Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Translink →
Participate on etendersni.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Translink has a requirement for the Provision of Vehicle Inspection Services. • Carry out independent vehicle condition inspections on a sample of the bus fleet (circa of 100 vehicles) and provide an assessment of the efficacy of the in-house audit function on the basis of same. The sample will include single deck, double deck, and coach type vehicles. • The vehicle condition inspectors shall be experienced vehicle examiners, with experience of carrying out condition inspection audits of buses and familiarity with the Driver and Vehicle Agency (DVA) Northern Ireland standards or The Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) standards
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Technical automobile inspection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical automobile inspection services (71631200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 6,865 | 4 median · 31.5 average (2,518 of 6,865 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (2,793 of 6,865 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 620 | 3.5 median · 5.8 average (16 of 620 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (16 of 620 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a932 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062715-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 07 2025 08:38:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062715-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-23T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-16T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://etendersni.gov.uk/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Oct 2025 | tender | 062715-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062715-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-07T09:38:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a932",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-3226",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option to update/vary number and types of vehicles. "
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to a maximum period of 60 months. "
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Technical (30%) Commercial (70%)"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71631200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical automobile inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "P-3266 Provision of Vehicle Inspection Services",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062715-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062715-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-07T09:38:57+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Translink has a requirement for the Provision of Vehicle Inspection Services. • Carry out independent vehicle condition inspections on a sample of the bus fleet (circa of 100 vehicles) and provide an assessment of the efficacy of the in-house audit function on the basis of same. The sample will include single deck, double deck, and coach type vehicles. • The vehicle condition inspectors shall be experienced vehicle examiners, with experience of carrying out condition inspection audits of buses and familiarity with the Driver and Vehicle Agency (DVA) Northern Ireland standards or The Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) standards",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "neil.bowers@translink.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062715-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-07T09:38:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a932",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-3226",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option to update/vary number and types of vehicles. "
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to a maximum period of 60 months. "
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Technical (30%) Commercial (70%)"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71631200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical automobile inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "P-3266 Provision of Vehicle Inspection Services",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062715-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062715-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-07T09:38:57+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Translink has a requirement for the Provision of Vehicle Inspection Services. • Carry out independent vehicle condition inspections on a sample of the bus fleet (circa of 100 vehicles) and provide an assessment of the efficacy of the in-house audit function on the basis of same. The sample will include single deck, double deck, and coach type vehicles. • The vehicle condition inspectors shall be experienced vehicle examiners, with experience of carrying out condition inspection audits of buses and familiarity with the Driver and Vehicle Agency (DVA) Northern Ireland standards or The Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) standards",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"name": "Translink",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "neil.bowers@translink.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}