Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "001036-2021",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-01-19T10:16:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028b62",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:167616-2013:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "001036-2021-EC0584-1",
"title": "Painting and Decorating MTC Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2242",
"name": "J S McColl Painting Contractors Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2243",
"name": "Dumbreck Decorators"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2244",
"name": "MACKAY DECORATORS PERTH LTD"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-365",
"name": "Bell Decorating Group Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2245",
"name": "GWS Decorators Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EC0584",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Painting and Decorating services, both internal and external across the University estate. The contract includes for the provision of all scaffolding and access equipment required for carrying out the works. The contract is broken down into 5 geographical areas.\nDue to the current coronavirus COVID-19 outbreak, we are calling on SPPN 4/2020, clause 20 and Annex C: Modification of OJEU value contracts and Regulation 72 (1) (c) Unforeseen Circumstances to extend this agreement by a further 12 months. The modification does not change the overall nature of the contract and the value .",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Edinburgh"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45442100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painting work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Painting and Decorating MTC Contract",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "This is a genuine emergency; COVID-19 situation and not something the UoE could have predicted.The COVID-19 situation has halted an existing competitive tender exercise from progressing through to completion, as resources are having to be diverted to deal with COVID-19 consequences, managing the Estate during the pandemic and priority is being given to Business Critical area."
}
},
"classification": {
"id": "45442100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painting work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk/schools-departments/procurement/supplying",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "maria.dick@ed.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2242",
"name": "J S McColl Painting Contractors Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G20 8XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "157 Queen Margaret Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "J S McColl Painting Contractors Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2243",
"name": "Dumbreck Decorators",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 3HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "42 Loanbank Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dumbreck Decorators"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2244",
"name": "MACKAY DECORATORS PERTH LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "PERTH",
"postalCode": "PH2 7TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 RIVERSIDE, PERTH"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MACKAY DECORATORS PERTH LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-365",
"name": "Bell Decorating Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Airdrie",
"postalCode": "ML6 9BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bell Business Park, Rochsolloch Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bell Decorating Group Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2245",
"name": "GWS Decorators Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH6 8HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "29/6 Duke Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GWS Decorators Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2246",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh,",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001036-2021-EC0584-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "45442100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painting work"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Edinburgh"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Painting and Decorating MTC Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 4029100,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001036-2021-EC0584-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The University of Edinburgh (UoE) are reacting to a current situation that is a genuine emergency; COVID-19 situation and not something the UoE could have predicted.\nThe COVID-19 situation has halted an existing competitive tender exercise from progressing through to completion, as resources are having to be diverted to deal with COVID-19 consequences, managing the Estate during the pandemic and priority is being given to Business Critical areas.\nIf COVID-19 restrictions were to be lifted in the coming weeks, there is no time to run an accelerated procurement under the restricted procedures and award a framework agreement or single supplier contract prior to contract expiry.\nAllow for some form of stability in the market place and offer additional time for the supply market, including SME’s to be in the best possible position to respond to our tender documentation when we go out to market in 2021.",
"description": "Twelve month extension."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2020-09-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"periodRationale": "This is a genuine emergency; COVID-19 situation and not something the UoE could have predicted. The COVID-19 situation has halted an existing competitive tender exercise from progressing through to completion, as resources are having to be diverted to deal with COVID-19 consequences, managing the Estate during the pandemic and priority is being given to Business Critical areas."
}
],
"description": "Contract extended 01.10.2020 to 30.09.2021\n(SC Ref:641482)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jan 2021 · 001036-2021 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
"id": "001036-2021",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-01-19T10:16:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028b62",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:167616-2013:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "001036-2021-EC0584-1",
"title": "Painting and Decorating MTC Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2242",
"name": "J S McColl Painting Contractors Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2243",
"name": "Dumbreck Decorators"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2244",
"name": "MACKAY DECORATORS PERTH LTD"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-365",
"name": "Bell Decorating Group Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2245",
"name": "GWS Decorators Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EC0584",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Painting and Decorating services, both internal and external across the University estate. The contract includes for the provision of all scaffolding and access equipment required for carrying out the works. The contract is broken down into 5 geographical areas.\nDue to the current coronavirus COVID-19 outbreak, we are calling on SPPN 4/2020, clause 20 and Annex C: Modification of OJEU value contracts and Regulation 72 (1) (c) Unforeseen Circumstances to extend this agreement by a further 12 months. The modification does not change the overall nature of the contract and the value .",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Edinburgh"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45442100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painting work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Painting and Decorating MTC Contract",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "This is a genuine emergency; COVID-19 situation and not something the UoE could have predicted.The COVID-19 situation has halted an existing competitive tender exercise from progressing through to completion, as resources are having to be diverted to deal with COVID-19 consequences, managing the Estate during the pandemic and priority is being given to Business Critical area."
}
},
"classification": {
"id": "45442100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painting work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk/schools-departments/procurement/supplying",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "maria.dick@ed.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2242",
"name": "J S McColl Painting Contractors Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G20 8XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "157 Queen Margaret Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "J S McColl Painting Contractors Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2243",
"name": "Dumbreck Decorators",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 3HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "42 Loanbank Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dumbreck Decorators"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2244",
"name": "MACKAY DECORATORS PERTH LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "PERTH",
"postalCode": "PH2 7TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 RIVERSIDE, PERTH"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MACKAY DECORATORS PERTH LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-365",
"name": "Bell Decorating Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Airdrie",
"postalCode": "ML6 9BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bell Business Park, Rochsolloch Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bell Decorating Group Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2245",
"name": "GWS Decorators Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH6 8HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "29/6 Duke Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GWS Decorators Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2246",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh,",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001036-2021-EC0584-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "45442100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painting work"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Edinburgh"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Painting and Decorating MTC Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 4029100,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001036-2021-EC0584-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The University of Edinburgh (UoE) are reacting to a current situation that is a genuine emergency; COVID-19 situation and not something the UoE could have predicted.\nThe COVID-19 situation has halted an existing competitive tender exercise from progressing through to completion, as resources are having to be diverted to deal with COVID-19 consequences, managing the Estate during the pandemic and priority is being given to Business Critical areas.\nIf COVID-19 restrictions were to be lifted in the coming weeks, there is no time to run an accelerated procurement under the restricted procedures and award a framework agreement or single supplier contract prior to contract expiry.\nAllow for some form of stability in the market place and offer additional time for the supply market, including SME’s to be in the best possible position to respond to our tender documentation when we go out to market in 2021.",
"description": "Twelve month extension."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2020-09-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"periodRationale": "This is a genuine emergency; COVID-19 situation and not something the UoE could have predicted. The COVID-19 situation has halted an existing competitive tender exercise from progressing through to completion, as resources are having to be diverted to deal with COVID-19 consequences, managing the Estate during the pandemic and priority is being given to Business Critical areas."
}
],
"description": "Contract extended 01.10.2020 to 30.09.2021\n(SC Ref:641482)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}