← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Paediatric Day Surgery Refurbishment works

Buyer: Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Limited →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerIntegrated Facilities Management Bolton Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Nov 2023
Value£800,000
Published17 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Paediatric Day Surgery Refurbishment Wroks<br/>Bolton NHS Foundation Trust (BFT) proposes to refurbish the current day-case unit, located on the 1st floor of F block) forming a Paediatric Hub to address increasing levels of backlog. The ambitions of the Trust are that the estate will be sustainable and developed in a way that supports staff, health and wellbeing

Delivery location

UKD36

Categories

Refurbishment work 45453100

Lot details

Lot 1

Procurement of refurbishment works to Paediatric Day Care

Statusactive
Value£800,000

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD362520 median · 91.6 average (8 of 25 with a bid count)6.1 average (9 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0295 median · 6.3 average (3 of 1,029 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 1,029 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041afb
Latest release ID034156-2023
Latest release timestampFri Nov 17 2023 16:06:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-11-24
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-11-17T17:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Nov 2023tender034156-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034156-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-17T16:06:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041afb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69720",
    "name": "Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041afb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 800000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Procurement of refurbishment works to Paediatric Day Care",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 90
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD36"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Paediatric Day Surgery Refurbishment works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-17T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-17T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Paediatric Day Surgery Refurbishment Wroks<br/>Bolton NHS Foundation Trust (BFT) proposes to refurbish the current day-case unit, located on the 1st floor of F block) forming a Paediatric Hub to address increasing levels of backlog. The ambitions of the Trust are that the estate will be sustainable and developed in a way that supports staff, health and wellbeing",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-24"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45453100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refurbishment work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69720",
      "name": "Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL4 0JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Bolton Hospital, Minerva Road, Farnworth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.boltonft.nhs.uk/who-we-are/how-we-work-with-our-partners/integrated-facilities-management-ifm-bolton-ltd/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.boltonft.nhs.uk/who-we-are/how-we-work-with-our-partners/integrated-facilities-management-ifm-bolton-ltd/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Nicola Kenny",
        "email": "nicola.kenny@boltonft.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1204390638"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Nov 2023 · 034156-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "034156-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-17T16:06:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041afb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69720",
    "name": "Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041afb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 800000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Procurement of refurbishment works to Paediatric Day Care",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 90
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD36"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Paediatric Day Surgery Refurbishment works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-17T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-17T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Paediatric Day Surgery Refurbishment Wroks<br/>Bolton NHS Foundation Trust (BFT) proposes to refurbish the current day-case unit, located on the 1st floor of F block) forming a Paediatric Hub to address increasing levels of backlog. The ambitions of the Trust are that the estate will be sustainable and developed in a way that supports staff, health and wellbeing",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-24"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45453100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refurbishment work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69720",
      "name": "Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL4 0JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Bolton Hospital, Minerva Road, Farnworth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.boltonft.nhs.uk/who-we-are/how-we-work-with-our-partners/integrated-facilities-management-ifm-bolton-ltd/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.boltonft.nhs.uk/who-we-are/how-we-work-with-our-partners/integrated-facilities-management-ifm-bolton-ltd/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Integrated Facilities Management Bolton Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Nicola Kenny",
        "email": "nicola.kenny@boltonft.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1204390638"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}