← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerWARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Mutual Aid provided for Pain Management for new patient clinics for one clinic per week

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Mutual aid to provide a consultant for Pain Management for new Patient clinics one day per week. This is a continuation of an existing contract for a further three months to ensure patients do not breach 65 weeks.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer161 median · 1 average (12 of 16 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD6891 median · 42 average (336 of 689 with a bid count)2.5 average (363 of 689 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The contract duration is for 3 months until 30 June 2025
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Pain Management Service Mutual Aid

Statusactive
Value£12,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ffe8
Latest release ID014053-2025
Latest release timestampWed Apr 09 2025 14:40:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Apr 2025award, contract014053-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014053-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-09T15:40:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ffe8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142201",
    "name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014053-2025-C241-1",
      "title": "Pain Management Service Mutual Aid",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-143443",
          "name": "The Walton Centre NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C241",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Mutual aid to provide a consultant for Pain Management for new Patient clinics one day per week.\nThis is a continuation of an existing contract for a further three months to ensure patients do not breach 65 weeks.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pain Management Service - Mutual Aid",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mutual Aid provided for Pain Management for new patient clinics for one clinic per week",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe contract duration is for 3 months until 30 June 2025",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142201",
      "name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA51QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lovely Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.whh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kerry Benjamin",
        "email": "whh.contracts.performance@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1925662145"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143443",
      "name": "The Walton Centre NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lower Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Walton Centre NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53318",
      "name": "Warrington and Halton Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warrington and Halton Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014053-2025-C241-1",
      "title": "Pain Management Service Mutual Aid",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014053-2025-C241-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under Direct Award A provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe contract duration is for 3 months until 30 June 2025\nThere are no conflicts of interest or any potential conflicts of interest identified\nDecision maker is Neil Gregory",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Apr 2025 · 014053-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014053-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-09T15:40:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ffe8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142201",
    "name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014053-2025-C241-1",
      "title": "Pain Management Service Mutual Aid",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-143443",
          "name": "The Walton Centre NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C241",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Mutual aid to provide a consultant for Pain Management for new Patient clinics one day per week.\nThis is a continuation of an existing contract for a further three months to ensure patients do not breach 65 weeks.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pain Management Service - Mutual Aid",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mutual Aid provided for Pain Management for new patient clinics for one clinic per week",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe contract duration is for 3 months until 30 June 2025",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142201",
      "name": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA51QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lovely Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.whh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WARRINGTON AND HALTON TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kerry Benjamin",
        "email": "whh.contracts.performance@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1925662145"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143443",
      "name": "The Walton Centre NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lower Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Walton Centre NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53318",
      "name": "Warrington and Halton Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warrington and Halton Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014053-2025-C241-1",
      "title": "Pain Management Service Mutual Aid",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014053-2025-C241-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under Direct Award A provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe contract duration is for 3 months until 30 June 2025\nThere are no conflicts of interest or any potential conflicts of interest identified\nDecision maker is Neil Gregory",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}