Paediatric Audiology Insourcing
Buyer: The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust →
What is being bought
QEHKL have a backlog of 212 patients, aged under 4 that have been identified of hearing loss and therefore require an audiometry test, assessment and diagnosis. We are looking to insource for consultants that are able to deliver this activity on our behalf.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical hospital services (85111200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,388 | 1 median · 36.7 average (6,328 of 14,388 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,178 of 14,388 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 61 | 1 median · 1 average (29 of 61 with a bid count) | 1 average (36 of 61 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059866 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079324-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 03 2025 12:30:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Dec 2025 | tenderUpdate | 079324-2025 |
| 11 Sept 2025 | planning | 055727-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "079324-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-03T12:30:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059866",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80941",
"name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059866",
"title": "Paediatric Audiology Insourcing",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice that this provider selection process has been abandoned and a contract has not been awarded. This process has been abandoned under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Successful bidders will need to provide evidence that they can meet the following requirements:For Paediatric Hearing Assessments 6 months+ ( includes VRA Testing) Clinics1. STP qualified and HCPC registered as a clinical scientist in Audiology and/or holds a BSc in Audiology (or equivalent), is RCCP registered and holds the Higher Training Scheme (HTS) certificate from BAA in Paediatric assessment 6 months+ (or Master Level HTS accredited VRA module specifically for VRA work or Masters Level HTS accredited older child assessment module for older children)2. Working in a paediatric IQIPS accredited service and/or a PASQAT2 green light department3. Currently undertakes regular clinics (at least 1 per week) in paediatric assessment 6 months+4. Holds a CPD record demonstrating being up to date with current practice.5. Evidence of a regular appraisal (at least every 2 years) of clinical competence in this area of work.For Paediatric Hearing Habilitation/Rehabilitation (3 months+) Clinics1. STP qualified and HCPC registered as a clinical scientist in Audiology and/or holds a BSc in Audiology (or equivalent), is RCCP registered and holds the Higher Training Scheme (HTS) certificate from BAA in Paediatric habilitation.2. Working in a paediatric IQIPS accredited service and/or a PASQAT2 green light department3. Currently undertakes regular clinics (at least 2 per month) in paediatric hearing aid fitting and review4. Holds a CPD record demonstrating being up to date with current practice.5. Evidence of a regular appraisal (at least every 2 years) of clinical competence in this area of work."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "QEHKL have a backlog of 212 patients, aged under 4 that have been identified of hearing loss and therefore require an audiometry test, assessment and diagnosis. We are looking to insource for consultants that are able to deliver this activity on our behalf.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical hospital services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80941",
"name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"locality": "Kings Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE30 4ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gayton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jess Ward",
"email": "contracts-commissioning@qehkl.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Dec 2025 · 079324-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "079324-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-03T12:30:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059866",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80941",
"name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059866",
"title": "Paediatric Audiology Insourcing",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice that this provider selection process has been abandoned and a contract has not been awarded. This process has been abandoned under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Successful bidders will need to provide evidence that they can meet the following requirements:For Paediatric Hearing Assessments 6 months+ ( includes VRA Testing) Clinics1. STP qualified and HCPC registered as a clinical scientist in Audiology and/or holds a BSc in Audiology (or equivalent), is RCCP registered and holds the Higher Training Scheme (HTS) certificate from BAA in Paediatric assessment 6 months+ (or Master Level HTS accredited VRA module specifically for VRA work or Masters Level HTS accredited older child assessment module for older children)2. Working in a paediatric IQIPS accredited service and/or a PASQAT2 green light department3. Currently undertakes regular clinics (at least 1 per week) in paediatric assessment 6 months+4. Holds a CPD record demonstrating being up to date with current practice.5. Evidence of a regular appraisal (at least every 2 years) of clinical competence in this area of work.For Paediatric Hearing Habilitation/Rehabilitation (3 months+) Clinics1. STP qualified and HCPC registered as a clinical scientist in Audiology and/or holds a BSc in Audiology (or equivalent), is RCCP registered and holds the Higher Training Scheme (HTS) certificate from BAA in Paediatric habilitation.2. Working in a paediatric IQIPS accredited service and/or a PASQAT2 green light department3. Currently undertakes regular clinics (at least 2 per month) in paediatric hearing aid fitting and review4. Holds a CPD record demonstrating being up to date with current practice.5. Evidence of a regular appraisal (at least every 2 years) of clinical competence in this area of work."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "QEHKL have a backlog of 212 patients, aged under 4 that have been identified of hearing loss and therefore require an audiometry test, assessment and diagnosis. We are looking to insource for consultants that are able to deliver this activity on our behalf.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical hospital services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80941",
"name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"locality": "Kings Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE30 4ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gayton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jess Ward",
"email": "contracts-commissioning@qehkl.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}11 Sept 2025 · 055727-2025 · planning
{
"id": "055727-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-11T11:19:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059866",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80941",
"name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059866",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Trust are inviting tenders to provide insourcing services to deliver paediatric audiology services to 212 patients aged 0-4 years to clear the backlog. <br/><br/>This is confirmation of the intention to follow the competitive process.<br/><br/>The contract will be expected to start asap and run to 31st March 2026. Additional information: Successful bidders will need to provide evidence that they can meet the following requirements:<br/><br/>For Paediatric Hearing Assessments 6 months+ ( includes VRA Testing) Clinics<br/>1.\tSTP qualified and HCPC registered as a clinical scientist in Audiology and/or holds a BSc in Audiology (or equivalent), is RCCP registered and holds the Higher Training Scheme (HTS) certificate from BAA in Paediatric assessment 6 months+ (or Master Level HTS accredited VRA module specifically for VRA work or Masters Level HTS accredited older child assessment module for older children)<br/>2.\tWorking in a paediatric IQIPS accredited service and/or a PASQAT2 green light department<br/>3.\tCurrently undertakes regular clinics (at least 1 per week) in paediatric assessment 6 months+<br/>4.\tHolds a CPD record demonstrating being up to date with current practice.<br/>5.\tEvidence of a regular appraisal (at least every 2 years) of clinical competence in this area of work.<br/>For Paediatric Hearing Habilitation/Rehabilitation (3 months+) Clinics<br/>1.\tSTP qualified and HCPC registered as a clinical scientist in Audiology and/or holds a BSc in Audiology (or equivalent), is RCCP registered and holds the Higher Training Scheme (HTS) certificate from BAA in Paediatric habilitation.<br/>2.\tWorking in a paediatric IQIPS accredited service and/or a PASQAT2 green light department<br/>3.\tCurrently undertakes regular clinics (at least 2 per month) in paediatric hearing aid fitting and review<br/>4.\tHolds a CPD record demonstrating being up to date with current practice.<br/>5.\tEvidence of a regular appraisal (at least every 2 years) of clinical competence in this area of work."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH16"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Paediatric Audiology Insourcing",
"value": {
"amount": 15000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "QEHKL have a backlog of 212 patients, aged under 4 that have been identified of hearing loss and therefore require an audiometry test, assessment and diagnosis. We are looking to insource for consultants that are able to deliver this activity on our behalf.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85111200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical hospital services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80941",
"name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"locality": "Kings Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE30 4ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gayton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jess Ward",
"email": "contracts-commissioning@qehkl.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Key Criteria:<br/>1. Ability to provide the required service.<br/><br/>2.Consideration of service fees and timescales for provision.<br/><br/>3. Cost effective.<br/><br/>Contact:<br/><br/>Any written representations should be made to The Queen Elizabeth Hospital Kings Lynn NHS Foundation Trust at this email address: contracts-commissioning@qehkl.nhs.uk<br/><br/>Decision maker: Max Jennings, Operations Manager Surgery Division, approved by Hospital Management Group.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}