← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Painting and Decorating Framework

Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →

BuyerUniversity Of Edinburgh
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The University of Edinburgh has appointed contractors to join a Painting and Decorating Framework agreement for works across the estate. The Framework Agreement will include the entire University of Edinburgh estate together with other property owned, occupied or otherwise used by the University of Edinburgh. Lists of University of Edinburgh properties are provided within this Invitation to Tender. The University estate comprises a number of listed buildings. The quality of work delivered across the entire estate should meet specified standards at all times, but particular attention will be brought to the specification of maintenance work on a listed property. The framework agreement will operate under the Scotland (FA/Scot) 2014 Edition incorporating the Measured Term Contract for use in Scotland (MTC/Scot) 2019 Edition all as published by the Scottish Building Contract Committee. This Framework Agreement will be operational for a period of three plus one years. The Framework is tendered on behalf of The University of Edinburgh and all University of Edinburgh Subsidiary Companies. Any, and all, of The University of Edinburgh’s Subsidiary Companies may access and utilise this Framework at any time during the life of the agreement.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Repainting work 45442180Painting work 45442100

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Edinburgh wishes to appoint contractors to provide Painting and Decorating works across the estate via a framework. The framework will run from 1st October 2025 for a period of 3 years until 30th September 2028 with the option to extend by a further 12 months to 30th September 2029. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if there are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repainting workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Repainting work (45442180); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 456,9643 median · 23.2 average (1,170 of 6,964 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,291 of 6,964 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer611 median · 9.6 average (5 of 6 with a bid count)3 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM75317 median · 48.4 average (14 of 31 with a bid count)5.9 average (15 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

040703-2025-EC1033-1

Statusactive
Value£5,147,493

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ce10
Latest release ID040703-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 17 2025 07:55:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release7

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2025award, contract040703-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040703-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-17T08:55:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce10",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000786818"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040703-2025-EC1033-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15021",
          "name": "dumbreck decorators"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-89199",
          "name": "Bell Group Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-2242",
          "name": "J S McColl Painting Contractors Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-106536",
          "name": "Mitie Property Services (UK) Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-61908",
          "name": "Trident Maintenance Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EC1033",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "This contract will run for an initial period of 36 months.  As detailed in the ITT, the University has the option to extend this contract by one period of 12 months, potentially taking the contract to a total of 48 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The University of Edinburgh wishes to appoint contractors to provide Painting and Decorating works across the estate via a framework.\nThe framework will run from 1st October 2025 for a period of 3 years until 30th September 2028 with the option to extend by a further 12 months to 30th September 2029. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if there are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45442180",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repainting work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Painting and Decorating Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The University of Edinburgh has appointed contractors to join a Painting and Decorating Framework agreement for works across the estate.\nThe Framework Agreement will include the entire University of Edinburgh estate together with other property owned, occupied or otherwise used by the University of Edinburgh. Lists of University of Edinburgh properties are provided within this Invitation to Tender.\nThe University estate comprises a number of listed buildings. The quality of work delivered across the entire estate should meet specified standards at all times, but particular attention will be brought to the specification of maintenance work on a listed property.\nThe framework agreement will operate under the Scotland (FA/Scot) 2014 Edition incorporating the Measured Term Contract for use in Scotland (MTC/Scot) 2019 Edition all as published by the Scottish Building Contract Committee.\nThis Framework Agreement will be operational for a period of three plus one years.\nThe Framework is tendered on behalf of The University of Edinburgh and all University of Edinburgh Subsidiary Companies.\nAny, and all, of The University of Edinburgh’s Subsidiary Companies may access and utilise this Framework at any time during the life of the agreement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45442100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Painting work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steven Glynn",
        "email": "sglynn2@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502759"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15021",
      "name": "dumbreck decorators",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "glasgow",
        "postalCode": "g51 3HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "42 Loanbank Quadrant"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "dumbreck decorators"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89199",
      "name": "Bell Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Airdrie",
        "postalCode": "ML6 9BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bell Business Park, Rochsolloch Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bell Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2242",
      "name": "J S McColl Painting Contractors Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G20 8XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "157 Queen Margaret Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "J S McColl Painting Contractors Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106536",
      "name": "Mitie Property Services (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 12, The Shard, 32 London Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mitie Property Services (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61908",
      "name": "Trident Maintenance Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bellshill",
        "postalCode": "ML4 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 52 Grovewood Business Centre, Strathclyde Business Park, Wren Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trident Maintenance Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040703-2025-EC1033-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5147493,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040703-2025-EC1033-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Framework Agreement commencement date shall be 1st October 2025 for a period of 3 years until 30th\nSeptember 2028 with the option to extend by a further 12 months to 30th September 2029\n(SC Ref:804437)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jul 2025 · 040703-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040703-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-17T08:55:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce10",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000786818"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040703-2025-EC1033-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15021",
          "name": "dumbreck decorators"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-89199",
          "name": "Bell Group Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-2242",
          "name": "J S McColl Painting Contractors Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-106536",
          "name": "Mitie Property Services (UK) Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-61908",
          "name": "Trident Maintenance Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EC1033",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "This contract will run for an initial period of 36 months.  As detailed in the ITT, the University has the option to extend this contract by one period of 12 months, potentially taking the contract to a total of 48 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The University of Edinburgh wishes to appoint contractors to provide Painting and Decorating works across the estate via a framework.\nThe framework will run from 1st October 2025 for a period of 3 years until 30th September 2028 with the option to extend by a further 12 months to 30th September 2029. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if there are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45442180",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repainting work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Painting and Decorating Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The University of Edinburgh has appointed contractors to join a Painting and Decorating Framework agreement for works across the estate.\nThe Framework Agreement will include the entire University of Edinburgh estate together with other property owned, occupied or otherwise used by the University of Edinburgh. Lists of University of Edinburgh properties are provided within this Invitation to Tender.\nThe University estate comprises a number of listed buildings. The quality of work delivered across the entire estate should meet specified standards at all times, but particular attention will be brought to the specification of maintenance work on a listed property.\nThe framework agreement will operate under the Scotland (FA/Scot) 2014 Edition incorporating the Measured Term Contract for use in Scotland (MTC/Scot) 2019 Edition all as published by the Scottish Building Contract Committee.\nThis Framework Agreement will be operational for a period of three plus one years.\nThe Framework is tendered on behalf of The University of Edinburgh and all University of Edinburgh Subsidiary Companies.\nAny, and all, of The University of Edinburgh’s Subsidiary Companies may access and utilise this Framework at any time during the life of the agreement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45442100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Painting work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steven Glynn",
        "email": "sglynn2@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502759"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15021",
      "name": "dumbreck decorators",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "glasgow",
        "postalCode": "g51 3HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "42 Loanbank Quadrant"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "dumbreck decorators"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89199",
      "name": "Bell Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Airdrie",
        "postalCode": "ML6 9BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bell Business Park, Rochsolloch Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bell Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2242",
      "name": "J S McColl Painting Contractors Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G20 8XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "157 Queen Margaret Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "J S McColl Painting Contractors Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106536",
      "name": "Mitie Property Services (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 12, The Shard, 32 London Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mitie Property Services (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61908",
      "name": "Trident Maintenance Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bellshill",
        "postalCode": "ML4 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 52 Grovewood Business Centre, Strathclyde Business Park, Wren Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trident Maintenance Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040703-2025-EC1033-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5147493,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040703-2025-EC1033-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Framework Agreement commencement date shall be 1st October 2025 for a period of 3 years until 30th\nSeptember 2028 with the option to extend by a further 12 months to 30th September 2029\n(SC Ref:804437)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}