← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

P1 Peripatetic Care support

Buyer: NHS Devon Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Devon Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Sept 2025

What is being bought

NHS Devon sought to procure ongoing provision of peripatetic care support for P1 discharge work in Plymouth

Delivery location

UKK41

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Due to lack of capacity in local authority provision, NHS Devon urgently required additional peripatetic support for P1 work with patients being discharged from hospital in Plymouth. An incumbent was already in place and performing well. Due to the urgency of the need the decision was taken to award a short direct award to this provider. The award is for provision of maximum 29 staff and it is anticipated this number will reduce during the course of the contract period. The contract period is 1/10/25 to 31/3/26 with a 6 month extension option.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
CQC/ No concerns re quality & Safety — 50%
Competitive local price — 50%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8524,9431 median · 26.1 average (13,294 of 24,943 with a bid count)1.9 average (14,477 of 24,943 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1121 median · 1.7 average (53 of 112 with a bid count)2.2 average (62 of 112 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK41351 median · 4.5 average (19 of 35 with a bid count)1.9 average (20 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThere was not time to conduct a fully complaint procurement for this service. Due to the urgency of the need, as a result of lack of Local Authority capacity, and the existence of an incumbent supplier performing well and offering competitive local pricing/ alignment with Social Value concerns of the ICB, the decision has been made to issue a short direct award of 6 months, with a 6 month extension option to enable capacity issues to be addressed. A 6 month extension option is included should further procurement be necessary.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

059966-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£2,400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a2bf
Latest release ID059966-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 26 2025 08:42:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Sept 2025award, contract059966-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059966-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-26T09:42:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
    "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059966-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05597217",
          "name": "Abicare Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2bf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract may be extended by 6 months to facilitate further procurement activity if required."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Due to lack of capacity in local authority provision, NHS Devon urgently required additional peripatetic support for P1 work with patients being discharged from hospital in Plymouth. An incumbent was already in place and performing well. Due to the urgency of the need the decision was taken to award a short direct award to this provider. The award is for provision of maximum 29 staff and it is anticipated this number will reduce during the course of the contract period. The contract period is 1/10/25 to 31/3/26 with a 6 month extension option.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "CQC/ No concerns re quality & Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Competitive local price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "P1 Peripatetic Care support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Devon sought to procure ongoing provision of peripatetic care support for P1 discharge work in Plymouth",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "There was not time to conduct a fully complaint procurement for this service. Due to the urgency of the need, as a result of lack of Local Authority capacity, and the existence of an incumbent supplier performing well and offering competitive local pricing/ alignment with Social Value concerns of the ICB, the decision has been made to  issue  a short direct award of 6 months, with a 6 month extension option to enable capacity issues to be addressed. A 6 month extension option is included should further procurement be necessary.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
      "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX25AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05597217",
      "name": "Abicare Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05597217",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Abicare Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110278",
      "name": "NHS Devon ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 5AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Devon ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059966-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059966-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Sept 2025 · 059966-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059966-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-26T09:42:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
    "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059966-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05597217",
          "name": "Abicare Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2bf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract may be extended by 6 months to facilitate further procurement activity if required."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Due to lack of capacity in local authority provision, NHS Devon urgently required additional peripatetic support for P1 work with patients being discharged from hospital in Plymouth. An incumbent was already in place and performing well. Due to the urgency of the need the decision was taken to award a short direct award to this provider. The award is for provision of maximum 29 staff and it is anticipated this number will reduce during the course of the contract period. The contract period is 1/10/25 to 31/3/26 with a 6 month extension option.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "CQC/ No concerns re quality & Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Competitive local price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "P1 Peripatetic Care support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Devon sought to procure ongoing provision of peripatetic care support for P1 discharge work in Plymouth",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "There was not time to conduct a fully complaint procurement for this service. Due to the urgency of the need, as a result of lack of Local Authority capacity, and the existence of an incumbent supplier performing well and offering competitive local pricing/ alignment with Social Value concerns of the ICB, the decision has been made to  issue  a short direct award of 6 months, with a 6 month extension option to enable capacity issues to be addressed. A 6 month extension option is included should further procurement be necessary.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
      "name": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX25AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJK",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS DEVON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05597217",
      "name": "Abicare Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05597217",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Abicare Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110278",
      "name": "NHS Devon ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 5AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Devon ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059966-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059966-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}