Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
P24-0005: Strategic Innovation and Place Acquisition Programme
Building purchase services
Building sale or purchase services
Buying and selling of real estate
+4 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Scottish Enterprise: "P24-0005: Strategic Innovation and Place Acquisition Programme". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Scottish Enterprise | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Scottish Enterprise
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Scottish Enterprise. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 107 active published awards; 104 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityScottish Enterprise | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published24 Jul 2023, 13:34 BST | Last source update24 Jul 2023, 13:34 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBuilding purchase services, Building sale or purchase services, Buying and selling of real estate, Land sale or purchase services, Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis, Real estate agency services on a fee or contract basis, Real estate services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c4b9 | ||
What is being bought
The purpose of this ITT is for Scottish Enterprise to appoint a property consultant to (i) develop an appropriate search criteria and scoring methodology for property acquisitions that reflect current SE strategy, (ii) provide the necessary professional services to support property acquisitions in line with SE’s obligations for best value under the Scottish Public Finance Manual (SPFM), (iii) represent SE in acquisition negotiations with vendors, (iv) liaise with SE’s professional and legal advisors to conclude acquisitions on satisfactory commercial terms. The services may also encompass providing advice on property appraisals, and associated commercial advice, where SE considers providing grant aid funding for existing landowners is an appropriate way to unlock sites for future development.
It is anticipated that the contract will start in July 2023 and is anticipated to end in June 2025. SE will retain the option of two extension periods. The first extension period will be for a further 48-month period, the second extension period will be for a further 12-month period.
The total estimated value of the contract over the total duration is estimated to be between GBP150,000 and an overall fee cap of GBP200,000 (excl VAT).
Further details can be found within the Invitation to Tender (ITT) document.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
24 Jul 2023, 13:34 BST - Status changed to complete
24 Jul 2023, 13:34 BST - Official notice release published
24 Jul 2023, 13:34 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
24 Jul 2023, 13:34 BST - Published value updated to £200,000
27 Apr 2023, 14:08 BST - Status changed to active
27 Apr 2023, 14:08 BST - Official notice release published
27 Apr 2023, 14:08 BST - Submission deadline changed to 1 Jun 2023, 11:00 BST
27 Apr 2023, 14:08 BST - Buyer information updated
27 Apr 2023, 14:08 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe purpose of this ITT is for Scottish Enterprise to appoint a property consultant to (i) develop an appropriate search criteria and scoring methodology for property acquisitions that reflect current SE strategy, (ii) provide the necessary professional services to support property acquisitions in line with SE’s obligations for best value under the Scottish Public Finance Manual (SPFM), (iii) represent SE in acquisition negotiations with vendors, (iv) liaise with SE’s professional and legal advisors to conclude acquisitions on satisfactory commercial terms. The services may also encompass providing advice on property appraisals, and associated commercial advice, where SE considers providing grant aid funding for existing landowners is an appropriate way to unlock sites for future development. It is anticipated that the contract will start in July 2023 and is anticipated to end in June 2025. SE will retain the option of two extension periods. The first extension period will be for a further 48-month period, the second extension period will be for a further 12-month period. The total estimated value of the contract over the total duration is estimated to be between GBP150,000 and an overall fee cap of GBP200,000 (excl VAT). Further details can be found within the Invitation to Tender (ITT) document. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
24 Jul 2023, 13:34 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 29 Jun 2023, 00:00 BST · £164,250
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Avison Young (UK) Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £164,250 · signed 29 Jun 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Scottish Enterprise
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1478Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published