Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Fusion Energy Ltd →
UKIFS is seeking to identify and gather information from suppliers with the capability to support the early procurement of PdAg alloy (specifically in a 75/25% composition) for the STEP (Spherical Tokamak for Energy Production) Fuel Cycle development programme. This includes the supply of the alloy in various forms, such as tubes, sheets, and foils. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Metal-ores-and-alloys./6P6U7P57T7 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6P6U7P57T7
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Metal ores and alloys, Alloys | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 14. The category anchor is Metal ores and alloys (14600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 14 | 387 | 6 median · 22.6 average (158 of 387 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (168 of 387 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 111 | 4 median · 30.4 average (33 of 111 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (35 of 111 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 20 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| All submission mut be submitted by 15:00 on the 8th of October though the Delta tender platform. Suppliers responding to this PME will have the opportunity to contribute insights that may shape the final tender requirements. All answers and correspondence will be used for market sounding purposes only and will be treated confidentially. | engagement | 8 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059d7a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057830-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 18 2025 15:05:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £375,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Sept 2025 | planning | 057830-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057830-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T16:05:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d7a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Industrial Solutions Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKIFS-428",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-18T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Metal ores and alloys"
},
{
"id": "14620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alloys"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Palladium-Silver Alloy Procurement",
"value": {
"amount": 375000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 450000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "UKIFS is seeking to identify and gather information from suppliers with the capability to support the early procurement of PdAg alloy (specifically in a 75/25% composition) for the STEP (Spherical Tokamak for Energy Production) Fuel Cycle development programme. This includes the supply of the alloy in various forms, such as tubes, sheets, and foils.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Metal-ores-and-alloys./6P6U7P57T7\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6P6U7P57T7",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Industrial Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre, Abingdon"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bruce Kirkwood",
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 (0)1235 464381"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057830-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057830-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T16:05:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "All submission mut be submitted by 15:00 on the 8th of October though the Delta tender platform. \nSuppliers responding to this PME will have the opportunity to contribute insights that may shape the final tender requirements. All answers and correspondence will be used for market sounding purposes only and will be treated confidentially."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057830-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T16:05:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d7a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Industrial Solutions Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKIFS-428",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-18T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "14600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Metal ores and alloys"
},
{
"id": "14620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alloys"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Palladium-Silver Alloy Procurement",
"value": {
"amount": 375000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 450000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "UKIFS is seeking to identify and gather information from suppliers with the capability to support the early procurement of PdAg alloy (specifically in a 75/25% composition) for the STEP (Spherical Tokamak for Energy Production) Fuel Cycle development programme. This includes the supply of the alloy in various forms, such as tubes, sheets, and foils.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Metal-ores-and-alloys./6P6U7P57T7\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6P6U7P57T7",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Industrial Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre, Abingdon"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bruce Kirkwood",
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 (0)1235 464381"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057830-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057830-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T16:05:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "All submission mut be submitted by 15:00 on the 8th of October though the Delta tender platform. \nSuppliers responding to this PME will have the opportunity to contribute insights that may shape the final tender requirements. All answers and correspondence will be used for market sounding purposes only and will be treated confidentially."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}