Lot 1
The service provision of pager System for across the trust. This contract was awarded following a direct award process for a 5 years contract via NHS Commercial Solutions procurement framework - 2025/S 000-001967
Award criteria
price
Buyer: WIRRAL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →
Replacement Pager System
UKD74
The service provision of pager System for across the trust. This contract was awarded following a direct award process for a 5 years contract via NHS Commercial Solutions procurement framework - 2025/S 000-001967
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Microphones and loudspeakers (32340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,036 | 4 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD74 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050246 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014881-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 14 2025 10:24:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 014881-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014881-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-14T11:24:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050246",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RBL",
"name": "WIRRAL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014881-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01083277",
"name": "Securitas Technology Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050246",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The service provision of pager System for across the trust. This contract was awarded following a direct award process for a 5 years contract via NHS Commercial Solutions procurement framework - 2025/S 000-001967",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD74"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pager System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Replacement Pager System",
"classification": {
"id": "32340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microphones and loudspeakers"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded under Regulation 33 of the Procurement Contracts Regulation (2015)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBL",
"name": "WIRRAL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"locality": "Bebington",
"postalCode": "CH634JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clatterbridge Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wuth.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.wuth.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RBL",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "WIRRAL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Edward Roughley",
"email": "Edward.roughley@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01083277",
"name": "Securitas Technology Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Tewkesbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01083277",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Securitas Technology Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123155",
"name": "Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bebington",
"postalCode": "CH63 4JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clatterbridge Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wuth.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014881-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 397999.35,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014881-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To transition to the new agreement, the contract start is 1st July 2025 and will expire on 30th June 2030. This will be awarded under Procurement Contract Regulation (2015) under the original agreement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014881-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-14T11:24:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050246",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RBL",
"name": "WIRRAL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014881-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01083277",
"name": "Securitas Technology Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050246",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The service provision of pager System for across the trust. This contract was awarded following a direct award process for a 5 years contract via NHS Commercial Solutions procurement framework - 2025/S 000-001967",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD74"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pager System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Replacement Pager System",
"classification": {
"id": "32340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microphones and loudspeakers"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded under Regulation 33 of the Procurement Contracts Regulation (2015)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBL",
"name": "WIRRAL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"locality": "Bebington",
"postalCode": "CH634JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clatterbridge Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wuth.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.wuth.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RBL",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "WIRRAL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Edward Roughley",
"email": "Edward.roughley@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01083277",
"name": "Securitas Technology Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Tewkesbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01083277",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Securitas Technology Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123155",
"name": "Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bebington",
"postalCode": "CH63 4JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clatterbridge Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wuth.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014881-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 397999.35,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014881-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To transition to the new agreement, the contract start is 1st July 2025 and will expire on 30th June 2030. This will be awarded under Procurement Contract Regulation (2015) under the original agreement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}