← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

P0384 - Mandatory Training - Request for information

Buyer: UK Infrastructure Bank Limited →

BuyerUK Infrastructure Bank Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline30 Nov 2024
ValueValue not published
Published8 Nov 2024

What is being bought

RFI relating to UKIB's requirements on Mandatory training to be integrated with the National Wealth Funds Workdays LMS

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Staff training services 80511000E-learning services 80420000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Scope of this Request for Information pertains to the National Wealth Funds requirements to provide Mandatory training to all its staff on content such as Financial Crime, Compliance, Data Protection, Information Security and Health and Safety. <br/>The NWF is keen to understand information from the market to feed into our requirements ahead of a formal competition in the future and to gather feedback from potential suppliers on its requirements. Additional information: 1. The National Wealth Fund is providing potential suppliers the opportunity to provide input and feedback via a Request for Information (RFI). Questionnaires should be returned by the 30th of November 2024 in order that we can consider comments in advance of any formal procurement processes.<br/><br/>Relevant documents can be accessed via the live opportunities list on UKIB's Atamis eSourcing Portal in accordance with the instructions below and completed questionnaires must be submitted via the eSourcing Portal.<br/><br/>2 NWF is currently assessing Crown Commercial Services Learning and Training Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) as a potential route to market - https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6219. We would like to draw this to the attention of potential suppliers so that they can register on the DPS. It should be noted that applications to join the DPS can take up to 15 days to assess.<br/><br/>3.Interested organisations should note that the detailed requirements, procurement strategy and timetable have not been finalised at this stage. NWF will collate and analyse the responses received. Responses may be used to develop and scope the procurement strategy and process. NWF will make a final decision on the procurement strategy, timetable, and content of the procurement documentation, having considered feedback. NWF reserves the right to divide the scope into lots / service areas for bidding purposes and/or carve out some elements of the service scope and procure these separately.<br/><br/>4. To access, click on 'View our Live Opportunities' from the home page, available on the following link: https://atamis-3929.my.site.com/s/Welcome.<br/><br/>Once you have found the opportunity (via the search function, using the title or reference number), to gain full access to the RFI documentation (including questionnaire), you will need to click on 'Register interest' - this will take you to the log-in page.<br/><br/>If you are not already registered on the system, you will need to do so before gaining full access to the documentation and being able to submit your response.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 8 Nov 2024 to 30 Nov 2024

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Staff training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Staff training services (80511000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,7681 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,768 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,768 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b4ef
Latest release ID036207-2024
Latest release timestampFri Nov 08 2024 10:30:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-11-30T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Nov 2024planning, tender036207-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036207-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-08T10:30:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b4ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-129492",
    "name": "UK Infrastructure Bank Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P0384",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The Scope of this Request for Information pertains to the National Wealth Funds requirements to provide Mandatory training to all its staff on content such as Financial Crime, Compliance, Data Protection, Information Security and Health and Safety. <br/>The NWF is keen to understand information from the market to feed into our requirements ahead of a formal competition in the future and to gather feedback from potential suppliers on its requirements. Additional information: 1. The National Wealth Fund is providing potential suppliers the opportunity to provide input and feedback via a Request for Information  (RFI). Questionnaires should be returned by the 30th of November 2024 in order that we can consider comments in advance of any formal procurement processes.<br/><br/>Relevant documents can be accessed via the live opportunities list on UKIB's Atamis eSourcing Portal in accordance with the instructions below and completed questionnaires must be submitted via the eSourcing Portal.<br/><br/>2 NWF is currently assessing Crown Commercial Services Learning and Training Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) as a potential route to market - https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6219. We would like to draw this to the attention of potential suppliers so that they can register on the DPS. It should be noted that applications to join the DPS can take up to 15 days to assess.<br/><br/>3.Interested organisations should note that the detailed requirements, procurement strategy and timetable have not been finalised at this stage. NWF will collate and analyse the responses received. Responses may be used to develop and scope the procurement strategy and process. NWF will make a final decision on the procurement strategy, timetable, and content of the procurement documentation, having considered feedback. NWF reserves the right to divide the scope into lots / service areas for bidding purposes and/or carve out some elements of the service scope and procure these separately.<br/><br/>4. To access, click on 'View our Live Opportunities' from the home page, available on the following link: https://atamis-3929.my.site.com/s/Welcome.<br/><br/>Once you have found the opportunity (via the search function, using the title or reference number), to gain full access to the RFI documentation (including questionnaire), you will need to click on 'Register interest' - this will take you to the log-in page.<br/><br/>If you are not already registered on the system, you will need to do so before gaining full access to the documentation and being able to submit your response.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-11-08T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "P0384 - Mandatory Training - Request for information",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "RFI relating to UKIB's requirements on Mandatory training to be integrated with the National Wealth Funds Workdays LMS",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-3929.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "E-learning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129492",
      "name": "UK Infrastructure Bank Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Whitehall Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukib.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://atamis-3929.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Companies House  06816271",
        "legalName": "UK Infrastructure Bank Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-3929.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "email": "procurement@ukib.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129493",
      "name": "UK Infrastructure Bank Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Whitehall Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukib.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Infrastructure Bank Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Nov 2024 · 036207-2024 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "036207-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-08T10:30:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b4ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-129492",
    "name": "UK Infrastructure Bank Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P0384",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The Scope of this Request for Information pertains to the National Wealth Funds requirements to provide Mandatory training to all its staff on content such as Financial Crime, Compliance, Data Protection, Information Security and Health and Safety. <br/>The NWF is keen to understand information from the market to feed into our requirements ahead of a formal competition in the future and to gather feedback from potential suppliers on its requirements. Additional information: 1. The National Wealth Fund is providing potential suppliers the opportunity to provide input and feedback via a Request for Information  (RFI). Questionnaires should be returned by the 30th of November 2024 in order that we can consider comments in advance of any formal procurement processes.<br/><br/>Relevant documents can be accessed via the live opportunities list on UKIB's Atamis eSourcing Portal in accordance with the instructions below and completed questionnaires must be submitted via the eSourcing Portal.<br/><br/>2 NWF is currently assessing Crown Commercial Services Learning and Training Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) as a potential route to market - https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6219. We would like to draw this to the attention of potential suppliers so that they can register on the DPS. It should be noted that applications to join the DPS can take up to 15 days to assess.<br/><br/>3.Interested organisations should note that the detailed requirements, procurement strategy and timetable have not been finalised at this stage. NWF will collate and analyse the responses received. Responses may be used to develop and scope the procurement strategy and process. NWF will make a final decision on the procurement strategy, timetable, and content of the procurement documentation, having considered feedback. NWF reserves the right to divide the scope into lots / service areas for bidding purposes and/or carve out some elements of the service scope and procure these separately.<br/><br/>4. To access, click on 'View our Live Opportunities' from the home page, available on the following link: https://atamis-3929.my.site.com/s/Welcome.<br/><br/>Once you have found the opportunity (via the search function, using the title or reference number), to gain full access to the RFI documentation (including questionnaire), you will need to click on 'Register interest' - this will take you to the log-in page.<br/><br/>If you are not already registered on the system, you will need to do so before gaining full access to the documentation and being able to submit your response.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-11-08T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "P0384 - Mandatory Training - Request for information",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "RFI relating to UKIB's requirements on Mandatory training to be integrated with the National Wealth Funds Workdays LMS",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-30T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-3929.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "E-learning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129492",
      "name": "UK Infrastructure Bank Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Whitehall Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukib.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://atamis-3929.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Companies House  06816271",
        "legalName": "UK Infrastructure Bank Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-3929.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "email": "procurement@ukib.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129493",
      "name": "UK Infrastructure Bank Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Whitehall Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukib.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Infrastructure Bank Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}