Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
P-1612 Digital Displays (Real Time Passenger Information - RTPI)
Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Translink: "P-1612 Digital Displays (Real Time Passenger Information - RTPI)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Translink | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Translink
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Translink. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 130 active published awards; 106 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTranslink | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published31 May 2023, 14:25 BST | Last source update31 May 2023, 14:25 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationTransport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03abcc | ||
What is being bought
Translink seek to create a multi supplier framework for the provision of digital display hardware to support RTPI/digital timetables. Under this procurement the Economic Operator will be required to support the Client's social benefit objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate, in particular, to social considerations. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
31 May 2023, 14:25 BST - Status changed to complete
31 May 2023, 14:25 BST - Official notice release published
31 May 2023, 14:25 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
31 May 2023, 14:25 BST - Published value updated to £10,000,000
24 Feb 2023, 13:52 GMT - Status changed to active
24 Feb 2023, 13:52 GMT - Official notice release published
24 Feb 2023, 13:52 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 6 Apr 2023, 15:00 BST
24 Feb 2023, 13:52 GMT - Buyer information updated
24 Feb 2023, 13:52 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedTranslink seek to create a multi supplier framework for the provision of digital display hardware to support RTPI/digital timetables. Under this procurement the Economic Operator will be required to support the Client's social benefit objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate, in particular, to social considerations. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
31 May 2023, 14:25 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 31 May 2023, 00:00 BST · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards JOURNEO FLEET SYSTEMS LIMITED, VIX TECHNOLOGY LIMITED Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract Not published · signed 31 May 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 1) smeBids: 2 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Translink
Contracting authority GB-FTS-125Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published