Lot 1
Mutual aid to provide a consultant for Pain Management for new Patient clinics one day per week.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: WARRINGTON AND HALTON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →
Mutual Aid provided for Pain Management for new patient clinics for one clinic per week
UKD6
Mutual aid to provide a consultant for Pain Management for new Patient clinics one day per week.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD6 | 164 | 1 median · 5.1 average (119 of 164 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (134 of 164 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04cd49 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000046-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 02 2025 16:48:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jan 2025 | award, contract | 000046-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000046-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-02T16:48:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd49",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131112",
"name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000046-2025-C241-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133884",
"name": "The Walton Centre NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C241",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Mutual aid to provide a consultant for Pain Management for new Patient clinics one day per week.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Warrington and Halton Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust - Halton Site"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pain Management Services -Mutual Aid",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Mutual Aid provided for Pain Management for new patient clinics for one clinic per week",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to the number of patients within the 65 week patient cohort within the pain management, we require Mutual Aid with the Walton Centre for urgent pain management capacity to ensure patients do not breach 65 weeks.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131112",
"name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "WARRINGTON",
"postalCode": "WA51QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Warrington Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://whh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerry Benjamin",
"email": "whh.busdev@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1925665031"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133884",
"name": "The Walton Centre NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lower Ln, Fazakerley"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Walton Centre NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50947",
"name": "Warrington and Halton Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lovely Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Warrington and Halton Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000046-2025-C241-1",
"value": {
"amount": 9000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000046-2025-C241-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe contract duration is for 3 months until 31 March 2025\nThere are no conflicts of interest or any potential conflicts of interest identified\nDecision maker is Neil Gregory",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000046-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-02T16:48:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd49",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131112",
"name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000046-2025-C241-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133884",
"name": "The Walton Centre NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C241",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Mutual aid to provide a consultant for Pain Management for new Patient clinics one day per week.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Warrington and Halton Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust - Halton Site"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pain Management Services -Mutual Aid",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Mutual Aid provided for Pain Management for new patient clinics for one clinic per week",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to the number of patients within the 65 week patient cohort within the pain management, we require Mutual Aid with the Walton Centre for urgent pain management capacity to ensure patients do not breach 65 weeks.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131112",
"name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"locality": "WARRINGTON",
"postalCode": "WA51QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Warrington Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://whh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerry Benjamin",
"email": "whh.busdev@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1925665031"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133884",
"name": "The Walton Centre NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lower Ln, Fazakerley"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Walton Centre NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50947",
"name": "Warrington and Halton Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA5 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lovely Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Warrington and Halton Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000046-2025-C241-1",
"value": {
"amount": 9000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000046-2025-C241-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe contract duration is for 3 months until 31 March 2025\nThere are no conflicts of interest or any potential conflicts of interest identified\nDecision maker is Neil Gregory",
"initiationType": "tender"
}