Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Delivery (50%)
Social Value (20%)
Price (30%)
Buyer: Peabody Trust →
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
Peabody are pleased to announce we are looking for a experienced cultural organisation to develop and deliver the annual Thamesmead Festival around Southmere Lake for the next three consecutive years (2027 – 2029). The appointed organisation will have a strong track record in putting on high – quality, inclusive, community-led events.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Delivery (50%)
Social Value (20%)
Price (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Event services, Cultural event organisation services, Festival organisation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Event services (79952000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,301 | 3 median · 33.4 average (1,176 of 4,301 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,317 of 4,301 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 18 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,157 | 4 median · 68.5 average (304 of 1,157 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (363 of 1,157 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 401 | 5.5 median · 7.2 average (22 of 401 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (22 of 401 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c7fb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065490-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 13 2026 09:38:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065490-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-31T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £465,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 065490-2026 |
| 9 Jul 2026 | tender | 064913-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065490-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T10:38:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJY-3925-DVJD",
"name": "Peabody Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA0053",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 465000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 558000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
{
"id": "79952100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cultural event organisation services"
},
{
"id": "79953000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Festival organisation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PA0053 - Invitation to Tender for Thamesmead Festival",
"value": {
"amount": 465000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 558000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "065490-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065490-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T10:38:01+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Peabody are pleased to announce we are looking for a experienced cultural organisation to develop and deliver the annual Thamesmead Festival around Southmere Lake for the next three consecutive years (2027 – 2029). The appointed organisation will have a strong track record in putting on high – quality, inclusive, community-led events.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJY-3925-DVJD",
"name": "Peabody Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "145 Westminster Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJY-3925-DVJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Riseborough",
"email": "john.riseborough@peabody.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065490-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T10:38:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJY-3925-DVJD",
"name": "Peabody Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA0053",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 465000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 558000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
{
"id": "79952100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cultural event organisation services"
},
{
"id": "79953000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Festival organisation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PA0053 - Invitation to Tender for Thamesmead Festival",
"value": {
"amount": 465000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 558000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "065490-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065490-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T10:38:01+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Peabody are pleased to announce we are looking for a experienced cultural organisation to develop and deliver the annual Thamesmead Festival around Southmere Lake for the next three consecutive years (2027 – 2029). The appointed organisation will have a strong track record in putting on high – quality, inclusive, community-led events.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJY-3925-DVJD",
"name": "Peabody Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "145 Westminster Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJY-3925-DVJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Riseborough",
"email": "john.riseborough@peabody.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064913-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T16:59:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJY-3925-DVJD",
"name": "Peabody Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA0053",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 465000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 558000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
{
"id": "79952100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cultural event organisation services"
},
{
"id": "79953000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Festival organisation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PA0053 - Invitation to Tender for Thamesmead Festival",
"value": {
"amount": 465000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 558000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "064913-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064913-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T16:59:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Peabody are pleased to announce we are looking for a experienced cultural organisation to develop and deliver the annual Thamesmead Festival around Southmere Lake for the next three consecutive years (2027 – 2029). The appointed organisation will have a strong track record in putting on high – quality, inclusive, community-led events.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Event-services./X84357P2GH\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/X84357P2GH",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJY-3925-DVJD",
"name": "Peabody Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "145 Westminster Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJY-3925-DVJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Riseborough",
"email": "john.riseborough@peabody.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}