← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

P-0481 New Islington Estate Management and Maintenance Contract

Buyer: Manchester City Council →

BuyerManchester City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The New Islington Estate requires a Managing Agent to undertake effective management and maintenance of the common parts, throughout the remaining development period and into the future, ensuring that the area operates as an active and sustainable residential community with a management and maintenance regime commensurate with the requirements of an emerging city centre neighbourhood.

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000Real estate services 70000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Further details were set out in the procurement documents. Additional information: The Council is used the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants were required to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants were required to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including online questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on Monday 31st March 2025 as referred to in IV.2.2.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 35
social value — 20
Zero Carbon & Environment — 10
price — 35

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 506,3104 median · 24.2 average (2,368 of 6,310 with a bid count)3.4 average (2,657 of 6,310 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3754 median · 10.7 average (26 of 75 with a bid count)3.2 average (26 of 75 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

051097-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£2,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04deb6
Latest release ID051097-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 26 2025 06:55:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Aug 2025award, contract051097-2025
13 Feb 2025tender004953-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051097-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-26T07:55:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04deb6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-82291",
    "name": "Manchester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051097-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158794",
          "name": "Cube Homes Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN763492",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Further details were set out in the procurement documents. Additional information: The Council is used the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants were required to\nregister their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants were required to\nelectronically submit their completed tender documents, including online questionnaire, via\nthe on-line portal by 11am on Monday 31st March 2025 as referred to in IV.2.2.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Zero Carbon & Environment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "P-0481 New Islington Estate Management and Maintenance Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The New Islington Estate requires a Managing Agent to undertake effective management\nand maintenance of the common parts, throughout the remaining development period and\ninto the future, ensuring that the area operates as an active and sustainable residential\ncommunity with a management and maintenance regime commensurate with the\nrequirements of an emerging city centre neighbourhood.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Real estate services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82291",
      "name": "Manchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M60 2LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 5 (Mount Street Elevation),, Town Hall Extension, Albert Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Manchester City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Samantha Wilson",
        "email": "samantha.wilson@manchester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1612345000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158794",
      "name": "Cube Homes Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M21 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2a Derwent Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cube Homes Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24820",
      "name": "The High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051097-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051097-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Aug 2025 · 051097-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "051097-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-26T07:55:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04deb6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-82291",
    "name": "Manchester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "051097-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158794",
          "name": "Cube Homes Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN763492",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Further details were set out in the procurement documents. Additional information: The Council is used the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants were required to\nregister their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants were required to\nelectronically submit their completed tender documents, including online questionnaire, via\nthe on-line portal by 11am on Monday 31st March 2025 as referred to in IV.2.2.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Zero Carbon & Environment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "P-0481 New Islington Estate Management and Maintenance Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The New Islington Estate requires a Managing Agent to undertake effective management\nand maintenance of the common parts, throughout the remaining development period and\ninto the future, ensuring that the area operates as an active and sustainable residential\ncommunity with a management and maintenance regime commensurate with the\nrequirements of an emerging city centre neighbourhood.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Real estate services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82291",
      "name": "Manchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M60 2LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 5 (Mount Street Elevation),, Town Hall Extension, Albert Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.manchester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Manchester City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Samantha Wilson",
        "email": "samantha.wilson@manchester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1612345000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158794",
      "name": "Cube Homes Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M21 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2a Derwent Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cube Homes Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24820",
      "name": "The High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "051097-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "051097-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Feb 2025 · 004953-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "004953-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-13T14:33:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04deb6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-82291",
    "name": "Manchester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN763492",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is an option to extend for up to an additional 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Further details are set out in the procurement documents. Additional information: The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including online questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on Monday 31st March 2025 as referred to in IV.2.2.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Zero Carbon & Environment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "P-0481 New Islington Estate Management and Maintenance Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-31T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-31T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The New Islington Estate requires a Managing Agent to undertake effective management and maintenance of the common parts, throughout the remaining development period and into the future, ensuring that the area operates as an active and sustainable residential community with a management and maintenance regime commensurate with the requirements of an emerging city centre neighbourhood.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-31T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Council will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers prior to entering into the contract. If an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contract Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Real estate services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82291",
      "name": "Manchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M60 2LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 5 (Mount Street Elevation),, Town Hall Extension, Albert Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Manchester City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
        "name": "Ms Samantha Wilson",
        "email": "samantha.wilson@manchester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1612345000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24820",
      "name": "The High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including online questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on Monday 31st March 2025 as referred to in IV.2.2. Any clarification queries must also be submitted via the Chest website by the date referred to in the tender documentation.\nThe contracts will be for 5 years, expected to commence 1st October 2025 with option to extend for up to an additional 2 years.\nThe successful supplier will be required to actively participate in the economic and social regeneration of the locality of, and surroundings of, the place of delivery of the contract. Therefore, selection and award criteria, specification requirements and contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations as relevant to the subject matter of this project.\nThe Council reserves the right not to award the contract, as a result of this Contract Notice. The Council shall not be liable for any costs or expenses incurred by any organisation in responding to this notice or in tendering for the proposed contract.\nAll submissions must be in English, with any clarifications or discussions conducted in English. Tenders and supporting documents must be priced in pounds sterling and all payments under the proposed contract will be made in pounds sterling.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}