← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Aug 2024

What is being bought

To provide an easily assessable service where children and young people can be seen by a qualified team for a blood test To provide care closer to home and at a convenient time for the patient.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

General-practitioner services 85121100

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct Award Process C - To provide an easily assessable service where children and young people can be seen by a qualified team for a blood test To provide care closer to home and at a convenient time for the patient. Annual cost: £24,589.65 excluding VAT. Total length of contract is for 1 year.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality and innovation — 22.5
Social Value — 10
Integration, collaboration and service sustainability — 22.5
Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice — 22.5
price — 22.5

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is General-practitioner services (85121100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD6841 median · 42 average (336 of 684 with a bid count)2.5 average (363 of 684 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

026135-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£24,590

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048b96
Latest release ID026135-2024
Latest release timestampFri Aug 16 2024 12:40:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Aug 2024award, contract026135-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026135-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-16T13:40:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b96",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-121718",
    "name": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026135-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13534986",
          "name": "Rock Healthcare"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b96",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct Award Process C - To provide an easily assessable service where children and young people can be seen by a qualified team for a blood test\nTo provide care closer to home and at a convenient time for the patient.\nAnnual cost: £24,589.65 excluding VAT.\nTotal length of contract is for 1 year.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "22.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Integration, collaboration and service sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "22.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "22.5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "22.5"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Paediatric Phlebotomy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide an easily assessable service where children and young people can be seen by a qualified team for a blood test\nTo provide care closer to home and at a convenient time for the patient.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121718",
      "name": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "56 Oxford Street Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tootal Buildings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://gmintegratedcare.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nhsgm.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13534986",
      "name": "Rock Healthcare",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Bury",
        "postalCode": "BL9 0NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13534986",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Rock Healthcare"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121716",
      "name": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026135-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 24589.65,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026135-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Provider Selection Regime (PSR)intention to award notice for Direct Award Process C with Existing provider(s) . The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The contact has not formally been awarded, the notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 28th August 2024\nNo contract will be awarded until after the end of the standstill period\nWritten representation should be sent - nhsgm.procurement@nhs.net\nAward decision-makers: Corporate Director of Finance - Commissioning & Financial Assurance and the Executive Committee on behalf on NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board.\nNo conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of the individuals making the decision identified.\nThe existing provider was requested to complete a Provider questionnaire and demonstrated their ability to meet the financial and selection criteria.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Aug 2024 · 026135-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026135-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-16T13:40:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b96",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-121718",
    "name": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026135-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13534986",
          "name": "Rock Healthcare"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b96",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct Award Process C - To provide an easily assessable service where children and young people can be seen by a qualified team for a blood test\nTo provide care closer to home and at a convenient time for the patient.\nAnnual cost: £24,589.65 excluding VAT.\nTotal length of contract is for 1 year.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "22.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Integration, collaboration and service sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "22.5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "22.5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "22.5"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Paediatric Phlebotomy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide an easily assessable service where children and young people can be seen by a qualified team for a blood test\nTo provide care closer to home and at a convenient time for the patient.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121718",
      "name": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "56 Oxford Street Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tootal Buildings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://gmintegratedcare.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nhsgm.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13534986",
      "name": "Rock Healthcare",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Bury",
        "postalCode": "BL9 0NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13534986",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Rock Healthcare"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121716",
      "name": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026135-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 24589.65,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026135-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Provider Selection Regime (PSR)intention to award notice for Direct Award Process C with Existing provider(s) . The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The contact has not formally been awarded, the notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 28th August 2024\nNo contract will be awarded until after the end of the standstill period\nWritten representation should be sent - nhsgm.procurement@nhs.net\nAward decision-makers: Corporate Director of Finance - Commissioning & Financial Assurance and the Executive Committee on behalf on NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board.\nNo conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of the individuals making the decision identified.\nThe existing provider was requested to complete a Provider questionnaire and demonstrated their ability to meet the financial and selection criteria.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}