Palliative Care in Partnership
What is being bought
Provision of palliative care in the community to serve patients who reside in the geographical area of East Cheshire.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 37 | 1 median · 1 average (19 of 37 with a bid count) | 1 average (21 of 37 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051d1e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030341-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 05 2025 14:50:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2025 | tenderUpdate | 030341-2025 |
| 22 May 2025 | tenderUpdate | 024672-2025 |
| 22 May 2025 | award, contract | 024642-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "030341-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-05T15:50:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051d1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RBT",
"name": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CTR000493",
"title": "Palliative Care in Partnership",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe contract award is dated from 1st April 2025 to 30th September 2025 and the amount payable to the provider under the contract is £372,442."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of palliative care in the community to serve patients who reside in the geographical area of East Cheshire.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBT",
"name": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW14TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leighton Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mcht.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RBT",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contract.enquiries@mcht.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
5 Jun 2025 · 030341-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "030341-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-05T15:50:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051d1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RBT",
"name": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CTR000493",
"title": "Palliative Care in Partnership",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe contract award is dated from 1st April 2025 to 30th September 2025 and the amount payable to the provider under the contract is £372,442."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of palliative care in the community to serve patients who reside in the geographical area of East Cheshire.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBT",
"name": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW14TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leighton Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mcht.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RBT",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contract.enquiries@mcht.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}22 May 2025 · 024672-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "024672-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T12:04:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051d1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RBT",
"name": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CTR000493",
"title": "Palliative Care in Partnership",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This\ncontract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime)\nRegulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 3rd June 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.\nIn accordance with the onboarding process the Mid Cheshire Hospital team has identified a suitable provider to deliver Palliative Care Services. The decision to on board the provider was made via the internal governance process and is satisfied it will deliver the immediate clinical needs of a patient."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nIn accordance with the onboarding process the Mid Cheshire Hospital team has identified a suitable provider to deliver palliative Care Services. The decision to on board the provider\nwas made via the internal governance process and is satisfied it will deliver the immediate clinical needs of a patient."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of palliative care in the community to serve patients who reside in the geographical area of East Cheshire.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBT",
"name": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW14TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leighton Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mcht.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RBT",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contract.enquiries@mcht.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}22 May 2025 · 024642-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "024642-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-22T11:43:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051d1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RBT",
"name": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024642-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1-119973676",
"name": "East Cheshire Hospice"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CTR000493",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "There will be an option to extend for a maximum of 6 months to allow for further approval of ongoing funding."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "to provide a domiciliary palliative care service for patients in East Cheshire.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Domiciliary care for patients in East Cheshire."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD62"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Palliative Care in Partnership",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of palliative care in the community to serve patients who reside in the geographical area of East Cheshire.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice under Direct Award C. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBT",
"name": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"locality": "Crewe",
"postalCode": "CW14TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leighton Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mcht.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NHS"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RBT",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "MID CHESHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contract.enquiries@mcht.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1-119973676",
"name": "East Cheshire Hospice",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"locality": "Macclesfield",
"postalCode": "SK10 3DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Millbank Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1-119973676",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "East Cheshire Hospice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148978",
"name": "Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Crewe",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024642-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 372442,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024642-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nIn accordance with the onboarding process the Mid Cheshire Hospital team has identified a suitable provider to deliver Palliative Care Services. The decision to on board the provider was made via the internal governance process and is satisfied it will deliver the immediate clinical needs of a patient.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}