Lot 1
No lot description published.
The British Embassy (San Jose) is to be located within a leased unit in La Sabana. The office space is currently vacant in a newly built complex and has the primary objective to be fit-out, creating a fit-for-purpose environment, whilst considering, fire and security issues. High level summary of scope of works: Fit-out of vacant floor space to a fit-for-purpose office standard, including Mechanical and electrical installations, which are fed outside of the office demise through a multi-story complex. Fit-out of a storage unit within the same building and outside of the office demise (Approx £1.95m). The site will be vacant throughout construction and the Embassy will continue their operations from a separate location. The Contractor and any sub-contractors utilised must be able to work to relevant UK Standards. The build must be constructed to UK standards. The Contractor’s Project Manager undertaking work will need to have the required Security Clearance (SC) and be approved by the FCDO at the time of starting the works. It is anticipated that the form of Contract to be used will be the NEC 4 contract. Suppliers are invited to complete the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire, which can be found at https://forms.office.com/e/GwTMBrLfXi Please confirm interest by providing responses to the questions in the questionnaire by 17:00 GMT, 23rd March 2026.
CR, CR
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,544 | 4 median · 24.2 average (2,262 of 9,544 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,489 of 9,544 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 26 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: CR | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 841 | 12 median · 12 average (1 of 841 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 841 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suppliers are invited to complete the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire, which can be found at https://forms.office.com/e/GwTMBrLfXi Please confirm interest by providing responses to the questions in the questionnaire by 17:00 GMT, 9th February 2026. There may be further market engagement activities such as presentations and meetings. In such case this notice will be updated. | engagement | 14 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0611aa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023953-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 17 2026 11:27:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,950,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Mar 2026 | planningUpdate | 023953-2026 |
| 29 Jan 2026 | planningUpdate | 008181-2026 |
| 29 Jan 2026 | planning | 007893-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023953-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-17T11:27:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0611aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0611aa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-16T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "CR",
"country": "CR",
"countryName": "Costa Rica"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PA23 UK2 - Preliminary market engagement notice San Jose, Costa Rica – British Embassy Office Fit-out Works",
"value": {
"amount": 1950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2203500
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "023953-2026",
"description": "Questionnaire response window has been reopened and now closes on the 23rd March 2026 at 17:00 GMT. Note this is not a shortlisting activity."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Embassy (San Jose) is to be located within a leased unit in La Sabana. The office space is currently vacant in a newly built complex and has the primary objective to be fit-out, creating a fit-for-purpose environment, whilst considering, fire and security issues.\nHigh level summary of scope of works:\nFit-out of vacant floor space to a fit-for-purpose office standard, including Mechanical and electrical installations, which are fed outside of the office demise through a multi-story complex. Fit-out of a storage unit within the same building and outside of the office demise (Approx £1.95m).\nThe site will be vacant throughout construction and the Embassy will continue their operations from a separate location.\nThe Contractor and any sub-contractors utilised must be able to work to relevant UK Standards. The build must be constructed to UK standards.\nThe Contractor’s Project Manager undertaking work will need to have the required Security Clearance (SC) and be approved by the FCDO at the time of starting the works. \nIt is anticipated that the form of Contract to be used will be the NEC 4 contract.\nSuppliers are invited to complete the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire, which can be found at https://forms.office.com/e/GwTMBrLfXi\nPlease confirm interest by providing responses to the questions in the questionnaire by 17:00 GMT, 23rd March 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kathy Joslin",
"email": "Katherine.Joslin@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023953-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023953-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T11:27:22Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers are invited to complete the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire, which can be found at https://forms.office.com/e/GwTMBrLfXi \nPlease confirm interest by providing responses to the questions in the questionnaire by 17:00 GMT, 9th February 2026.\nThere may be further market engagement activities such as presentations and meetings. In such case this notice will be updated."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023953-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-17T11:27:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0611aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0611aa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-16T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "CR",
"country": "CR",
"countryName": "Costa Rica"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PA23 UK2 - Preliminary market engagement notice San Jose, Costa Rica – British Embassy Office Fit-out Works",
"value": {
"amount": 1950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2203500
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "023953-2026",
"description": "Questionnaire response window has been reopened and now closes on the 23rd March 2026 at 17:00 GMT. Note this is not a shortlisting activity."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Embassy (San Jose) is to be located within a leased unit in La Sabana. The office space is currently vacant in a newly built complex and has the primary objective to be fit-out, creating a fit-for-purpose environment, whilst considering, fire and security issues.\nHigh level summary of scope of works:\nFit-out of vacant floor space to a fit-for-purpose office standard, including Mechanical and electrical installations, which are fed outside of the office demise through a multi-story complex. Fit-out of a storage unit within the same building and outside of the office demise (Approx £1.95m).\nThe site will be vacant throughout construction and the Embassy will continue their operations from a separate location.\nThe Contractor and any sub-contractors utilised must be able to work to relevant UK Standards. The build must be constructed to UK standards.\nThe Contractor’s Project Manager undertaking work will need to have the required Security Clearance (SC) and be approved by the FCDO at the time of starting the works. \nIt is anticipated that the form of Contract to be used will be the NEC 4 contract.\nSuppliers are invited to complete the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire, which can be found at https://forms.office.com/e/GwTMBrLfXi\nPlease confirm interest by providing responses to the questions in the questionnaire by 17:00 GMT, 23rd March 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kathy Joslin",
"email": "Katherine.Joslin@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023953-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023953-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T11:27:22Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers are invited to complete the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire, which can be found at https://forms.office.com/e/GwTMBrLfXi \nPlease confirm interest by providing responses to the questions in the questionnaire by 17:00 GMT, 9th February 2026.\nThere may be further market engagement activities such as presentations and meetings. In such case this notice will be updated."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008181-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T16:08:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0611aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0611aa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-16T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "CR",
"country": "CR",
"countryName": "Costa Rica"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PA23 UK2 - Preliminary market engagement notice San Jose, Costa Rica – British Embassy Office Fit-out Works",
"value": {
"amount": 1950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2203500
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "008181-2026",
"description": "Questionnaire link updated"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Embassy (San Jose) is to be located within a leased unit in La Sabana. The office space is currently vacant in a newly built complex and has the primary objective to be fit-out, creating a fit-for-purpose environment, whilst considering, fire and security issues.\nHigh level summary of scope of works:\nFit-out of vacant floor space to a fit-for-purpose office standard, including Mechanical and electrical installations, which are fed outside of the office demise through a multi-story complex. Fit-out of a storage unit within the same building and outside of the office demise (Approx £1.95m).\nThe site will be vacant throughout construction and the Embassy will continue their operations from a separate location.\nThe Contractor and any sub-contractors utilised must be able to work to relevant UK Standards. The build must be constructed to UK standards.\nThe Contractor’s Project Manager undertaking work will need to have the required Security Clearance (SC) and be approved by the FCDO at the time of starting the works. \nIt is anticipated that the form of Contract to be used will be the NEC 4 contract.\nSuppliers are invited to complete the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire, which can be found at https://forms.office.com/e/GwTMBrLfXi\nPlease confirm interest by providing responses to the questions in the questionnaire by 17:00 GMT, 9th February 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kathy Joslin",
"email": "Katherine.Joslin@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "008181-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008181-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-29T16:08:56Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers are invited to complete the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire, which can be found at https://forms.office.com/e/GwTMBrLfXi \nPlease confirm interest by providing responses to the questions in the questionnaire by 17:00 GMT, 9th February 2026.\nThere may be further market engagement activities such as presentations and meetings. In such case this notice will be updated."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007893-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T10:37:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0611aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0611aa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-16T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "CR",
"country": "CR",
"countryName": "Costa Rica"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PA23 UK2 - Preliminary market engagement notice San Jose, Costa Rica – British Embassy Office Fit-out Works",
"value": {
"amount": 1950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2203500
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Embassy (San Jose) is to be located within a leased unit in La Sabana. The office space is currently vacant in a newly built complex and has the primary objective to be fit-out, creating a fit-for-purpose environment, whilst considering, fire and security issues.\nHigh level summary of scope of works:\nFit-out of vacant floor space to a fit-for-purpose office standard, including Mechanical and electrical installations, which are fed outside of the office demise through a multi-story complex. Fit-out of a storage unit within the same building and outside of the office demise (Approx £1.95m).\nThe site will be vacant throughout construction and the Embassy will continue their operations from a separate location.\nThe Contractor and any sub-contractors utilised must be able to work to relevant UK Standards. The build must be constructed to UK standards.\nThe Contractor’s Project Manager undertaking work will need to have the required Security Clearance (SC) and be approved by the FCDO at the time of starting the works. \nIt is anticipated that the form of Contract to be used will be the NEC 4 contract.\nSuppliers are invited to complete the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire, which can be found at https://forms.office.com/Pages/DesignPageV2.aspx?origin=NeoPortalPage&subpage=design&id=09Ci08h8Uk-7-YW9Q9lCeST6_vFR0HRDiN-mz_HtGKhUN0NZTkQwSTRYUzNPRTRBUjZUSDg3QjhaWS4u&branchingelementid=ra88e463b41a44ea1a3a6ce64379d7790&topview=Prefill\nPlease confirm interest by providing responses to the questions in the questionnaire by 17:00 GMT, 9th February 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kathy Joslin",
"email": "Katherine.Joslin@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "007893-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007893-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-29T10:37:15Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers are invited to complete the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire, which can be found at https://forms.office.com/Pages/DesignPageV2.aspx?origin=NeoPortalPage&subpage=design&id=09Ci08h8Uk-7-YW9Q9lCeST6_vFR0HRDiN-mz_HtGKhUN0NZTkQwSTRYUzNPRTRBUjZUSDg3QjhaWS4u&branchingelementid=ra88e463b41a44ea1a3a6ce64379d7790&topview=Prefill \nPlease confirm interest by providing responses to the questions in the questionnaire by 17:00 GMT, 9th February 2026.\nThere may be further market engagement activities such as presentations and meetings. In such case this notice will be updated."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}