← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

P-0866 Bus and Coach Parts Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)

Buyer: Translink →

BuyerTranslink
Statusplanned
Deadline31 Mar 2024
Value£4,000,000
Published26 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Translink intends to create a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Bus and Coach Parts. The DPS is being created under Regulation 52 (Dynamic Purchasing System) of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016.

Delivery location

UKN0

Categories

Spare parts for goods vehicles, vans and cars 34330000

Lot details

Lot 1

This notice is to initiate an early market engagement exercise. It does not indicate the start of any formal procurement exercise. Translink wishes to engage with the market to seek out expertise and conduct market/product research to ensure that the best possible offer is presented to the marketplace. Translink intends to create a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Bus and Coach Parts. The DPS is being created under Regulation 52 (Dynamic Purchasing System) of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016. A DPS gives Translink the flexible ability to offer smaller and more nimble baskets of goods to preapproved Economic Operators and to cut down on the time to approve the award of these goods. Separate specific procurement exercises (mini competitions) will be published at the appropriate point in the future. Parties with whom discussions have been held will be required to submit their applications to be involved in the respective procurement(s) in the normal manner. The DPS will run for an initial period of five (5) years with the option to extend for any period up to thirty-six (36) months. It is anticipated that the DPS will be open for initial expressions of interest towards the end of Q1 2024 with a view to issue the first mini competitions during Q2 2024. Additional information: Should you require any additional information please contact Neil Bowers neil.bowers@translink.co.uk

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Spare parts for goods vehicles, vans and cars (34330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer112 median · 12 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)8 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN0694 median · 10.3 average (35 of 69 with a bid count)2.3 average (40 of 69 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)26019 median · 19.8 average (4 of 260 with a bid count)3.5 average (4 of 260 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0434c7
Latest release ID002684-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jan 26 2024 10:07:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-03-31T15:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jan 2024planning002684-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002684-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-26T10:07:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0434c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-103500",
    "name": "Translink"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0434c7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This notice is to initiate an early market engagement exercise.  It does not indicate the start of any formal procurement exercise.  \nTranslink wishes to engage with the market to seek out expertise and conduct market/product research to ensure that the best possible offer is presented to the marketplace. \nTranslink intends to create a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Bus and Coach Parts.  \nThe DPS is being created under Regulation 52 (Dynamic Purchasing System) of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016.\nA DPS gives Translink the flexible ability to offer smaller and more nimble baskets of goods to preapproved Economic Operators and to cut down on the time to approve the award of these goods.  \nSeparate specific procurement exercises (mini competitions) will be published at the appropriate point in the future.  \nParties with whom discussions have been held will be required to submit their applications to be involved in the respective procurement(s) in the normal manner. \nThe DPS will run for an initial period of five (5) years with the option to extend for any period up to thirty-six (36) months. \n It is anticipated that the DPS will be open for initial expressions of interest towards the end of Q1 2024 with a view to issue the first mini competitions during Q2 2024. Additional information: Should you require any additional information please contact Neil Bowers neil.bowers@translink.co.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "P-0866 Bus and Coach Parts Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Translink intends to create a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Bus and Coach Parts.  \nThe DPS is being created under Regulation 52 (Dynamic Purchasing System) of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-31T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "34330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Spare parts for goods vehicles, vans and cars"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103500",
      "name": "Translink",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Translink"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Bowers",
        "email": "neil.bowers@translink.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jan 2024 · 002684-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "002684-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-26T10:07:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0434c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-103500",
    "name": "Translink"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0434c7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This notice is to initiate an early market engagement exercise.  It does not indicate the start of any formal procurement exercise.  \nTranslink wishes to engage with the market to seek out expertise and conduct market/product research to ensure that the best possible offer is presented to the marketplace. \nTranslink intends to create a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Bus and Coach Parts.  \nThe DPS is being created under Regulation 52 (Dynamic Purchasing System) of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016.\nA DPS gives Translink the flexible ability to offer smaller and more nimble baskets of goods to preapproved Economic Operators and to cut down on the time to approve the award of these goods.  \nSeparate specific procurement exercises (mini competitions) will be published at the appropriate point in the future.  \nParties with whom discussions have been held will be required to submit their applications to be involved in the respective procurement(s) in the normal manner. \nThe DPS will run for an initial period of five (5) years with the option to extend for any period up to thirty-six (36) months. \n It is anticipated that the DPS will be open for initial expressions of interest towards the end of Q1 2024 with a view to issue the first mini competitions during Q2 2024. Additional information: Should you require any additional information please contact Neil Bowers neil.bowers@translink.co.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "P-0866 Bus and Coach Parts Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Translink intends to create a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Bus and Coach Parts.  \nThe DPS is being created under Regulation 52 (Dynamic Purchasing System) of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-31T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "34330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Spare parts for goods vehicles, vans and cars"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103500",
      "name": "Translink",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Translink"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Bowers",
        "email": "neil.bowers@translink.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}