← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Palliative care services to be delivered to NHS GM ICB. The contract will be for 12 months from 1st April 2024 - 31st March 2025.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

Palliative care services to be delivered to NHS GM ICB across 4 localities in Greater Manchester, including Hospice inpatient care, Advice Line support, outpatient / daycare services and Lymphoedema service. The Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice for Direct Award Process C. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. Award decision-makers: Corporate Director of Finance - Commissioning & Financial Assurance and the Executive Committee on behalf on NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board. No conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of the individuals making the decision identified. The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer621 median · 14.2 average (60 of 62 with a bid count)1.6 average (60 of 62 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD6841 median · 42 average (336 of 684 with a bid count)2.5 average (363 of 684 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 10th January 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to: nhsgm.procurement@nhs.net Award Decision makers: NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board No conflicts of interest were declared. 5 key criteria selected (1) Quality and Innovation: 20% (2) Value: 20% (3) Integration, collaboration and service sustainability: 20% (4) Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice: 20% (5) Social value: 20%. All Scored and Pass/Fail criteria are met.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Palliative care services

Statusactive
Value£5,848,235

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cc4d
Latest release ID041261-2024
Latest release timestampFri Dec 20 2024 15:53:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Dec 2024award, contract041261-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041261-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-20T15:53:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cc4d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-121716",
    "name": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041261-2024-1",
      "title": "Palliative care services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-133483",
          "name": "St Ann's Hospice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cc4d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Palliative care services to be delivered to NHS GM ICB across 4 localities in Greater Manchester, including Hospice inpatient care, Advice Line support, outpatient / daycare services and Lymphoedema service. \nThe Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice for Direct Award Process C. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nAward decision-makers: Corporate Director of Finance - Commissioning & Financial Assurance and the Executive Committee on behalf on NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board.\nNo conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of the individuals making the decision identified.\nThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Palliative care services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Palliative care services to be delivered to NHS GM ICB. \nThe contract will be for 12 months from 1st April 2024 - 31st March 2025.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 10th January 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to: nhsgm.procurement@nhs.net\nAward Decision makers: NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.\n5 key criteria selected (1) Quality and Innovation: 20% (2) Value: 20% (3) Integration, collaboration and service sustainability: 20% (4) Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice: 20% (5) Social value: 20%.\nAll Scored and Pass/Fail criteria are met.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121716",
      "name": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://gmintegratedcare.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board",
        "email": "nhsgm.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133483",
      "name": "St Ann's Hospice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Heald Green",
        "postalCode": "SK8 3SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Anns Road North"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://gmintegratedcare.org.uk/nhs-gm/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St Ann's Hospice",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nhsgm.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121714",
      "name": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tootal Buildings, 56 Oxford Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nhsgm.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041261-2024-1",
      "title": "Palliative care services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5848235,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041261-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Dec 2024 · 041261-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041261-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-12-20T15:53:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cc4d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-121716",
    "name": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041261-2024-1",
      "title": "Palliative care services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-133483",
          "name": "St Ann's Hospice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cc4d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Palliative care services to be delivered to NHS GM ICB across 4 localities in Greater Manchester, including Hospice inpatient care, Advice Line support, outpatient / daycare services and Lymphoedema service. \nThe Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice for Direct Award Process C. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nAward decision-makers: Corporate Director of Finance - Commissioning & Financial Assurance and the Executive Committee on behalf on NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board.\nNo conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of the individuals making the decision identified.\nThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Palliative care services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Palliative care services to be delivered to NHS GM ICB. \nThe contract will be for 12 months from 1st April 2024 - 31st March 2025.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 10th January 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to: nhsgm.procurement@nhs.net\nAward Decision makers: NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.\n5 key criteria selected (1) Quality and Innovation: 20% (2) Value: 20% (3) Integration, collaboration and service sustainability: 20% (4) Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice: 20% (5) Social value: 20%.\nAll Scored and Pass/Fail criteria are met.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121716",
      "name": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://gmintegratedcare.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board",
        "email": "nhsgm.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133483",
      "name": "St Ann's Hospice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Heald Green",
        "postalCode": "SK8 3SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Anns Road North"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://gmintegratedcare.org.uk/nhs-gm/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St Ann's Hospice",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nhsgm.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121714",
      "name": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tootal Buildings, 56 Oxford Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nhsgm.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041261-2024-1",
      "title": "Palliative care services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5848235,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041261-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}