063206-2025-711984451-1",
"title": "Pan Defence Skills Framework",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50957",
"name": "KPMG LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "711984451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Consultancy for phase of Pan Defence Skills Framework",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1170
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pan Defence Skills Framework",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50580",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 8EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kentigern House, 65 Brown Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jonathan.mcniven101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50957",
"name": "KPMG LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5GL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "KPMG LLP"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "063206-2025-711984451-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pan Defence Skills Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2758910,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "063206-2025-711984451-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: “32(9) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for new works and services consisting of the repetition of similar works or services entrusted to the economic operator to which the same contracting authority awarded an original contract, provided that such works or services are in conformity with a basic project for which the original contract was awarded following a procedure in accordance with regulation 26(1) and (2).”",
"description": "a.\tCall off Schedule 5 (Pricing Details) Remove “Firm Price £1,058,910 (ex VAT)”, Add “Firm Price £2,758,910 (ex VAT)”\nb.\tCall off Expiry Date Remove “1/11/2025” Add “1/11/2027”\nc.\tCall-Off Schedule 20 (Call-Off Specification) Add Annex 1\nd.\tCall-Off Schedule 5 (Pricing Details) Add Annex 2"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032945-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-17T13:23:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-50580",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032945-2025-711984451-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50957",
"name": "KPMG LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "71198445",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Consultancy for Pan Defence Skills Framework",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 450
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pan Defence Skills Framework Modification Notice",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50580",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 8EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kentigern House, 65 Brown Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jonathan.mcniven101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50957",
"name": "KPMG LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5GL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "KPMG LLP"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032945-2025-711984451-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1058910,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 450
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032945-2025-711984451-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: More work was required to perform this contract than what was previously anticipated",
"description": "Call off Schedule 5 (Pricing Details) Remove “Firm Price £705,940 (ex VAT)”, Add “Firm Price £1,058,910 (ex VAT)”"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}