Palliative Care Services
What is being bought
The services to be provided under this contract are specialist palliative care services. We are intending to award this contract to an existing Provider, following the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award Process C. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £1,302,781. The services are to be delivered between 01 April 2025 and 30 March 2027, with the option to extend for a further year until 30 March 2028.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 89 | 1 median · 1 average (49 of 89 with a bid count) | 1 average (54 of 89 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04f8e0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013631-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 08 2025 11:41:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Apr 2025 | tenderUpdate | 013631-2025 |
| 26 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 011302-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "013631-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-08T12:41:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f8e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-60890",
"name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C349140/QVV/8CP96/COMM/PSRC/25",
"title": "Palliative Care Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £1,302,781. The services are to be delivered between 01 April 2025 and 30 March 2027, with the option to extend for a further year until 30 March 2028. No representations were received during the standstill period."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The services to be provided under this contract are specialist palliative care services. We are intending to award this contract to an existing Provider, following the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award Process C. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £1,302,781. The services are to be delivered between 01 April 2025 and 30 March 2027, with the option to extend for a further year until 30 March 2028.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60890",
"name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK2",
"locality": "Dorchester",
"postalCode": "DT1 1TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vespasian House, Barrack Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsdorset.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Apr 2025 · 013631-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "013631-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-08T12:41:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f8e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-60890",
"name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C349140/QVV/8CP96/COMM/PSRC/25",
"title": "Palliative Care Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £1,302,781. The services are to be delivered between 01 April 2025 and 30 March 2027, with the option to extend for a further year until 30 March 2028. No representations were received during the standstill period."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The services to be provided under this contract are specialist palliative care services. We are intending to award this contract to an existing Provider, following the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award Process C. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £1,302,781. The services are to be delivered between 01 April 2025 and 30 March 2027, with the option to extend for a further year until 30 March 2028.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60890",
"name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK2",
"locality": "Dorchester",
"postalCode": "DT1 1TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vespasian House, Barrack Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsdorset.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}26 Mar 2025 · 011302-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "011302-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-26T12:03:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f8e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-60890",
"name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011302-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141811",
"name": "Lewis-Manning Hospice Care"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C349140/QVV/8CP96/COMM/PSRC/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The services to be provided under this contract are specialist palliative care services. We are intending to award this contract to an existing Provider, following the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award Process C. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £1,302,781. The services are to be delivered between 01 April 2025 and 30 March 2027, with the option to extend for a further year until 30 March 2028.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Palliative Care Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The services to be provided under this contract are specialist palliative care services. We are intending to award this contract to an existing Provider, following the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Direct Award Process C. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £1,302,781. The services are to be delivered between 01 April 2025 and 30 March 2027, with the option to extend for a further year until 30 March 2028.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations must be made to the relevant authority by 7th April 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice services as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60890",
"name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK2",
"locality": "Dorchester",
"postalCode": "DT1 1TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vespasian House, Barrack Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsdorset.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NHS body"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141811",
"name": "Lewis-Manning Hospice Care",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK2",
"locality": "Poole",
"postalCode": "BH15 2JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Longfleet Road, Poole, BH15 2JD"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://lewis-manning.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06278709",
"legalName": "Lewis-Manning Hospice Care"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107961",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011302-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1302781,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011302-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 7th April 2025. Representations should be sent to: planningandperformance@nhsdorset.nhs.uk<br/><br/>The decision to award this contract was made by relevant persons under the organisation's standing financial instructions. No conflicts of interest were identified during the award of this contract. Evidence was provided as part of the service and provider assessment for each of the following areas - Quality and Innovation, Value, Integration, Collaboration and service sustainability, Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice and Social value. These were all considered as part of the whole.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}