Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Translink →
View official notice ↗Official source
Translink is seeking a competent supplier to provide a Digital Competency Management System for Rail Operational staff. The initial period of the contract will be for 5 years with possible extensions of up to 36 months. Further details of the requirements are detailed within the tender documents.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-061214 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026185-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 23 2026 11:40:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008161-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 026185-2026 |
| 10 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 021522-2026 |
| 29 Jan 2026 | tender | 008161-2026 |
| 29 Jan 2026 | planning | 008056-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026185-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T11:40:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061214",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZZ-7728-YGBT",
"name": "Rail Professional Development Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P-3371",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "P-3371 Digital Competency Management System - Main Supplier",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Translink is seeking a competent supplier to provide a Digital Competency Management System for Rail Operational staff. The initial period of the contract will be for 5 years with possible extensions of up to 36 months. Further details of the requirements are detailed within the tender documents.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.translink.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Megan Reeves",
"email": "etni@translink.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZZ-7728-YGBT",
"name": "Rail Professional Development Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS14 3DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cranes House, 5 Paycocke Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rpd.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZZ-7728-YGBT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kd@rpd.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "P-3371 Digital Competency Management System - Main Supplier",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-03-22T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-24T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-22T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Any period(s) up to 36 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "026185-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026185-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T11:40:54Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-23T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Relevant KPIs do not apply as the contract value is less than £5 million GBP. "
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026185-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T11:40:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061214",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZZ-7728-YGBT",
"name": "Rail Professional Development Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P-3371",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "P-3371 Digital Competency Management System - Main Supplier",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Translink is seeking a competent supplier to provide a Digital Competency Management System for Rail Operational staff. The initial period of the contract will be for 5 years with possible extensions of up to 36 months. Further details of the requirements are detailed within the tender documents.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.translink.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Megan Reeves",
"email": "etni@translink.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZZ-7728-YGBT",
"name": "Rail Professional Development Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS14 3DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cranes House, 5 Paycocke Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rpd.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZZ-7728-YGBT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kd@rpd.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "P-3371 Digital Competency Management System - Main Supplier",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-03-22T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-24T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-22T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Any period(s) up to 36 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "026185-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026185-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T11:40:54Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-23T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Relevant KPIs do not apply as the contract value is less than £5 million GBP. "
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021522-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-10T17:02:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061214",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-10T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "P-3371 Digital Competency Management System - Main Supplier",
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Any period(s) up to 36 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "021522-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021522-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-10T17:02:41Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZZ-7728-YGBT",
"name": "Rail Professional Development Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-22T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-22T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-10T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TLK-1266",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "P-3371 Digital Competency Management System - Main Supplier",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Translink is seeking a competent supplier to provide a Digital Competency Management System for Rail Operational staff. The initial period of the contract will be for 5 years with possible extensions of up to 36 months. Further details of the requirements are detailed within the tender documents.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.translink.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Megan Reeves",
"email": "etni@translink.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZZ-7728-YGBT",
"name": "Rail Professional Development Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS14 3DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cranes House, 5 Paycocke Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rpd.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZZ-7728-YGBT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kd@rpd.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008161-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T15:39:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061214",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink"
},
"tender": {
"id": "6365682",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Any period(s) up to and including an additional 36 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Financial Envelope",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Total fixed price"
},
{
"name": "Technical Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Assessed based on questions regarding:\n- System Capability (50%)\n- Implementation Approach (20%)\n- Resources (10%)\n- Ongoing Support (20%)"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-24T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See tender documentation on eTendersNI"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See tender documentation on eTendersNI"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "P-3371 Digital Competency Management System - Main Supplier",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "008161-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008161-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-29T15:39:29Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Translink is seeking a competent supplier to provide a Digital Competency Management System for Rail Operational staff. The initial period of the contract will be for 5 years with possible extensions of up to 36 months. Further details of the requirements are detailed within the tender documents. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-24T15:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.\nhttps://etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.translink.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Megan Reeves",
"email": "etni@translink.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008056-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T13:40:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061214",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-3371",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-23T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "P-3371 Digital Competency Management System - Main Supplier",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Translink is seeking a competent supplier to provide a Digital Competency Management System for Rail Operational staff. The initial period of the contract will be for 5 years with possible extensions of up to 36 months. The tender will be advertised on the eTendersNI portal.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.translink.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@translink.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "008056-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008056-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-29T13:40:18Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z",
"description": "Initial market research was conducted with three companies working in the field of rail industry competency management software. Through industry contacts and internet search, Translink identified three organisations as potential providers: Assesstech, Velociti, and Rail Professional Development. These companies were introduced to Translink's anticipated project requirements: implementation of a Digital Competency Management System (DCMS) - a single, secure digital platform that replaces paper files, automates scheduling, and enables live, tablet-based assessments. The suppliers provided virtual demonstrations of existing software. Full PME reporting is logged on Translink internal systems."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}